KLARICID ADULT SACHET 250MG

Active substance: CLARITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
FOR POSITION ONLY

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET ON

Klaricid Adult Sachets 250mg/sachet

4. Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcer.
Klaricid Adult Sachets are indicated in adults and children 12 years
and older.
2. Before taking Klaricid Adult Sachets
Do not take Klaricid Adult Sachets if you;

(Clarithromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Klaricid Adult Sachets are and what they are used for
2. Before taking Klaricid Adult Sachets
3. Taking Klaricid Adult Sachets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Klaricid Adult Sachets
6. Further information
1. What Klaricid Adult Sachets are and what they are used for
Each Klaricid Adult sachet contains 250 mg of the active ingredient
clarithromycin.
Klaricid belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) that cause infections.
Klaricid Adult Sachets are used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
BLACK - Cutting Die









• know that you are allergic to clarithromycin, other
macrolide antibiotics such as erythromycin or
azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients in the
sachets.
are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets
or use ergotamine inhalers for migraine.
are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken
for hay fever or allergies) or cisapride (for stomach problems) or
pimozide (for mental health problems) as combining these drugs can
sometimes cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a
type of fat) in the blood).
have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as
hypokalaemia).
have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
have an irregular heart rhythm.

Take special care with Klaricid Adult Sachets;
• if you have any liver or kidney problems
• if you have, or are prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
• if you are pregnant or breast feeding
• if you have an intolerance to any sugars as Klaricid Adult Sachets
contain sucrose.
If any of these apply to you, consult your doctor before taking Klaricid
Adult Sachets.
Taking other medicines
You should not take Klaricid Adult Sachets if you are taking any of
the medicines listed in the section above “Do not take Klaricid Adult
Sachets if you;”

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines as your
dose may need to be changed or you may need to have regular tests
performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
• warfarin (for thinning blood)
• carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)
• atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, and used to lower levels of cholesterol
(a type of fat) in the blood)
• colchicine (usually taken for gout)
• nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used
to lower blood glucose levels)
• theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as
asthma)
• triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
• cilostazol (for poor circulation)
• omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers) unless
your doctor has prescribed it to treat Helicobacter pylori infection
associated with duodenal ulcer
• methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
• vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
• ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
• etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir,
saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
• rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in
the treatment of certain bacterial infections)
• tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
• verapamil (for high blood pressure)
• sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for
use in pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the
blood vessels of the lung))
• St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
Klaricid does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or if you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor before taking Klaricid Adult Sachets as
the safety of Klaricid Adult Sachets in pregnancy and breast-feeding
is not known.

FRONT

Driving and Using Machines:
Klaricid Adult Sachets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect
you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that
requires you to be alert.
3. Taking Klaricid Adult Sachets
Do not give these sachets to children under 12 years. Your doctor will
prescribe another suitable medicine for your child.
You may initially be given a pack containing two Klaricid Adult Sachets
so that you can start your treatment straight away. This sachet pack is
not a full course of treatment. You should also receive a prescription for
the rest of the sachets that you need.
Mix the contents of the sachet with a small amount of water before
taking to make the granules easier to swallow.
For the treatment of chest infections, throat or sinus infections and
skin and soft tissue infections:
The usual dose of Klaricid Adult Sachets for adults and children over 12
years is 250 mg (1 sachet) twice a day for 6 to 14 days e.g. one sachet
in the morning and one sachet in the early evening. Your doctor may
increase the dose to 500 mg (2 sachets) twice daily in severe infections.
For the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection associated with
duodenal ulcers:
There are a number of effective treatment combinations available to
treat Helicobacter pylori in which Klaricid Adult Sachets are taken
together with one or two other drugs.
These combinations include the following and are usually taken for 6
to 14 days:
a) Two Klaricid Adult Sachets taken twice a day together with
amoxycillin, 1000mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg
twice a day.
b) Two Klaricid Adult Sachets taken twice a day together with
metronidazole 400mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg
twice a day.
MKP-02312-2013

MKP-02312-2013_d2

c) Two Klaricid Adult Sachets taken twice a day together with
amoxycillin, 1000mg taken twice a day or metronidazole 400mg
taken twice a day plus omeprazole, 40mg a day.
d) Two Klaricid Adult Sachets taken twice a day together with
amoxycillin, 1000mg taken twice a day plus omeprazole, 20mg
taken once a day.
e) Two Klaricid Adult Sachets taken three times a day together with
omeprazole 40mg taken once a day.
The treatment combination that you receive may differ slightly from
the above. Your doctor will decide which treatment combination is the
most suitable for you. If you are unsure which medicine you should
be taking or how long you should be taking it for, please consult your
doctor for advice.
If you take more Klaricid Adult Sachets than you should
If you accidentally take more Klaricid Adult Sachets in one day than
your doctor has told you to, or if a child accidentally swallows the
contents of a sachet, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. An overdose of Klaricid Adult Sachets is likely
to cause vomiting and stomach pains.
If you forget to take Klaricid Adult Sachets
If you forget to take a Klaricid Adult Sachet, take one as soon as you
remember. Do not take more sachets in one day than your doctor has
told you to.
Do not stop taking Klaricid Adult Sachets, even if you feel better. It is
important to take the sachets for as long as the doctor has told you to,
otherwise the problem might come back.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Klaricid Adult Sachets can cause
side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you suffer from any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING your sachets and
contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have
blood or mucus in it. Diarrhoea may occur over two months after
treatment with clarithromycin, in which case you should still contact
your doctor.
BLACK - Cutting Die

• a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat.
This is a sign that you may have developed an allergic reaction.
• yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine,
tender abdomen or loss of appetite. These may be signs that your
liver may not be working properly.
• severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes
and genitals (symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called StevensJohnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which appears as purple spots
on the skin).
Common side effects of Klaricid Adult Sachets include;
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain,
indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin. Sometimes brown scales
may appear.
• acne
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• Henoch-Schonlein purpura (a rash which appears as purple spots
on the skin)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make
infections more likely or increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or
shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change
in sense of reality or panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or
nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo



















paraesthesia, more commonly known as ‘pins and needles’
nose bleeds
leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
inflammation of the mouth or tongue
discolouration of the tongue or teeth
dry mouth
loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
joint pain
muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If you suffer from myasthenia
gravis (a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire
easily) or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the breakdown
of muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms
chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations
a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation
of the liver or an inability of the liver to function properly (you may
notice yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or itchiness of
the skin)
a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney,
inflammation of the kidney or an inability of the kidney to function
properly (you may notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face,
abdomen, thighs or ankles or problems with urination)
low blood sugar levels
a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood.

6. Further information
What Klaricid Adult Sachets contain
Each Klaricid Adult Sachets contains 250 mg of the active ingredient
clarithromycin.
Other ingredients are: carbomers (carbopol 974P), hypromellose
phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, maltodextrin, sucrose, titanium
dioxide, Ultrasperse modified starch, orange bramble flavour,
ammonium glycyrrhizinate and acesulfame potassium.
What Klaricid Adult Sachets look like and contents of the pack
Klaricid 250 mg sachets are available in packs containing 2* or 14
sachets.
*The 2 sachet pack is a starter pack and is not a full course of
treatment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing Authorisation Holder - Abbott Laboratories Ltd., Abbott
House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire,
SL6 4XE, UK.
Manufacturer - Abbott S.r.l., Via Pontina Km 52, 04011 Campoverde
di Aprilia, Italy.
Leaflet Revised February 2013.

Consult your doctor immediately if you develop any of these problems
or have any other unexpected or unusual symptoms.
5. How to store Klaricid Adult Sachets
Keep out of reach and sight of children
Do not use these sachets after their use-by (exp) date
that is printed on the box and indented on the sachet.
Store these sachets below 30 °C in a cool, dry place.

MKP-02312-2013

BACK

MKP-02312-2013_d2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)