Skip to Content

LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN 200 MG TABLETS

Active substance: LAMOTRIGINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN
25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg TABLETS
(lamotrigine)
The name of this medicine is Lamotrigine Fannin 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg Tablets, which will be referred to as Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets throughout
this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

In this leaflet

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets

1. WHAT LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets also treat bipolar disorder.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN TABLETS
Do not take Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets if you:
allergic (hypersensitive)

other ingredients

Tell your doctor,
Take special care with Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets
Your doctor needs to know before you take
have problems with your kidneys
have ever developed a rash
have ever developed meningitis after taking lamotrigine (see section 4)
are already taking medicine that contains lamotrigine
Tell your doctor,
Important information about potentially life-threatening reactions

Thoughts of harming yourself or suicide

See a doctor as soon as possible or go to the nearest hospital for help.

If you’re taking Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets for epilepsy
See a doctor as soon as possible.
Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets should not be given to people under 18 years to treat bipolar disorder.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking any other medicines, if you’ve taken any recently, or if you start taking new ones these include herbal medicines or other medicines

oxcarbazepine, felbamate, gabapentin, levetiracetam, pregabalin, topiramate or zonisamide,
lithium, olanzapine or aripiprazole, used to treat mental health problems
bupropion, used to treat mental health problems or to stop smoking
Tell your doctor
valproate, used to treat epilepsy and mental health problems
carbamazepine, used to treat epilepsy and mental health problems
phenytoin, primidone or phenobarbitone, used to treat epilepsy
risperidone, used to treat mental health problems
rifampicin, which is an antibiotic
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
hormonal contraceptives, such as the Pill (see below).
Tell your doctor
Hormonal contraceptives (such as the Pill) can affect the way Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets work
Talk to your doctor,

Tell your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor if you’re pregnant, if you might be pregnant, or if you’re planning to become pregnant.

Talk to your doctor if you’re breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed.
Driving and using machines

Don’t drive or operate machines unless you are sure you’re not affected.

If you have epilepsy, talk to your doctor about driving and using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets
Tell your doctor,

intolerance to lactose

3. HOW TO TAKE LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN TABLETS
Always use Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you to.

848 DF

How much lamotrigine fannin to take

Never take more Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets than your doctor tells you to.

848 DF

848 DF

LAMOTRIGINE Fannin
25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg TABLETS

LAMOTRIGINE Fannin
25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg TABLETS

AXP050FMC

How to take your dose of Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets

Swallow your tablets whole.
Always take the full dose
If you take more Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets
Don’t take extra tablets or a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have missed taking a dose of Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets:
Ask your doctor for advice on how to start taking it again.
Don’t stop taking Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets without advice
If you are taking Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets for epilepsy
it is important that your dose is reduced gradually,
If you are taking Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets for bipolar disorder

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Potentially life-threatening reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away.
not treated.
valproate

careful to watch out for them.

skin rashes or redness, which may develop into severe skin reactions including widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly occurring around
the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens Johnson syndrome), extensive peeling of the skin (more than 30% of the body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose or genitals
a sore mouth or red or swollen eyes
a high temperature
swelling around your face, or swollen glands
unexpected bleeding or bruising,
a sore throat or more infections (such as colds) than usual.
But you must be aware that they are potentially life-threatening and can develop into more serious
Contact a doctor immediately.

problems,
Very common side effects
more than 1 in 10

Common side effects
up to 1 in 10

Uncommon side effects
up to 1 in 100

Rare side effects
up to 1 in 1,000

(Stevens Johnson syndrome: see also the information at the beginning of section 4).
Very rare side effects
up to 1 in 10,000

or stiffness

(toxic epidermal necrolysis: see also the information at the beginning of section 4).

aplastic anaemia

Other side effects

Reporting of side effects:

5. HOW TO STORE LAMOTRIGINE FANNIN TABLETS
Keep Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets out of the sight and reach of children.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets contain

What Lamotrigine Fannin Tablets look like and contents of the pack

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Manufacturer responsible for batch release:
April 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide