LODINE SR TABLETS 600MG

Active substance: ETODOLAC

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

• suffer from high blood pressure or heart failure
• suffer from, or have ever suffered from, asthma or breathing difficulties
• have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (for
example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)

Lodine* SR Tablets 600mg
(etodolac)

Medicines such as Lodine SR Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
(myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment .
Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (for
example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should
discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
Serious gastrointestinal side effects such as bleeding, ulceration and perforation can occur at
any time with or without warning symptoms in patients treated with NSAIDs. If any sign of
gastrointestinal bleeding occurs, Lodine SR Tablets should be stopped immediately.

In this leaflet:
1. What Lodine SR Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Lodine SR Tablets
3. How to take Lodine SR Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lodine SR Tablets
6. Further information

Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without prescription. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines before taking Lodine SR Tablets:
• warfarin - for blood thinning
• ciclosporin - following transplantation
• digoxin - for heart problems
• lithium - for mental illness
• methotrexate - used to treat conditions such as psoriasis or rheumatoid arthritis
• corticosteroids (such as prednisolone)
• quinolone antibiotics e.g. ciprofloxacin
• aspirin
• other NSAIDs e.g. ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac
• drugs to control high blood pressure
• mifepristone(a drug to induce abortion) in the last 12 days

1. WHAT LODINE SR TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Lodine SR Tablets are used to treat the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis by
reducing inflammation, swelling, stiffness, and joint pain. Each tablet contains 600mg of the active
ingredient etodolac. In this tablet, the medicine is released slowly which means that you only have
to take one tablet each day.
Lodine SR is one of a group of medicines called "non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs" (NSAIDs)
which are usually taken to relieve the pain, stiffness, inflammation and swelling which is often
associated with arthritis.

If you have a blood or urine test, tell your doctor that you are taking Lodine SR Tablets, as the drug
may affect the results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Lodine SR Tablets if you are pregnant or likely to be pregnant, unless your doctor has
advised you.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LODINE SR TABLETS
DO NOT take Lodine SR Tablets if you:
• have had an allergic reaction or asthmatic type reaction (e.g. wheezing, itching or skin rash)
after taking aspirin, Lodine or another NSAID
• have a peptic ulcer (a small erosion or hole in the stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your
stomach, or have had two or more episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
• have severe heart failure
• are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breast feeding
• are allergic to etodolac or any of the ingredients of the tablet (see Section 6).

Do not use Lodine SR Tablets if you are breast-feeding.
Lodine SR Tablets may make it more difficult to become pregnant. You should inform your doctor if
you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Lodine SR Tablets may cause dizziness, drowsiness or abnormal vision. If you find that you are
affected in this way, you should not drive or operate machinery whilst taking Lodine SR Tablets.

Lodine SR Tablets are not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Lodine SR Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lodine SR Tablets if you:
• suffer from kidney, heart or liver disease, or a blood disorder, especially if you are also taking
diuretics (water tablets). The dose should be as low as possible and you should have regular checks
• are already on long-term therapy with a medicine other than Lodine, since your doctor will want
to arrange regular check-ups, especially if you are elderly
• suffer from fluid retention, (swelling of legs, ankles or feet)

Important information about some of the ingredients of Lodine SR Tablets
Lactose is an ingredient in Lodine SR Tablets. If you have been told that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking the tablets.

3. HOW TO TAKE LODINE SR TABLETS

• Allergic reactions such as extensive rash, peeling or blistering of the skin, continuous itching,
swelling, wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing.

Always take Lodine SR Tablets exactly as your doctor told you You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Check the pharmacist's label for the dose recommended for you.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

The usual adult dose is one Lodine SR 600mg tablet a day. The tablet should be swallowed whole
with a glass of water. Take with or after food. Do not chew or crush the tablet.
Lodine SR Tablets are not recommended for use in children.

By reporting side effects you can also provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more tablets than you should (an overdose), seek medical attention immediately. Always
take the bottle (or packaging) with you, even if empty.

5. HOW TO STORE LODINE SR TABLETS

If you forget to take Lodine SR Tablets
If you forget to take your medicine, do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
Take your tablet as soon as you remember and continue to take your medicine as usual, but do not
take more than one tablet a day.

Lodine SR Tablets should be kept at room temperature (below 25°C).

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Do not use Lodine SR Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”: The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment

Like all medicines, Lodine SR Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

These side effects may be temporary. However, you should tell your doctor if the side effects
become troublesome, or last for more than a few days. Medicines such as Lodine SR Tablets may be
associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.

What Lodine SR Tablets contain
The active ingredient is etodolac (600mg).
The other ingredients are: hypromellose, dibasic sodium phosphate, ethylcellulose, lactose,
magnesium stearate, hydroxypropyl cellulose, macrogol 400, macrogol 6000 and colourings
titanium dioxide (E171) and iron oxide (E172). See also end of Section 2 for lactose.

Side effects may include:
• Heart and blood problems such as; high blood pressure, palpitations (throbbing of heart), heart
disorders, anaemia or other blood disorders, unexpected bleeding.
• Sensory disorders such as; headache, ringing or buzzing in ears, dizziness, abnormal vision.
• Gastrointestinal problems such as; mouth ulcers, sore mouth, nausea, vomiting, stomach upsets,
diarrhoea, constipation, wind, heartburn, indigestion.
• Liver problems such as; jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin), abdominal pain, liver function
problems.
• Skin disorders such as; swelling of tissues, burning or prickling sensations, increased sensitivity to
light, itching of the skin, rash, redness.
• Kidney problems such as; difficulty or pain when passing urine, discolouration of urine or
urinating more or less often than usual.
• General disorders such as; fever, drowsiness, weakness, sleeplessness, shaking, nervousness,
depression, confusion.

What Lodine SR Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Lodine SR Tablets are oval shaped, light grey film coated tablets, and embossed on one side with
“Lodine SR600”.
The tablets are supplied in blister packs of 2, 28 or 30 tablets or in plastic bottles of 28 or 30 tablets.
However, your doctor may prescribe a different number of tablets for you.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Almirall, S.A.
Ronda General Mitre, 151
08022 Barcelona
Spain

If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Manufacturer
Industrias Farmacéuticas Almirall, S.A.,
Ctra. Nacional II, Km. 593,
08740 Sant Andreu de la Barca,
Barcelona,
Spain

If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine
and seek immediate medical help:
• Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
• Pass Black tarry stools
• Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds

This leaflet was last written in July 2014

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
• Indigestion or heartburn
Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach symptoms.
• Urinary problems such as high blood pressure, feet swelling, passing little or no urine or passing
blood. These might be a sign of kidney failure or toxicity.

*Trade Mark

00000000

Marked trade name:

PROOF:

P Lodine 600mg tabs UK Mock up
Regulatory text number:

m1-3-1-leaflet-lodine
DRAWING

Item Number:

00000000

Name:

Version number:
Date:

08/07/2014

01

PMS PROCESS
BLACK

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)