Skip to Content

LASILACTONE 20MG/50MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): FUROSEMIDE / SPIRONOLACTONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

× You have too much or too little potassium
or sodium in your blood (shown in blood
tests)
× You have an illness called ‘Addison's


€!#
  D 
and weak
× You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy
and breast-feeding” section below)

Lasilactone 20mg/50mg
Capsules
+
 " 
  " 


 

 D
the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
 
 

!

Is this leaflet hard to
see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101
for help

Warnings and precautions

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you
 
!K D   
again
 F D J D  _
 
* 

your doctor or pharmacist
 #
   
  
   
D D!   

    
! F
may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
 F D  D
  
*   D
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
&!| 
  

    
they are used for
!|D D

 


'!Q
 


4. Possible side effects
!Q

 


6. Contents of the pack and other information

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Lasilactone Capsules if:
Ÿ You have difficulty in passing water
(urine)
ŸKD
 
Ÿ You have liver problems or kidney
problems
Ÿ You have diabetes
Ÿ You are taking other medicines which
change the amount of potassium in
your blood (see “Taking other medicines”
section below)
Ÿ You are an elderly patient with
dementia and are also taking
risperidone
Ÿ You have low blood pressure or feel
dizzy when you stand up
Ÿ You have prostate problems
Ÿ You have gout
Ÿ You feel dizzy or dehydrated. This can
happen if you have lost a lot of water
through being sick, having diarrhoea or
passing water very often. It can also
happen if you are having trouble
drinking or eating
Ÿ You are going to have a glucose test
Ÿ You are taking any other water tablets
Ÿ You rely on your voice to make a living.

 

  
 

to your voice
Ÿ You have systemic lupus erythematosus

1. What Lasilactone Capsules are
and what they are used for
T D  

 
" ~" 

$  
 
Capsules throughout this leaflet).

 

   
medicines called: furosemide and
spironolactone. Both belong to a group of
medicines called diuretics (water tablets).

 

 
 

build up of extra water in your body. This
extra water can cause swollen ankles,
shortness of breath and feeling more tired
than usual.

 

D D
pass more water (urine) than you usually do.
If the extra water in your body is not
removed, it can put extra strain on the
heart, blood vessels, lungs, kidneys or liver.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
 
 

!
Other medicines and Lasilactone
Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, haven recently taken or might take
any other medicines. This includes
medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because

  

     D
some other medicines work. Also, some
 
     D 
 
Capsules work.

2. What you need to know before you
take Lasilactone Capsules
Do not take Lasilactone Capsules
and tell your doctor if:
× You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
furosemide, spironolactone or any of the
  

 
Capsules (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
× You are allergic to sulphonamides such
as sulfadiazine or co-trimoxazole
× You have severe problems with your
kidneys
× You have severe liver problems
× Your doctor has told you that you have
a low blood volume or are dehydrated
× You are not passing any water (urine)

In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following:
The following medicines can affect the
way Lasilactone Capsules work and
increase the chance of you getting side
effects:
 R 
       
potassium in your blood. These include
potassium supplements such as potassium
chloride or certain water tablets (diuretics)
such as triamterene and amiloride

1

 &""‚
\F\#{[% 

=5
&83W'& ~ =8

 6"3

6&8
Color: 1
Pantone Reflex Blue CVC
+
6{ 
\V$ !&"2
V
"
<>?
?ƒ
6"!"&

 R 

  
   *  *
perindopril (called ‘ACE inhibitors’) or
losartan, candesartan, irbesartan (called
‘angiotensin II receptor antagonists’).
Your doctor may need to change the
dose of your capsules or ask you to stop
taking them
 R 
      

 
heart problems. Your doctor may need to
change the dose of your medicine
 Medicines used as a general anaesthetic
for relaxing your muscles during
surgery
 R 
  
! #
 D 
work as well when you are taking

 


 #D  - used for wheezing or
difficulty in breathing
 <D  - used for epilepsy. This can
 
 



Lasilactone Capsules with food and drink

 


 

with a full glass of water and preferably
with food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
not 
 

 D
pregnant. Talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you might be
pregnant.

=  D 

 

!#

 


amounts may pass into the mother’s milk.
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
The following medicines can increase
pregnant or breast-feeding.
the chance of side effects when taken
with Lasilactone Capsules:
     = 
    


!
Driving and using machines
To help stop side effects your doctor may
need to change the dose of your lithium You may feel dizzy or unwell after taking
and check the amount of lithium in your 
 

!F

* 
blood
not drive or use any tools or machines.
 
 =
 
   

  W  = 
    
! Lasilactone Capsules contain lactose
Your doctor may need to change the
If
you
have been told by your doctor that
dose of your medicine
you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk to
 [=
   =  D 
 your doctor before taking this medicine.
$[\F
2 = 
      
inflammation such as aspirin, ibuprofen,
3. How to take Lasilactone Capsules
ketoprofen or indometacin
  ? =
  
D
\D

 

W D

 Aminoglutethimide - used for breast your doctor has told you. You should check
cancer
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
  
 =
 
]   not sure.
organs after a transplant
 Methotrexate - used for cancers of the skin, Taking this medicine
 #
  D 
joint or bowel diseases
 W = 
    
     

   
of water
food-pipe (gullet)
 >W =
  

^ 
   #
  
 
   
 
children
for a long time
 Amphotericin -
    
^  FD D  

too weak or too strong, do not change the
if used for a long time
dose yourself, but ask your doctor
  

 
     
such as prednisolone
How much Lasilactone Capsules to take
  _ 
    
^
The usual dose is one to four capsules daily.
if taken in large amounts
Your doctor will tell you how many capsules
 <  $
     QFV
to take. If you have to take your capsules
medicine)
once each day, take with your breakfast. If
 
D  = 
    
you have to take your capsules twice each
cholesterol
day, take with your breakfast and lunch.
 Medicines for infection such as gentamicin,
D 

 J *
amikacin,
neomycin,
netilmicin,
as it could affect your sleep.
tobramycin, vancomycin or high doses of
cephalosporins
If you are taking sucralfate (a medicine
 R 

 
 ]  
`=D for stomach ulcers)
examinations

 
  

 Medicines used for constipation 
 

!#D 


$W J
2
  
 
  D 
^

 

!
if used for a long time
This is because it can affect the way your
 R 

  J   medicine works.
doses (such as salbutamol, terbutaline
sulphate, salmeterol, formoterol or
bambuterol)
 {  
 $ 
2
  

bendroflumethiazide. Your doctor may
need to change the dose of your
medicine



If you take more Lasilactone Capsules
than you should
If you think you may have taken more

 

D
 * 
a child has swallowed any of your capsules,
tell your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department straight away.
>   DD  
that is left so the doctor knows what you
have taken.
The following effects may happen: dry
mouth, feeling thirsty, muscle pain or
cramps, feeling sick or being sick (vomiting),
weak or uneven heartbeat, feeling dizzy,
weak or sleepy.

 Blistering or peeling of the skin around the
lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like
symptoms and fever. This could be a
condition
called
Stevens-Johnson
syndrome. In a more severe form of the
condition called Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis,
layers of the skin may peel off to leave large
areas of raw exposed skin all over the body.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
have any of the following side effects:
 Problems hearing or ringing in the ears
(tinnitus). This especially affects people who
already have problems with their kidneys
 


 #    
 
   
  D  
  

feeling agitated or anxious
 Q  
*  ??D =  
when standing up quickly. Also loss of
concentration, slower reactions, feeling
sleepy or weak, problems with your sight,
dry mouth. This could be due to low
blood pressure
 <      *   
tar-like stools. This could be a sign of an
ulcer in your stomach or gut

If you forget to take Lasilactone Capsules
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. Then continue the following
 
 ! 
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Lasilactone Capsules
 
 

 D
doctor tells you to stop taking it.
Blood tests
Your doctor may carry out blood tests to
check that the levels of some salts in the
blood are at the correct levels.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get serious or last
longer than a few days, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet
 + 
$
2 
of being unwell, diarrhoea and being sick
(vomiting) and constipation
 +  
 * J  
 D 
staggering
 0

 
  
 
nipple pain or sensitivity
   D         
erection, or in ejaculation
 > 


 
 Q  
      
body or face
 R
  
    J  
last longer than usual
 V  
!+W 



deepening of the voice in women and
changes in the pitch in men. This may
remain even after you stop taking these
capsules.
 People with bladder and prostate
problems may notice pain when passing
water. This is due to an increase in the
amount of water passed
 If you have diabetes you may be less able to
control the levels of glucose in your blood
 <

   $ 2  D

D !#
 D
&
hours after taking this medicine
 D 
 JD 
D 
patients but the most common are: joint
aches and pains, swollen joints,
headaches, increased sensitivity to
sunlight, skin rashes, kidney problems,
fatigue and weakness, mouth ulcers, hair
loss, anxiety and depression, fevers and
night sweats, abdominal pain, chest pain,
shortness of breath, anaemia (systemic
lupus erythematosus)

If you have any further questions
on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
   
*
 

 
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

Tell a doctor straight away if you notice
any of the following serious side effects you may need urgent medical treatment
 FDJ   !#


may include inflammation of the kidney
(nephritis), swollen ankles or high blood
pressure, skin rashes, change in skin
colour, severe blistering of the skin, being
more sensitive to the sun than usual, high
temperature (fever), and itching
 J     
! #

 D
include shock such as difficulty in
breathing, cold clammy skin, pale skin
colour and racing heart beat
 J
    !#
  
be signs of ‘pancreatitis’
 Brusing more easily, getting more
infections, feeling weak or tired more
 
! 
  

 
affect the number of blood cells, causing
serious blood problems.
 F 
   
*   *   ??D
or light-headed, fainting, confusion,
muscle or joint pains or weakness,
cramps or spasms, stomach upsets or
uneven heartbeats.
These could be signs of dehydration or
changes in your normal body chemicals.
Severe dehydration can lead to blood
clots or ‘gout’
 K D D
 D

and your urine becomes darker in colour.
These could be signs of a liver problem.
In patients who already have liver
problems, a more serious liver problem Blood tests
known as liver encephalopathy may 
 

  J

occur. Symptoms include forgetfulness, of liver enzymes or body fats known as
fits, mood changes and coma.
cholesterol and triglycerides.

3

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Lasilactone Capsules
  
     
  
reach of children
 
 


expiry date which is stated on the carton
and blister pack after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month
 !

  
the outer carton in order to protect from
light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Lasilactone Capsules contain
One of the active ingredients in this medicine


 " !#

 

 " !#   

has not changed
 Each capsule contains the active


 
 
  "   

  " 
 The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
sodium starch glycolate, talc and
magnesium stearate. The capsule shell
contains gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171)
    $%&'*+-02
What Lasilactone Capsules look like and
contents of the pack

 

 * 
capsules with a white body and a blue cap.
Your capsules are available in

 
3 "!
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
5
#6"38'99&"&
Email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi-Aventis Sp. z o.o.
<    
  <
!

'=''>?
?
Poland
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015
© Sanofi, 1977 - 2015

605862
4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide