LOSEC 40MG POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance: OMEPRAZOLE SODIUM FOR INJECTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the patient

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Member State
Belgium, Greece, Luxemburg, The Netherlands, Portugal, Romania,
Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Germany, Italy
France

P038642

Losec 40 mg powder for solution for infusion

Name of medicinal product
Losec

omeprazole

Antra
Mopral

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. (See section 4.)

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name:
Losec 40 mg Infusion
Reference number:
17901/0136
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Losec is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before Losec is given to you
3. How Losec is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Losec
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Losec is and what it is used for
Losec contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump
inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.
Losec powder for solution for infusion can be used as an alternative to oral therapy.
2. What you need to know before Losec is given to you
You must not be given Losec
• if you are allergic to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you are allergic to other proton pump inhibitor medicines (e.g. pantoprazole, lansoprazole,
rabeprazole, esomeprazole).
• if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection).

This leaflet was last revised in July 2014

Do not use Losec if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before you are given this medicine.

© AstraZeneca 2014
Losec is a trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
GI 14 0023a

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:
The entire contents of each vial is to be dissolved in approximately 5 ml and then immediately diluted
to 100 ml. Sodium chloride 9 mg/ml (0.9%) solution for infusion or glucose 50 mg/ml (5%) solution for
infusion must be used. The stability of omeprazole is influenced by the pH of the solution for infusion,
which is why no other solvent or quantities should be used for dilution.
Preparation
1. With a syringe draw 5 ml of infusion solution from the 100 ml infusion bottle or bag.
2. Add this volume to the vial with the freeze-dried omeprazole, mix thoroughly making sure all omeprazole
is dissolved.
3. Draw the omeprazole solution back into the syringe.
4. Transfer the solution into the infusion bag or bottle.
5. Repeat steps 1‑4 to make sure all omeprazole is transferred from the vial into the infusion bag or bottle.
Alternative preparation for infusions in flexible containers
1. Use a double‑ended transfer needle and attach to the injection membrane of the infusion bag. Connect
the other needle-end from the vial with freeze-dried omeprazole.
2. Dissolve the omeprazole substance by pumping the infusion solution back and forward between the
infusion bag and the vial.
3. Make sure all omeprazole is dissolved.
The solution for infusion is to be administered in an intravenous infusion for 20‑30 minutes.
GI 14 0023a

4

Warnings and precautions
Losec may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before
you are given Losec or after you are given it, talk to your doctor straight away:
• You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
• You get stomach pain or indigestion.
• You begin to vomit food or blood.
• You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
• You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small
increase in infectious diarrhoea.
• You have severe liver problems.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Losec, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly
increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you
are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of osteoporosis).
Using other medicines and Losec
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription. This is because Losec can affect
the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Losec.
You must not be given Losec if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems).
• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy).
• Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you
start or stop taking Losec.
• Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor
may need to monitor you when you start or stop taking Losec.
• Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis).
• Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection).
• Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation).
• St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression).
• Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication).
• Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
• Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi)).
• Erlotinib (used to treat cancer).
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) – if you are taking a high
dose of methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your Losec treatment.

1

Area for text

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as Losec to treat ulcers
caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other
medicines you are taking.
Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If your are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Omeprazole is excreted in breast milk but is not likely to influence the child when therapeutic doses are
used. Your doctor will decide whether you can take Losec if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Losec is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as
dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate
machinery.

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells).
• Aggression.
• Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
• Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
• Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever
and joint pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• Muscle weakness.
• Enlarged breasts in men.

• Losec can be given to adults including the elderly.
• There is limited experience with Losec for intravenous use in children.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Inflammation in the gut (leading to diarrhoea).
• If you are on Losec for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium in your
blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions,
disorientation, convulsions, dizziness or increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please
tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium
levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of
magnesium.

Being given Losec
• Losec will be given to you by a doctor who will decide how much you need.
• The medicine will be given to you as an infusion into one of your veins.

Irreversible visual impairment has been reported in isolated cases of critically ill patients who have
received omeprazole intravenous injection, especially at high doses, but no causal relationship has been
established.

If you are given more Losec than you should
If you think you have been given too much Losec, talk to your doctor straight away.

Losec may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an
infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms
of a local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult
your doctor as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a
blood test. It is important for you to give information about your medicine at this time.

3. How Losec is given to you

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Losec can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop using Losec and contact a
doctor immediately:
• Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties to
swallow (severe allergic reaction).
• Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the
lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal
necrolysis’.
• Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.
Other side effects include:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.
• Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Swelling of the feet and ankles.
• Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
• Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.
• Spinning feeling (vertigo).
• Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
• Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
• Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness,
bruising or make infections more likely.
• Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever,
wheezing.
• Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
• Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
• Taste changes.
• Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
• Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
• Dry mouth.
• An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
• An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
• Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
• Hair loss (alopecia).
• Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
• Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
• Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
• Increased sweating.

2

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Losec
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the vial and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store this medicine in the original package in order to protect from light.
• Shelf life after reconstitution:
Solution for infusion reconstituted with sodium chloride 9 mg/ml (0.9%) should be used within 12 hours
after preparation.
Solution for infusion reconstituted with glucose 50 mg/ml (5%) should be used within 6 hours after
preparation.
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately unless it has been
reconstituted under controlled and validated aseptic conditions.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Losec contains
• The active substance is omeprazole. Each vial of powder for solution for infusion contains omeprazole
sodium equivalent to 40 mg of omeprazole.
• The other ingredients are disodium edetate and sodium hydroxide.
What Losec looks like and contents of the pack
Losec 40 mg powder for solution for infusion (powder for infusion) comes in a vial.
The dry powder in the vial is made into a solution before it is given to you.
Pack sizes: Vials 1x40 mg, 5x40 mg and 10x40 mg.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Losec Infusion is held by AstraZeneca UK Limited, 600 Capability Green,
Luton LU1 3LU, UK.
Losec Infusion is manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield,
Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)