LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 10 MG/12.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance: LISINOPRIL DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

Page 1 of 10

Package leaflet: Information for the user
LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 10 mg/12.5 mg Tablets
LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 20 mg/12.5 mg Tablets
lisinopril and hydrochlorothiazide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE
3.
How to take LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store LISINOPRIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is and what it is used for

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It contains two
medicines called lisinopril and hydrochlorothiazide which act together to lower your blood pressure.
Lisinopril belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
ACE inhibitors lower blood pressure by widening your blood vessels. This allows the blood to flow
more easily and reduces the effort needed to pump blood around the body.
Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to the group of medicines called thiazide diuretics (water tablets). The
medicine works by helping your body to get rid of water and salts (like sodium) by increasing the
amount of urine made by your kidneys.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is used to treat patients whose blood pressure is not adequately
controlled on lisinopril alone (or hydrochlorothiazide alone).
If high blood pressure is left untreated it can increase the risk of heart disease or stroke.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide works by lowering your blood pressure which reduces this risk.
2.

What you need to know before you take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide

Do not take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide
- if you are allergic to lisinopril and/or hydrochlorothiazide or any of the other ingredients of
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide (listed in Section 6: Further information)
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ACE inhibitors or medicines containing a sulphonamide
group (e.g. some antibiotics)
- if you have had a sudden severe allergic reaction which caused skin rashes, breathing or
swallowing problems or itchy skin, especially if this followed treatment with an ACE

Page 2 of 10

-

inhibitor. The allergic reaction may have caused swelling of the hands, ankles, face, lips,
tongue or throat
if a family member has had a severe allergic reaction of an unknown cause. This might indicate
a condition called hereditary angioedema and could make you more prone to the swelling
described above.
if you are not passing urine (anuria) or have severe kidney problems
if you have severe liver problems
if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide in early pregnancy – see the sections on ‘Pregnancy and breastfeeding’).
if you are diabetic and are taking medicine called aliskiren.

If any of the above applies to you, or you are unsure if they do, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking this medicine:
- if you have a narrowing (stenosis) of the aorta (an artery in your heart), mitral valve (a valve
in the heart) or the kidney artery.
- if you have an increase in the thickness of the heart muscle (known as hypertrophic
cardiomyopathy).
- if you are suffering from heart failure and are taking medicines called ACE inhibitors.
- if you have problems with your blood vessels (collagen vascular disease).
- if you have low blood pressure. You may notice this as feeling dizzy or light-headed,
especially when standing up.
- if you have kidney problems or you are having kidney dialysis or you have had a kidney
transplant.
- if you have liver problems.
- if you have diabetes.
- if you have recently had diarrhoea or vomiting (being sick).
- if you are on a salt restricted diet
if you have high levels of cholesterol and you are having a treatment called ‘LDL apheresis’.
- if you have ever had a condition called systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
- if you are of black origin as Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide may be less effective. You may
also more readily get the side effect ‘angioedema’ (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of
the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, tongue or throat).
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you
are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
the sections on ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’).
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide.
Treatment for allergies such as insect stings
Tell your doctor if you are having or are going to have treatment to lower the effects of an allergy such
as insect stings (desensitisation treatment). If you take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide while you are
having this treatment, it may cause a severe allergic reaction.
Operations
If you are going to have an operation (including dental surgery) tell the doctor or dentist that you are
taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide. This is because you can get low blood pressure (hypotension)
if you are given certain local or general anaesthetics while you are taking
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide.

Page 3 of 10

Other medicines and Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have
an effect on Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
 other water tablets (diuretics) e.g. amiloride, triamterene, spironolactone
 other medicines to treat high blood pressure (e.g. beta-blockers or medicines used for dual
blockade of renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS))
 sotalol (a beta-blocker).
 lithium and other medicines used to treat depression and other mental illnesses
 pain killers called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used to treat pain and
inflammation e.g. indomethacin.
 high doses (more than 3 grams each day) of aspirin(acetylsalicylic acid).
 medicines that can increase the amount of potassium in the blood such as potassium tablets,
heparin, potassium sparing diuretics or salt substitutes that have potassium in them.
 calcium salts.
 allopurinol (used for the treatment of gout).
 medicines to treat asthma.
 medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies (including those you can
buy in the pharmacy).
 corticosteroids (steroid medicines used to treat certain conditions such as rheumatism,
arthritis, allergic conditions, asthma or certain blood disorders).
 corticotropin (a hormone).
 lovastatin (to lower cholesterol).
 medicines to suppress the body’s immune response (immunosuppressants, such as
ciclosporin).
 cholestyramine and colestipol (to lower cholesterol, prevent diarrhoea or reduce itching).
 insulin or other antidiabetic medicines that you take by mouth e.g. gliclazide, metformin,
aliskiren.
 procainamide, amiodarone or sotalol (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms).
 cardiac glycosides (to treat heart failure).
 medicines that contain gold, such as sodium aurothiomalate, which may be given to you as an
injection.
 amphotericin B injection (to treat fungal infections).
 carbenoxolone (to treat ulcers or inflammation in the gullet or in and around the mouth).
 medicines to treat constipation (stimulant laxatives).
 muscle relaxants such as tubocurarine.
 trimethoprim (an antibiotic).
 dextran sulphate (used in the treatment called ‘LDL apheresis’ to lower cholesterol).
 chemotherapy for cancer (cytostatics).
 other medicines known to have an effect on the heart called torsades des pointes.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide with food and drink and alcohol
You can take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide with or without food. Your ability to drive or use
machines may be reduced if you drink alcohol while taking these tablets (see the section on ‘Driving
and using machines’).

Page 4 of 10

Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will
normally advise you to stop taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide before you become pregnant or as
soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide. Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your
doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is
newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may have an effect on your ability to drive or use machines, especially at the start of
treatment or when the dose is adjusted, or in combination with alcohol. If this happens to you, do not
drive or use any tools or machines.
You must wait to see how your medicine affects you before trying these activities. Occasionally,
dizziness or tiredness may occur when driving vehicles or operating machinery.

3.

How to take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide

Dosage
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Once you have started taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide your doctor may take blood tests. Your
doctor may then adjust your dose so you take the right amount of medicine for you.
Taking your medicine
Swallow the tablet with a drink of water.
Try to take your tablets at the same time each day. It does not matter if you take
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide before or after food.
Keep taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide for as long as your doctor tells you to, it is a long term
treatment. It is important to keep taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide every day.
Taking your first dose
Take special care when you have your first dose of Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide or if your dose is
increased. It may cause a greater fall in blood pressure than later doses. This may make you feel dizzy
or light-headed. If this happens, it may help to lie down. If you are concerned, please talk to your
doctor as soon as possible.
Adults
The usual dose is one tablet once a day. Your doctor will prescribe the tablet that is the right strength
for you. If necessary, your doctor may increase your dose to two tablets once a day. The maximum
dose is 40 mg lisinopril /25 mg hydrochlorothiazide.
Children
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended for use in children.
If you take more Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide than you should
If you take more Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go
to a hospital immediately.
Take the medicine pack with you so that the tablets can be identified.
Page 5 of 10

If you forget to take Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide
Do not stop taking your tablets, even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide contains two medicines: lisinopril and hydrochlorothiazide. The
following side effects have been seen with these individual medicines. This means they could also
happen with Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor may take blood samples from time to time to check whether
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide has had any effect on your blood.
Possible side effects with lisinopril
Severe allergic reactions (rare, affect less than 1 in 1000 people)
If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide and see a doctor
immediately. The signs may include sudden onset of:





Swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat. This may make it difficult to swallow.
Severe or sudden swelling of your hands, feet or ankles.
Difficulty breathing.
Severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps).

Severe liver problems (very rare, affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
The signs may include:

Yellowing of your skin or eyes, dark coloured urine or a loss of appetite.
If this happens to you, see a doctor immediately.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people):
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy or light-headed, especially if you stand up quickly
 Fainting.
 Diarrhoea.
 Being sick (vomiting)
 Cough
 Kidney problems (shown in a blood test).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)
 Mood changes.
Page 6 of 10



















Tingling feeling such as 'pins and needles'.
Spinning feeling (vertigo).
Changes in the way things taste.
Difficulty in sleeping.
Heart attack or stroke.
Unusual heart beat.
Change of colour in your fingers or toes.
Runny nose.
Feeling sick (nausea).
Stomach pain and indigestion.
Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
Rash.
Itching.
Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
Feeling weak.
Feeling tired.
Increased levels of certain substances in your blood (urea, creatinine or potassium).

Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. The signs may include feeling tired and
pale skin.
 Feeling confused.
 Changes in the way things smell.
 Dry mouth.
 Skin rash with dark red, raised, itchy bumps (hives).
 Hair loss (alopecia).
 Psoriasis (a skin problem).
 Excessive release of antidiuretic hormone which leads to symptoms such as weakness, tiredness,
confusion or fluid retention.
 Infection of the blood.
 Kidney failure.
 Enlarged breasts in men.
 Low levels of sodium in the blood, which may cause weakness, tiredness, headache, feeling sick,
being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people):
 Problems with your bone marrow or a reduced number of blood cells and/or platelets in your
blood. You may notice tiredness, an infection (which may be serious), fever, feeling breathless or
that you bruise or bleed more easily.
 Swollen glands (lymph nodes).
 Increased immune response (autoimmune disease).
 Low levels of sugar in your blood (hypoglycaemia). The signs may include feeling hungry or
weak, sweating and a fast heart beat.
 Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
 Lung inflammation (which may make you feel breathless).
 Sinusitis (a feeling of pain and fullness behind your cheeks and eyes).
 Eosinophilic pneumonia. The signs include a combination of the following:
 sinusitis
 feeling like you have flu
 feeling more and more breathless
 pain in the area of your stomach or gut
 skin rash
 a feeling of 'pins and needles' or numbness of your arms or legs.
 Inflammation of the pancreas. This causes moderate to severe pain in the stomach.
Page 7 of 10






Swelling of the lining of the gut. This may cause sudden stomach pain, diarrhoea or make you be
sick (vomit).
Sweating.
Severe skin disorder or rash. The symptoms include redness, blistering and peeling of the skin
which may develop quickly and may include blistering in the mouth and nose.
Passing less water (urine) than normal or passing no water.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
 Depressive symptoms.
 Flushing.
Possible side effects with hydrochlorothiazide
(frequency not known)






























Inflammation of a salivary gland.
A reduced number of blood cells and/or platelets in your blood. You may notice tiredness, an
infection (which may be serious), fever, feeling breathless or that you bruise or bleed more easily.
Loss of appetite.
An increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood.
Sugar in your urine.
An increase in the amount of uric acid in your blood.
Altered levels of substances in your blood (for example low sodium, magnesium, chloride and
potassium). You may notice muscle weakness, thirst, 'pins and needles', cramps or feeling sick.
Raised or high levels of fats in your blood (including cholesterol).
Feeling restless.
Depression.
Difficulty sleeping.
Tingling feelings such as 'pins and needles'.
Feeling light headed.
Blurred vision for a short time or changes to your vision that can make things look yellow.
A spinning feeling (vertigo).
Feeling faint (especially when standing up).
Damage to blood vessels causing red or purple spots in the skin.
Difficulty breathing. You may feel breathless if your lungs get inflamed or have fluid on them.
Stomach irritation.
Diarrhoea.
Constipation.
Inflammation of the pancreas. This causes moderate to severe pain in the stomach.
Yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice).
Skin problems including rash caused by sensitivity to sunlight, rash, severe rash that develops
quickly with blistering or peeling of the skin and possibly blistering in the mouth, worsening of
existing lupus erythematosus-like reactions or appearance of unusual skin reactions.
Allergic reactions.
Muscle cramps and muscle weakness.
Kidney problems which may be severe (shown in blood tests).
Fever.
Weakness.

Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them. If you get any
side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects not listed in this
leaflet.

Page 8 of 10

5.

How to store Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide supplied in bottle packs should be used within 30 days after first
opening.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide contains
-

The active substances are lisinopril (as dihydrate) and hydrochlorothiazide
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 10mg/12.5mg: Each tablet contains 10 mg of lisinopril and
12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20mg/12.5mg: Each tablet contains 20 mg of lisinopril and
12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide

-

The other ingredients are calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, mannitol (E421), maize
starch pregelatinised, croscarmellose sodium, povidone (K29/32), cellulose microcrystalline
(E460), colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate/sodium laurilsulfate. The 10 mg/12.5
mg strength tablets also contain iron oxide red and iron oxide yellow.

What Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide looks like and contents of the pack
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 10 mg/12.5 mg Tablet comes as peach, mottled, round, biconvex tablet
debossed with “LH1” on one side of the tablet and “M” on the other side.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20 mg/12.5 mg Tablet comes as white, round, biconvex tablet
debossed with “LH2” over “M” on one side of the tablet and a score line on the other side. The score
line is for ease of swallowing and not to divide the tablet into equal halves.
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide is available in blister packs of 10, 14, 28, 30, 50, 56, 84, 90, 100
tablets, in unit dose blister pack of 100 x 1 tablets and HDPE bottles containing 500 tablets. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Gerard Laboratories.
35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange Road, Dublin 13
Ireland
Manufacturer:
Gerard Laboratories.
35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange Road, Dublin 13
Ireland

Page 9 of 10

This leaflet was revised in 04/2014.

Page 10 of 10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)