ISOKET RETARD 20 TABLETS

Active substance: ISOSORBIDE DINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript


isoket

®

Tablets

Isosorbide dinitrate

Retard 20 mg

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Isoket Retard is for
2. Before you take Isoket Retard
3. How to take Isoket Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Isoket Retard
6. Further information.

1. What Isoket Retard is for

4014153 11/19 2066

Isoket Retard belongs to a group of medicines
called organic nitrates. Organic nitrates work by
widening the blood vessels in your heart to allow
an increased amount of blood to flow to areas
which need it.
Isoket Retard is used to prevent and treat angina
pectoris. Angina usually feels like a tight pain in
the chest, neck or arm area. The pain comes from
the heart muscle and is a sign that part of it is not
getting enough oxygen for the amount of work it
is doing.

2. Before you take Isoket Retard
Do not take Isoket Retard if:
• You are allergic to isosorbide dinitrate, other
nitrates or any of the other ingredients of Isoket
Retard (see section 6)

• You suffer from anaemia (reduction in red blood

cells which can make the skin pale and cause
weakness or breathlessness)
• You have had a heart attack (myocardial
infarction)
• You have had a brain haemorrhage (bleeding)
• You have had a head injury (trauma)
• You have a low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
• You have very low blood pressure
• Your blood has stopped circulating around your
body properly (circulatory failure)
• You take sildenafil (“Viagra”) or any other
phosphodiesterase inhibitor.
If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

Check with your doctor before taking Isoket
Retard if:
• You have hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid
gland which can cause tiredness or weight gain)
• You are malnourished (severely underfed)
• You have liver or kidney disease
• You suffer from hypothermia (a very low
body temperature)
• You suffer from very poor circulation
• You have been diagnosed with any of the
following heart conditions: hypertrophic
obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM),
constrictive pericarditis, cardiac tamponade,
low cardiac filling pressures, aortic/mitral valve
stenosis and diseases associated with raised
intra-cranial (head) pressure

Taking other Medicines
• Do not take Isoket Retard with
phosphodiesterase inhibitors such as
Sildenafil (”Viagra“) used for impotence.
Using Isoket Retard with these medicines
could cause your blood pressure to fall to
a dangerously low level. You must not stop
taking Isoket Retard to take Sildenafil as
this will increase your chances of having an
angina attack.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Medicines to lower your blood pressure.
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat
depression) and neuroleptics (used to treat
anxiety).
• Ergotamine used for migraine.
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor.
Using Isoket Retard with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol. It could increase the effect
of Isoket and lower your blood pressure too much.
If this happens, you may feel dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking Isoket Retard. You doctor will
decide whether you should take this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Isoket Retard may give you a headache, or make
you feel dizzy or tired. If this happens to you, do
not drive or operate machinery.



Warnings about the ingredients in Isoket Retard
This medicine contains lactose. If you have an
intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3. How to take Isoket Retard
Always take Isoket Retard exactly as your doctor
has told you.
Important: Your doctor will choose the dose
that is right for you. Your dose will be shown
clearly on the label that your pharmacist
puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Remember: You should not chew the tablets,
swallow them whole with a glass of water.
Adults
• The usual dose is one tablet twice a day.
It is important to take the second tablet six to
eight hours after the first. Taking the tablets in
this way allows a period of time (when you are
sleeping) when no tablets are taken. This is called
a “nitrate low” period and is needed to make
sure your medicine remains effective.
• If your doctor increases your dose to one tablet
three times a day, you should take the tablets
around 6 hours apart. The last tablet should be
taken around 6 o‘clock in the evening. This will
allow the “nitrate low” period over night.
Children
This medicine is not suitable for children.
If you take more Isoket Retard than you should
Do not take more Isoket Retard than you should.
If you accidentally take too much, immediately
contact the nearest hospital casualty department
or your doctor.

Too much Isoket Retard may cause your blood
pressure to fall too low, making you feel sick, faint
and dizzy. A very large overdose could cause a coma
or collapse and require immediate resuscitation.
If you forget to take Isoket Retard
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed
dose. Take your next dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Isoket Retard
Do not stop taking Isoket Retard without first
talking to your doctor. You should keep taking your
medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not
stop taking it just because you feel better. If you stop
taking the tablets your condition may get worse.
If you have any further questions about the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Isoket Retard can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have any
of the following symptoms:
• Swelling of the face or throat, causing
difficulty in breathing or wheezing
• Fainting or collapse
• Swelling or blistering of the skin, mouth,
eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson
syndrome).
Very common side effects (affects more than
1 in 10 people):
• Mild headaches at the start of treatment.
Usually they disappear after a few days.

Common side effects (affects less than 1 in
10 people):
• Dizziness
• Tiredness
• Feeling weak
• Fast heartbeat
They may occur for the first few days of treatment
or after your dosage has been increased.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in
100 people):
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Skin rashes or flushing
• Looking pale
• Excessive sweating
• Restlessness
• Worse angina.
Very rare side effects (affects less than 1 in
10,000 people)
• Heartburn
• Red or scaly skin (exfolilative dermatitis).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Isoket Retard

6. Further information
What Isoket Retard contains
The active substance is isosorbide dinitrate 20 mg.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
talc, polyvinyl acetate, magnesium stearate and
potato starch.
What Isoket Retard looks like
Isoket Retard is a white tablet marked with IR/20
on the front and SCHWARZ PHARMA on the
back. They come in blister packs of 50, 56, 60, 84
and 90 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH,
Alfred Nobel Strasse 10, D-40789,
Monheim, Germany
This leaflet was last updated August 2011
If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you
would like it in a different format, please
contact UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Isoket Retard after the expiry date on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage
conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Return any medicine
you no longer need to your pharmacist.
4014153 11/19 2066

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)