LOPRESOR TABLETS 100MG

Active substance: METOPROLOL TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
t alOPe

LOPRESOR®
Tablets 50 and 100 mg
(metoprolol tartrate)

Patient Information Leaflet
What you need to know about Lopresor Tablets
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to help treat
your condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your
medicine. It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a
safe place because you may want to read it again.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give it to someone
else. It may not be the right medicine for them even if their symptoms
seem to be the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Lopresor Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor Tablets
3. How to take Lopresor Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lopresor Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Lopresor Tablets are and what they are used for
Metoprolol tartrate, the active ingredient in Lopresor Tablets, is one of
a group of medicines called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers slow the
heart beat, lessen the force with which the heart muscle contracts
and reduce blood vessel contraction in the heart, brain, and
throughout the body.
• 
Lopresor Tablets are used to treat a number of different
conditions including:
High blood pressure
Angina (chest pain)

Some heart disorders, for example, heart attack or irregular
heart beats.

• 
They can also be used as part of the treatment for an overactive
thyroid gland.
• 
Lopresor Tablets can be taken to help prevent migraine attacks.

2. Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor Tablets
Some people MUST NOT take Lopresor Tablets. Talk to your doctor if:
• 
you think you may be allergic to metoprolol or to any of the other
ingredients of Lopresor Tablets, (These are listed at the end of
the leaflet.)
• you are allergic to any other beta-blocker drugs,
• you have severe asthma or severe attacks of wheezing,
• 
you have certain serious heart or blood vessel disorders which
shouldn’t be treated with beta-blockers (your doctor should be
aware of these),
• you have low blood pressure,
• 
you been told that you have high blood pressure due to a tumour
near your kidney (phaeochromocytoma),
• 
you have been told that your blood is more acidic than normal
(a condition called metabolic acidosis).
You should also ask yourself these questions before taking Lopresor
Tablets. If the answer to any of these questions is YES, discuss your
treatment with your doctor or pharmacist because Lopresor Tablets
might not be the right medicine for you.
• Do you suffer from asthma, bronchitis or any similar lung disorder?
•  you have problems with your heart (such as slow heart rate) or
Do
circulation? (Taking Lopresor Tablets may make these worse.)
• Do you have diabetes?
• Do you suffer from any serious liver disease?
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
• Have you ever had a severe allergic reaction to anything?
•  you suffer from a rare form of angina called Prinzmetal’s angina?
Do
• 
Will you be having an operation which requires a general anaesthetic?
• Do you have psoriasis?
Are you taking other medicines?
Lopresor interacts with a large number of other medicines. Make sure
your doctor knows if you are taking any of the following because you
may need to change your treatment:
• 
Medicines for high blood pressure (including prazosin, clonidine
and drugs called calcium channel blockers such as verapamil
or diltiazem)

• Other beta-blockers (including those used in the form of eye drops)
• 
Drugs which affect the peripheral circulation (fingers and toes)
such as ergotamine which can be used to treat migraine
• Medicines to treat depression
• Medicines to treat other mental illnesses
• Antiretroviral drugs used to treat AIDS and some other conditions
• 
Antihistamines (including medicines that you can buy without a
prescription for hayfever and other allergies, colds and
other conditions)
• Drugs to prevent malaria
• Medicines to treat fungal infections
• 
Medicines which affect liver enzymes, such as cimetidine used to
treat stomach ulcers and rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis
• 
Medicines for heart problems including angina, such as
amiodarone, digoxin, nitrates and anti-arrhythmic drugs
• Insulin and other drugs to treat diabetes
• Drugs called NSAIDs used to treat pain and inflammation
• A local anaesthetic called lignocaine.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines you are
taking. This means medicines you have bought yourself as well as
medicines on prescription from your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or using machinery?
If you feel dizzy or sleepy, or if you have problems with your eyes
when you start to take these tablets, do not drive or use machinery
until these effects have worn off.
Other special warnings
•  careful when drinking alcohol - it may affect you more
Be
than usual.
•  you are going to have a general anaesthetic, tell the doctor or
If
dentist in charge that you are taking Lopresor.
•  you are diabetic, take particular care with your blood sugar
If
control since Lopresor may make you less aware of low blood
sugar levels.
• 
The doctor will want to keep an eye on your heart and thyroid
function while you are taking Lopresor. You might also need
regular eye examinations.

GB

1405463a


3. How to take Lopresor Tablets
The doctor will tell you how many Lopresor Tablets to take and when
to take them. The dose you are prescribed will depend on the
condition you have and how severe it is. Always follow the doctor’s
instructions carefully. The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.
Check the label carefully. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. Keep taking your tablets for as long as you have been
told, unless you have any problems. In that case, check with
your doctor.
The usual doses are:
High blood pressure
The usual starting dose is 100 mg a day. This can be increased by
your doctor if necessary.
Angina (Chest pain)
The usual dose is 50–100 mg taken two or three times a day.
For other conditions, the usual total daily dose is between
100 and 200 mg. Your doctor will choose a suitable starting dose and
monitor your progress.
• Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
•  not stop taking your tablets suddenly as this may cause your
Do
condition to get worse. Ask your doctor first.
• Lopresor is not recommended for children.
• People with liver problems may be told to take a lower dose.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose, take it when you remember and then take
your next dose at the usual time. However, it is important not to take
two doses at the same time.
What if you take too many tablets?
If you accidentally take too many Lopresor tablets, tell your doctor at
once or contact your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine pack with you so that people can see what you have taken.

4. Possible side effects
Lopresor Tablets are suitable for most people, but, like all medicines,
they can sometimes cause side effects.
The side effects listed below have been reported.
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
• Headache, dizziness, or unusual tiredness.
• Slow heart beat.

• Low blood pressure which might make you faint or dizzy.
• Feeling short of breath when exercising.
• Feeling or being sick, stomach ache.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
• Sleep disorders such as sleepiness, sleeplessness or nightmares.
• Feeling less alert.
• Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet.
• Depression.
• Muscle cramps
• Heart failure or irregular heart beat.
• Water retention (oedema).
• Breathlessness or wheeziness (bronchospasm).
• Diarrhoea or constipation.
• Skin rash and/or itching.

Do not be alarmed by this list - most people take Lopresor Tablets
without any problems.If any of the symptoms become troublesome,
or if you notice anything else not mentioned here, please go and see
your doctor. He/she may want to give you a different medicine.

5. How to store Lopresor Tablets
Store in a dry place.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Lopresor Tablets after the expiry date which is printed on
the outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take any
unused tablets back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or waste. This
will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

Up to 1 in 10,000 people have experienced:
• Weight gain.
• Hallucinations or personality disorders.
• Dry or sore eyes or problems with vision.
• Tinnitus or hearing problems.
• Gangrene.
• Runny nose, dry mouth.
• Changes in the results of liver function tests.
• 
Bruising or increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, worsening
of psoriasis.
• Increased sweating, loss of hair.
• Impotence or loss of libido.
• Painful joints.
• Chest pain.

The tablets come in two strengths containing either 50 mg or
100 mg of the active ingredient, metoprolol tartrate.

The following have also been reported:
• Confusion
• 
Abnormal levels of certain types of fats such as cholesterol or
triglycerides in the blood
• 
Abnormal curvature of the penis with painful erections (known as
Peyronie’s disease)
• 
Retroperitoneal fibrosis where abnormal scar tissue occurs behind
the membrane that lines the cavity of the abdomen. This may
present with pain in the back, groin or the lower abdomen.
• Hepatitis.

This leaflet was revised in June 2010.

The tablets also contain the inactive ingredients cellulose, povidone,
silicon dioxide, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate,
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polysorbate, talc, titanium dioxide
(E171), red iron oxide (E172) (50 mg tablets only), indigocarmine
E132 (100 mg tablets only).
Both the 50 mg and 100 mg tablets come in blister packs containing
56 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Recordati Pharmaceuticals Limited
Isis House, 43 Station Road, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire RG9 1AT,
United Kingdom
Lopresor Tablets are made by Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited,
Horsham, West Sussex RH12 5AB, England.

GB

1405463a

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)