LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE INJECTION BP 1% W/V

Active substance: LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► f this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
I
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to any of
P
the ingredients of this medicine
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines
P


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances this may
not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1% is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
3. How to use Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
6. Further information

1. What Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1% is
and what it is used for
Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1% is a local
anaesthetic. It is used to:
• Produce local anaesthesia (numb a specific area)
and stop pain being felt in the area of the body
where it is administered.
• Control fast or abnormal heart beats that you might
experience after a heart attack.

2. Before you are given Lidocaine Hydrochloride
Injection 1%
You should NOT be given Lidocaine
Hydrochloride Injection 1% if you:
sensitive or allergic to Lidocaine
Hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients in
this injection. Tell your doctor if you ever had an
allergic or bad reaction, for example, skin
rash or breathlessness, to any local anaesthetic
medicines.
• Have certain heart disorders. Tell your doctor if you
have any heart problems particularly where your heart
may pump blood less efficiently, may beat irregularly,
or may beat more slowly.
• Suffer from Porphyria – a disorder of the blood. Tell
your doctor if you have any blood disorders.
• Are

Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given the injection if you:
• suffer from a heart or a breathing disorder.
• have kidney or liver disease.
• are feeling unwell or run down for any reason.
• suffer from epilepsy or have fits.
• have myasthenia gravis (a condition causing
weakness of your muscles).
• are in shock.
• have a blood disorder or an imbalance in the
constituents of your blood.
• have inflammation or infection in the area to be
injected.

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines as
they may interact with your Lidocaine Hydrochloride
Injection 1%:
• Acetazolamide (used to reduce pressure within
the eye).
• Cimetidine (for stomach ulcer or heartburn).
• Dolasetron (used to prevent / treat nausea and
vomiting).
• Quinupristin and dalfopristin (antibiotics).
• Beta-blockers, for example propranolol, (for angina,
high blood pressure or other heart problems).
• Diuretics (water tablets).
• Anti-virals – medicines used to treat
infections caused by viruses (e.g. HIV).
• Anti-arrhythmics – medicines used to
regulate the rhythm of your heart.
• Anti-psychotics – medicines used to
treat certain psychiatric conditions (e.g.
Schizophrenia).
• Muscle relaxants, (e.g. Suxamethonium).

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being given
this injection if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
The doctor will then decide if the injection is suitable
for you.

Driving and using machines:
Depending on where and how lidocaine hydrochloride
is used, it may affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery. Ask your doctor about when it would be
safe to drive or operate machines.
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Lidocaine
Hydrochloride Injection 1%.

3. How to use Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection
1%
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for you
and how and when the injection will be given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor or
nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too much.
If you think you have been given too much,
you must tell the person giving you the injection.
Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1% is NOT intended
for use in the eye.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection
1% can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

For patients going home before the
numbness or loss of feeling caused by a
local anaesthetic wears off:
• During the time that the injected area feels numb,
serious injury can occur without your knowing
about it. Be especially careful to avoid injury until
the anaesthetic wears off or feeling returns to the
area.
If you think this injection is causing you any problems,
or you are at all worried, talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.

5. Storing Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection
1%
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C and
protected from light. The nurse or doctor will check
that the injection is not past its expiry date before
giving you the injection.

Allergic reactions:

6. Further information

• Allergic reactions to lidocaine hydrochloride are
rare, but tell your doctor immediately if you get
any difficulty with your breathing, a rash or
itchy skin.

What Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
contains:

Nervous and psychiatric disorders:
• Dizziness

or
lightheadedness,
drowsiness, tremor, your tongue going
numb – sometimes these symptoms may
indicate that you have been given too much
lidocaine.

• Convulsions (seizures).

Eye disorders:
• Blurred or double vision.

This injection contains the active ingredient
lidocaine hydrochloride. This is the new name
for lignocaine hydrochloride. The ingredient itself
has not changed. Each 1 ml of solution contains
10 mg of lidocaine hydrochloride in a sterile solution
for injection.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide
and water for injections.

What Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1%
looks like and contents of the pack:

• Tinnitus (a ringing in your ears).
• Hyperacusis (you are more sensitive to everyday
sounds).

Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection 1% is a clear,
colourless, sterile solution in a clear glass ampoule
containing 2, 5, 10 or 20 ml. Not all ampoule sizes may
be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this medicine
is: PL 01502/ 0002R

Heart disorders:

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

• Increased or decreased blood pressure.
• Slowing and stopping of your heart.
• Changes in the rhythm of your heart.

hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Ear disorders:

Breathing disorders:
• You may find it more difficult to breathe or your
breathing may stop.

Gastrointestinal disorders:
• Nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick).

Skin disorders:
• Rash, itching and swelling of the face.
• Pain, inflammation or numbness at the site of
injection after the effects of the injection should have
worn off.

After spinal injection of lidocaine, you should
tell your doctor if you experience any of the
following side effects:
• Pain or numbness in the back or lower legs.
• Difficulty in walking.
• Problems with controlling your bladder or bowels.
• Feeling faint or light headed.
• Slow heart rate or pulse rate.

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra
Slovak Republic

For any information about this medicine,
please contact the Marketing Authorisation
Holder
This leaflet was last approved June 2010.

43829/22/10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)