Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Isosorbide Mononitrate
10mg, 20mg and 40mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to read it
•  f you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
•  f you have any of the side effects, or if
you notice any not listed, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Isosorbide Mononitrate
tablets are and what they are
used for
2 Before you take Isosorbide

Mononitrate tablets
3 How to take Isosorbide

Mononitrate tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Isosorbide

Mononitrate tablets
6 Further information

1 What Isosorbide Mononitrate
tablets are and what they are
used for

Isosorbide Mononitrate belongs to a group
of medicines called nitrate vasodilators.
These work by relaxing the blood vessels of
the heart, reducing the strain on the heart
making it easier to pump blood.
Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets may be used
•  elieve the pain and frequency of angina
•  elp control certain types of heart failure.

2 Before you take Isosorbide
Mononitrate tablets

have any condition where your blood pressure is
very low or your blood is not circulating properly
(such as shock)
have angina that is caused by an enlarged heart
have suffered from a head injury or bleeding in the
• have severe anaemia.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets if you:
• have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• have severe kidney or liver problems
• have an underactive thyroid gland
• are undernourished as a result of a poor diet
•  suffering from hypothermia
• have an undiagnosed pituitary tumour (brain

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
noradrenaline (norepinephrine) – to treat high blood
pressure or heart attack
acetylcholine – used in some operations
medicines to treat high blood pressure such as ACE
inhibitors, beta blockers, alphablockers, angiotensinII receptor agonists, clonidine, diazoxide, diuretics
(water tablets), methyldopa, moxonidine,
histamine – to treat allergic reactions
sildenafil , tadalafil and vardenafil, used to treat male
erection dysfunction, should not be taken if taking
nitrate preparations such as Isosorbide Mononitrate
tablets because a severe and possibly dangerous
fall in blood pressure can occur. This would result in
collapse, unconsciousness and could be fatal.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or breastfeeding speak to a doctor before taking
Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets.

Driving and using machines

Isosorbide mononitrate may make you feel dizzy, make
sure you are not affected before you drive or operate

Do not take Isosorbide Mononitrate
tablets if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide

mononitrate, isosorbide dinitrate or any of
the ingredients in the tablet (see section
6). An allergic reaction may include a rash,
itching or difficulty breathing
Continued top of next column
AAAG9911 50813421

Continued over page

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine, as it
contains lactose.

Taking Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets with

You are advised not to drink alcohol with this medicine as
it may increase the blood pressure lowering affect of the
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know
what medicines you are taking.

How to take Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets
Always take Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with your
doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water after meals.
The usual doses are:
•  dults
Angina: initially 20mg two or three times a day, then a
maintenance dose of between 20-120mg a day.
Congestive heart failure: 20mg two or three times a day
depending on your condition. Your doctor may also be
treating you with other drugs.
•  atients with kidney or liver disease – a lower dose may
be given.
•  lderly: Dose should be reduced especially in patients
with kidney or liver disease.
•  hildren: Not recommended

If you take more Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets
than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow’s a lot of tablets at the same
time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Signs of an overdose over excited, flushing,
feeling or being sick, cold sweats, feeling dizzy or spinning
sensation, fainting or passing out, fast heart beat or fall in
blood pressure.

If you forget to take Isosorbide Mononitrate

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If
you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it
and then take the next dose at the right time.

If you stop taking the tablets

Do not stop taking the tablets without talking to your
doctor and follow their advice.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them. Please tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
effects or any not listed.
Contact your doctor at once if you experience symptoms
of an allergic reaction skin rash, swelling of the skin of the
extremities or face, swelling of lips, tongue, or the mucous
membranes in mouth, throat, or airways, resulting in
shortness of breath or difficulty to swallow.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
headaches, which can be relieved with painkillers and
usually get better after 1-3 weeks of treatment.
•  or flaky skin rash
being sick, heartburn
glaucoma (pressure within the eye)
flushing, dizziness, weakness, fainting on standing, fast
or slow heart rate, temporary low levels of oxygen in the

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets after the expiry
date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6 Further information

What Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets

The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is isosorbide mononitrate. Each
tablet contains either 10mg, 20mg or 40mg of
the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are crospovidone, lactose,
magnesium stearate, maize starch, povidone and
E460 (10mg and 40mg only).

What Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets look
like and contents of the pack
Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets are circular,
biconvex, white to off white uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 56 tablets
Marketing Authorisation holder and
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
Date of last revision: June 2014

Continued top of next column
AAAG9911 50813421

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.