INDERAL LA 160MG

Active substance: PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Inderal LA 160 mg capsules and
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules are
manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield,
Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

5. How to store Inderal
• Keep your medicine in a safe place
where children cannot see or reach it.
Your medicine could harm them.
• Do not store above 25°C. Protect your
medicine from light and moisture. Store
your capsules in the original package.
Keep the calendar pack in the carton.
• Do not use your capsules after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.

To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name Reference number
Inderal LA
17901/0019
160 mg
Half-Inderal LA 17901/0020
80 mg
This is a service provided by the
Royal National Institute of Blind
People.

6. Further information
What Inderal LA 160 mg capsules and
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules contain
The active substance is propranolol. Two
different strengths are available.
Each Inderal LA 160 mg capsule contains
160 mg of propranolol in a long-acting form.
Each Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsule
contains 80 mg of propranolol in a longacting form.
The other ingredients are erythrosine
(E127), ethylcellulose Ph Eur. (E462),
gelatin Ph Eur. (E441), iron oxide,
methylhydroxypropylcellulose Ph Eur.
(E464), microcrystalline cellulose Ph Eur.
(E460), titanium dioxide Ph Eur. (E171),
sodium lauryl sulphate Ph. Eur. and
shellac (E904).
Inderal LA 160 mg capsules may also
contain glycerol Ph Eur. (E422).
What Inderal LA 160 mg capsules and
Half-Inderal LA 80 mg capsules look like
and contents of the pack
Inderal LA 160 mg capsules and HalfInderal LA 80 mg capsules are pink/
lavender or white opaque capsules.
They come in calendar packs containing
28 capsules.

Leaflet prepared: November 2010.
© AstraZeneca 2010.
Inderal LA is a trade mark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.
CV 10 0116

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisations for Inderal LA
160 mg capsules and Half-Inderal LA 80 mg
capsules are held by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
4
P029633-1 Leaflet.indd 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

P029633

Inderal LA 160 mg Capsules
and Half-Inderal LA 80 mg Capsules
propranolol hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

• Bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus)
caused by high blood pressure in the
liver.
It works by the effects it has on the heart
and circulation and also on other parts of
the body.

2. Before you take Inderal

Do not take Inderal if:
• You have ever had asthma or
wheezing. If this applies to you talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
propranolol hydrochloride or any of the
In this leaflet:
other ingredients in Inderal (see section
1. What Inderal is and what it is used for
6: Further information).
2. Before you take Inderal
• You have ever had any of the following
heart problems:
3. How to take Inderal
- heart failure which is not under
4. Possible side effects
control (this usually makes you
5. How to store Inderal
breathless and causes your ankles
6. Further information
to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block
1. What Inderal is and what it is
(a condition which may be treated by
used for
a pacemaker)
The name of your medicine is Inderal LA
- very slow or very uneven heart beats,
160 mg or Half-Inderal LA 80 mg (called
very low blood pressure or very poor
Inderal in the rest of this leaflet). Inderal
circulation
contains a medicine called propranolol
- a type of chest pain (angina) called
hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of
Prinzmetal’s angina.
medicines called beta-blockers.
• You have a tumour called
Inderal is used for many conditions including:
phaeochromocytoma that is not being
• High blood pressure (hypertension).
treated. This is usually near your kidney
• Chest pain (angina).
and can cause high blood pressure.
• Preventing migraines.
• You have been told that you have higher
than normal levels of acid in your blood
• Essential tremor (shaking with an
(metabolic acidosis).
unknown cause).
• You have been fasting recently.
• Anxiety.
Do not take Inderal if any of the above
• Some thyroid problems (such as
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
thyrotoxicosis which is caused by an
doctor or pharmacist before taking Inderal.
overactive thyroid gland).
1
17/11/10 13:11:00

Take special care with Inderal
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Inderal if:
• You have ever had an allergic reaction,
for example to insect stings.
• You have poor blood circulation or
controlled heart failure.
• You have first-degree heart block.
• You have sharp chest pain which is not
caused by exercise (unstable angina).
• You have problems with your kidneys.
You may need to have some check-ups
during your treatment.
• You have problems with your liver (such
as cirrhosis of the liver). You may need
to have some check-ups during your
treatment.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine may
change how you respond to having low
blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). You may
feel your heart beating faster.
• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition
caused by an overactive thyroid gland).
Your medicine may hide the symptoms
of thyrotoxicosis.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Inderal.

• Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and
inflammation).
• Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or
rizatriptan (for migraine).
• Chlorpromazine or thioridazine (for
mental illness).
• Cimetidine (for stomach problems).

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, or have recently taken, any
other medicines. This includes medicines
that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines. This is because Inderal
can affect the way some other medicines
work and some medicines can have an
effect on Inderal.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure or
migraine). If you are taking clonidine
and Inderal together, do not stop taking
clonidine unless your doctor tells you
to do so. If you have to stop taking
clonidine, your doctor will give you
careful instructions about how to do it.
• Verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine,
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine or
lacidipine (for high blood pressure or
chest pain).
• Disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine,
amiodarone or propafenone (for an
uneven heart beat).
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
• Warfarin (to thin the blood).
• Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine
(a medicine that stimulates the heart).

Driving and using machines
• Your medicine is not likely to affect you
being able to drive or use any tools or
machines. However, it is best to wait
to see how your medicine affects you
before trying these activities.
• If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this
medicine, do not drive or use any tools
or machines.

• Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
• Theophylline (for asthma).
• Insulin.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation,
tell the anaesthetist or medical staff that
you are taking Inderal. This is because you
can get low blood pressure (hypotension)
if you are given certain anaesthetics while
you are taking Inderal.
Taking Inderal with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, talk
to your doctor before having this medicine.
This is because alcohol can affect how the
medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Inderal Capsules
Inderal Capsules contain microcrystalline
cellulose and titanium dioxide. These may
cause a problem in a very small number of
people who are sensitive to them.

3. How to take Inderal
Always take Inderal exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Your doctor will tell you how many
capsules to take each day and when to
take them. Read the label on the carton
to remind you what the doctor said.
• Swallow your Inderal capsules with a
drink of water. Swallow whole. Do not
chew.
2

P029633-1 Leaflet.indd 2

Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension):
the usual dose is 160 mg a day. Your
doctor may decide to increase this dose.
• Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• To prevent migraine: the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• Essential tremor: the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• Anxiety: the usual dose is 80 mg to
160 mg a day.
• Thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis): the usual dose is
80 mg to 240 mg a day.
• Bleeding in the food pipe
(oesophagus) caused by high blood
pressure in the liver: the usual dose is
80 mg to 320 mg a day.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people)
• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Being sick (vomiting).

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Heart block (which may cause an
abnormal heart beat, dizziness,
tiredness or fainting).
• Dizziness, particularly on standing up.
• Thinning of your hair.
• Mood changes.
• Feeling confused.
• Memory loss.
• Changes in personality (psychoses).
• Hallucinations.
• Tingling of your hands.
• Disturbances of vision.
Elderly people
• Dry eyes.
If you are an elderly person, your doctor
• Skin rash.
may decide to start you on a lower dose.
• Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood
Children
which may make you bruise more easily.
Your medicine must not be given to children. • Purplish marks on your skin.
If you take more Inderal than you should Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
If you take more Inderal than prescribed
people)
by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a
• Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia
hospital straight away. Take the medicine
gravis).
pack with you so that the capsules can be
• Changes to some of the cells or other
identified.
parts of your blood. Your doctor may take
If you forget to take Inderal
blood samples every so often to check
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon
whether Inderal has had any effect on
as you remember. However, if it is almost
your blood.
time for the next dose, skip the missed
• Low levels of sugar in the blood
dose. Do not take a double dose to make
(hypoglycaemia). This can happen in
up for a forgotten dose.
people with or without diabetes. This
If you stop taking Inderal
includes elderly people, people on
Do not stop taking Inderal without talking to
artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or
your doctor. In some cases, you may need
people taking medicines for diabetes.
to stop taking it gradually.
It may also happen if you are fasting or
in people with a long-term liver disease.

4. Possible side effects

Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions,
they may get worse when you start to
take your medicine. This happens rarely
affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having swollen
ankles (if you have heart failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of side
effects. You may not get any of them. If
any of the side effects get serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Inderal can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate
becomes slower while you are taking the
capsules. This is normal, but if you are
concerned please tell your doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Numbness and spasm in your fingers
which is followed by warmth and pain
(Raynaud’s disease).
• Disturbed sleep or nightmares.
• Feeling tired.
3

17/11/10 13:11:00

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)