Skip to Content

LAMOTRIGINE TEVA 50MG TABLETS

Active substance: LAMOTRIGINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Risk of increased or severe seizures

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
seizures happen more
experience a severe seizure
see a doctor as soon as possible.
Other medicines and Lamotrigine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking have recently
taken or might take any of the following:
often

are the same as yours.

IN THIS LEAFLET:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Lamotrigine is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Lamotrigine
How to take Lamotrigine
Possible side effects
How to store Lamotrigine
Contents of the pack and other information

1

oxcarbazepine, felbamate, gabapentin, levetiracetam,
pregabalin, topiramate or zonisamide
epilepsy
lithium
mental health problems
bupropion
mental health problems or to stop
smoking.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these.

WHAT LAMOTRIGINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

anti-epileptics. It is used to treat epilepsy.
Lamotrigine treats epilepsy

Tell your doctor if you start or stop taking any of these.

(Main)

Pharma code 446

valproate, used to treat epilepsy and mental health problems
used to treat epilepsy and mental health
problems

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
LAMOTRIGINE

DO NOT take Lamotrigine:

If this applies to you, tell your doctor
Lamotrigine.
Take special care with Lamotrigine
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking before you take Lamotrigine if
you:

or phenobarbital, used to treat epilepsy
used to treat mental health problems
used to treat mental health problems
antibiotic
lopinavir and ritonavir, used to treat Human
Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
the Pill (see below).
Tell your doctor
any of these.
Hormonal contraceptives (such as the Pill) can affect the way
Lamotrigine works

If you plan to
start using a hormonal contraceptive, talk to your doctor

notice any
changes in your menstrual pattern
tell your doctor. These

are already taking medicine that contains lamotrigine.
If any of these applies to you, tell your doctor
Watch out for important symptoms
If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, stop taking
Lamotrigine, seek urgent advice from a doctor and tell him that
you are taking this medicine:

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

on the trunk

widespread blistering or peeling of the skin.
within the first weeks of treatment

These symptoms are more likely to happen during the first few

valproate

they are not treated. If you notice any of these symptoms, see a
doctor as soon as possible
taking Lamotrigine.
Thoughts of harming yourself or suicide
taking Lamotrigine:
See a doctor as soon as possible or go to the nearest hospital
for help.

Talk to your doctor if you’re breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed

Driving and using machines
Don’t
drive or operate machines unless you are sure you’re not
affected.
If you have epilepsy, talk to your doctor about driving and
using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Lamotrigine
lactose
tell your doctor

3

HOW TO TAKE LAMOTRIGINE

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 44 mm.

LAMOTRIGINE TEVA 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg
AND 200 mg TABLETS

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

up to 1 in 10 people:

How much Lamotrigine to take
It may take a while to find the best dose of Lamotrigine for you.
The dose you take will depend on:

effective dose). Never take more Lamotrigine
than your doctor tells you to.
The recommended effective dose of Lamotrigine for adults and
children aged over 12 years
day.
For children aged 2 to 12 years

Rare side effects
up to 1 in 1,000 people:
Very rare side effects
up to 1 in 10,000 people:
there)

daily.
How to take your dose of Lamotrigine

stiffness
and the way you respond to treatment.
Swallow your tablets whole.
them.
Always take the full dose

more often

If you take more Lamotrigine than you should
contact a doctor or
pharmacist immediately
these symptoms:
the symptoms.
Frequency not known
If you forget to take Lamotrigine
Don’t take extra tablets or a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you have missed taking a dose of this
medicine ask your doctor for advice on how to start taking it
again
Don’t stop taking Lamotrigine without advice

Reporting of side effects:

it is important that your dose is
reduced gradually

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction: get a
doctor’s help straight away
A small number of people taking Lamotrigine get an allergic
reaction or potentially serious skin reaction

5

HOW TO STORE LAMOTRIGINE

Keep this medicine out of the sight and sight of children.

month.

skin rashes or redness

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Lamotrigine Teva Tablets contain:

a sore mouth or eyes
a high temperature
swelling around your face, or swollen glands
armpit or groin
unexpected bleeding or bruising
a sore throat

What Lamotrigine Teva Tablets look like and contents of the
pack:

other side.

But you must be aware that they are potentially serious — so, if
you notice any of these symptoms, see a doctor as soon as
possible.
other side.

steroids.
Very common side effects
more than 1 in 10 people:

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

This leaflet was last revised:

Common side effects

84100-ZA
160 x 323

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

(web2)