LIQUIVISC TM 2.5MG/G EYE GEL

Active substance: CARBOMER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
This printing proof represents exactly the way the PI will be
printed.
This means that by puting your signature on it, you fully accept its
design, texts and that anything comply on a regulatory point of view
to your local requirements.

Name:
Date:
Signature:

N830G10ASP/0113
XX.XXXX
296 x 148 mm
27 pt
3,5 pt
InDesign 7.5.1 (CS5.5)
15 janvier 2013
15 janvier 2013
-

Used colours

PI Théa’s Code :
PI Manufacturer’s Code :
Dimensions (WH) :
Théa’s Template :
Title size :
Interline size :
Soft :
Global version date :
Customer version date :
Technical version date :

!! Manufacturer approval !!

LA MACHINE
!! Customer approval !!

Product :
MOCKUP LIQUIVISC Angleterre Irlande 10g - 830G10ASP - (ENG)
Manufacturer :
URSAPHARM
Type of PI :
LEAFLET
Remarks :
Fonts :
Helvetica
Subtitle size :
20 pt
Text size :
10 pt
Code size :
6 pt
Global version : 0113-2
Customer version : 2
Technical version : 0

Black
Black 67%

Your signature on this pdf means that you guarantee that technicals
aspects of this PI comply with the size of the PI, the cutting shapes,
the margins, the codes and their positions, the reserved areas, the
varnished areas, the braille and all the embossed elements and all
the necessary marks in order to ensure that the finished product will
look at what is shown below.
You should not modify this pdf.
Name:
Date:
Signature:

Package leaflet :
information for the user
In this leaflet:

1. What LIQUIVISC is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use
LIQUIVISC
3. How to use LIQUIVISC
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store LIQUIVISC
6. Further information

1. WHAT LIQUIVISC
IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR

LIQUIVISC™
2.5 mg/g, eye gel
Carbomer 974P

eyes not producing enough
tears.

2. BEFORE YOU USE
LIQUIVISC
Do NOT use LIQUIVISC:
• if you are allergic
(hypersensitive) to
Carbomer or any of
the other ingredients
of LIQUIVISC listed
in Section 6, “What
LIQUIVISC contains”.

LIQUIVISC is a substitute
Take special care with
for tears and contains a
LIQUIVISC:
lubricant called Carbomer
• if you wear soft
974P.
contact lenses: you
It is an eye gel used for the
must remove them
relief of the symptoms of
before using LIQUIVISC
dry eye (such as soreness,
eye gel. After using
burning, irritation or
LIQUIVISC, wait at least
dryness) caused by your

30 minutes before
putting your lenses
back in. See also in
Section 2, “Important
information about some
of the ingredients of
LIQUIVISC”.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use LIQUIVISC
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
experience, but no clinical
trial data are available.

your doctor for advice
before you start using
LIQUIVISC.
He/she will decide if you
can use LIQUIVISC.

them before using
LIQUIVISC eye gel. After
using LIQUIVISC, you have
Using other medicines
to wait at least 30 minutes
Please tell your doctor or
before putting your lenses
pharmacist if you are taking
back in.
or have recently taken any
Driving and using
This is important because
other medicines, including machines
one of the ingredients of
• if your condition
medicines obtained without Your sight may become
worsens or has not
LIQUIVISC, called
a prescription.
blurred for a short time
improved after having
benzalkonium chloride, may
If you have to use any
just after using LIQUIVISC. cause eye irritation and can
started treatment with
LIQUIVISC: Contact your other eye medicine during You should not drive or use change the colour of soft
treatment with LIQUIVISC: machines until your sight is contact lenses.
doctor.
clear again.
• DO NOT INJECT, DO NOT first use the other eye
medicine, wait 15 minutes,
3. HOW TO USE
SWALLOW.
Important information
then use LIQUIVISC.
LIQUIVISC

Children and adolescents
Pregnancy
aged to 18 years:
and breast-feeding
The safety and efficacy of

LIQUIVISC in children and If you are pregnant or
adolescents at the posology breast-feeding, contact
recommended in adults has
been established by clinical

about some of
the ingredients of
LIQUIVISC

If you wear soft contact
lenses you must remove

If LIQUIVISC has been
recommended for you then
use it exactly as your
doctor has told you. You
should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you

are not sure.
The usual dose of
LIQUIVISC is 1 drop in each
eye that needs treatment,
up to 4 times a day.

Children and adolescents
aged to 18 years:

The safety and efficacy of
LIQUIVISC in children and
adolescents at the posology
recommended in adults has
been established by clinical
experience, but no clinical
trial data are available.

Instructions for use
Do not use the bottle if the
seal around the cap is
broken before you first

open it.

Turn over

should

1.

2.

Gently pull
down the lower
eyelid of the
eye that needs
treatment until
there is a small
“pocket”.
Turn the bottle
upside down.
Squeeze it
to release
1 drop into the
“pocket”.

3.

Let go of the
lower lid, and
blink your eyes
a few times.

4.

Repeat the
steps 1 to 3 for
the other eye,
if it also needs
treatment.

XX.XXXX

talk to your doctor if they
worry you:
Using more drops of
LIQUIVISC than you should • short-lived blurring of
Wash your hands before
vision
will not cause you any harm.
opening the bottle.
• mild short-lived stinging
If you forget to use
Tilt your head back and
or feeling of burning in the
LIQUIVISC
look at the ceiling.
eye.
If you have missed a dose
To help prevent infection,
of LIQUIVISC continue with The above mentioned side
do not let the tip of the
your next dose as normal. effects are known to occur,
bottle touch your eye, the
but the number of people
If you have any further
surrounding tissue or
likely to be affected can vary.
questions on the use of this
anything else.
product, ask your doctor or If any of the side effects
Put the screw cap back on pharmacist.
gets serious, or if you
to close the bottle, straight
notice any side effects
4. POSSIBLE SIDE
after you have used it.
not listed in this leaflet,
EFFECTS
Store the bottle in an
please tell your doctor or
upside down position as
pharmacist.
Like all medicines,
this helps drops to form the
LIQUIVISC can cause side
5. HOW TO STORE
next time you use
effects, although not
LIQUIVISC
LIQUIVISC.
everybody gets them.
Keep out of the reach and
Once you have opened
Contact your doctor if:
sight of children.
the bottle, you must not
• your condition worsens
use it longer than
or has not improved after Do not use LIQUIVISC after
28 days; please see also
having started treatment the expiry date which is
Section 5, “How to store
stated on the bottle label
with LIQUIVISC.
LIQUIVISC”.
and the carton after ‘EXP.’.
If you experience any of the
If you use more
following side effects just
LIQUIVISC than you
after putting in the eye gel,

The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.

What LIQUIVISC
contains

• The active ingredient
Do not store above 25°C.
is Carbomer 974P
Keep the bottle in the outer
2.5 mg/g.
carton in order to protect
• The other ingredients
from light. Store the
are benzalkonium
bottle in an upside down
chloride, sorbitol, lysine
position as this helps
monohydrate, sodium
drops to form the next time
acetate trihydrate,
you use LIQUIVISC.
polyvinyl alcohol, water
for injections.
You must throw away the

bottle 28 days after you
first opened it, even if

there are still some drops
left.

Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no
longer required. These
measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER
INFORMATION

Marketing Authorisation
Holder:
Laboratoires Théa
12 rue Louis Blériot
63017 Clermont-Ferrand
Cedex 2 FRANCE
Manufacturer:
URSAPHARM, Arzneimittel
GmbH
Industriestrasse
66129 Saarbrücken
Germany

What LIQUIVISC looks
like and contents of the
pack

This medicinal product is
authorised in the Member
States of the EEA under the
following names:
LIQUIVISC is a slightly
France, Spain, Italy,
yellow opalescent gel in a
plastic bottle with a screw- Portugal, The Netherlands
and Greece: ... SICCAFLUID
cap. Each bottle contains
United Kingdom and
10 g of gel.
Each bottle contains 10 g of Ireland:.............. LIQUIVISC
Iceland and Norway: ..........
eye gel.
Each pack contains 1 bottle. ............................ OFTAGEL

Marketing Authorisation This leaflet was last
approved in 12/2012.
Holder and
Manufacturer
PL 20162/0009
PA 1107/2/1

N830G10ASP/0113

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)