Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

INDERAL 40MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

INDERAL® 40mg Tablets
(propranolol hydrochloride)
Inderal Tablets are available in the following strengths: 10mg,
40mg and 80mg.

Before taking your medicine
If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take your
Inderal. Go back to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not take Inderal if you have previously had an allergic reaction
to it, to propranolol, or to any of the other ingredients listed
above.

What you should know about your medicine

Inderal should also not be taken by people with heart failure
which is not under control or people with certain other conditions
such as heart block, very slow or very irregular heartbeats, very
low blood pressure or very poor circulation. It should also not be
taken by people who are fasting or have been fasting recently,
people who have phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due to
a tumour usually near the kidney) which is not being treated or by
people who have metabolic acidosis or a particular type of chest
pain called Prinzmetal’s angina. Your doctor will know about these
conditions. If you have one of these conditions, make sure your
doctor knows about it before you take Inderal.

The active ingredient is propranolol.
Each film coated tablet contains 40mg propranolol hydrochloride.

Do you get allergic reactions to such things as insect stings?
If so, tell your doctor.

Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, gelatine, magnesium stearate,
carmellose calcium, hypromellose, glycerol,
cochineal carminic acid (E120) and titanium dioxide (E171).

Do you have diabetes? Inderal may change your normal response
to low blood sugar, which usually involves an increase in heart
rate. Inderal may cause low blood sugar levels even in patients
who are not diabetic.

Inderal are round, pink tablets with a score line on one side and
embossed with ‘INDERAL 40’ on the reverse.

Do you suffer from unstable angina (non exercise-induced sharp
chest pain)?

Inderal is available in packs of 30 tablets.

Do you have thyrotoxicosis? Inderal may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.

Your medicine is available using the name Inderal 40mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Inderal throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you take your medicine.
This leaflet only gives a summary of the information available on
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Propranolol is one of a group of drugs called beta blockers. It has
effects on the heart and circulation and also on other parts of the
body.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Corden Pharma GmbH, Plankstadt, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0607

POM

Inderal can be used for many conditions including hypertension
(high blood pressure), angina (chest pain), some arrhythmias
(disorders of heart rhythm), protection of the heart after a
myocardial infarction (heart attack), prevention of migraine,
essential tremor, anxiety, certain thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis, which is caused by an overactive thyroid gland),
hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (thickened heart muscle),
phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due to a tumour usually
near the kidney) and bleeding in the oesophagus caused by high
blood pressure in the liver.

Do you have kidney or liver problems (including cirrhosis of the
liver)? If so, talk to your doctor because you may need to have
some check-ups during your treatment.

Are you taking a drug called clonidine (for hypertension or
migraine)? If you are taking clonidine and Inderal together, you
must not stop taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do
so. If it becomes necessary for you to stop taking clonidine, your
doctor will give you careful instructions on how to do it.
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist
or the medical staff that you are taking Inderal.
Are you pregnant or are you breast-feeding a baby? If so, tell
your doctor.
Your medicine is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to
operate machinery. However, some people may occasionally feel
dizzy or tired when taking Inderal. If this happens to you, ask
your doctor for advice.
Inderal contains a small amount of glycerol.
When glycerol is given in high doses it can cause headache,
stomach upset and diarrhoea.
Inderal also contains lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told that you cannot digest or tolerate some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking Inderal.

Taking your medicine
Inderal should be swallowed with a drink of water. Your doctor will
have decided how many Inderal tablets you need to take each day
depending on your condition. Follow your doctor’s instructions
about when and how to take your tablets. Please read the label on
the container.
This will also tell you how many tablets to take and when you
should take them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The following table shows the usual total daily dosages for
an adult:

Do you have any other health problems such as circulation
disorders, heart problems, breathlessness or swollen ankles?
If so, tell your doctor.

Hypertension (high blood pressure)

160mg to 320mg

Angina (chest pains)

120mg to 240mg

Are you taking any other medicines? If so, tell your doctor.
Inderal can interfere with the action of some other drugs and
some drugs can have an effect on your medicine. The drugs which
can cause some problems when taken together with your
medicine are: verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine, nisoldipine,
nicardipine, isradipine, lacidipine, (which are used to treat
hypertension or angina), disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine,
amiodarone or propafenone (for irregular heartbeats), digoxin
(for heart failure), adrenaline (a heart stimulant), ibuprofen and
indometacin (for pain and inflammation), ergotamine,
dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan (for migraine), chlorpromazine
and thioridazine (for certain psychiatric disorders), cimetidine (for
stomach problems), rifampicin (for the treatment of tuberculosis),
theophylline (for asthma), warfarin (to thin the blood) and
hydralazine (for hypertension).

Arrythmias (disorders of heart rhythm)*

30mg to 160mg

Protection of the heart after a heart attack

160mg

Prevention of migraine*

80mg to 160mg

Essential tremor

80mg to 160mg

Anxiety

40mg to 120mg

Certain thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis)*

30mg to 160mg

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (thickened
heart muscle)

30mg to 160mg

If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, this may affect how your
tablets work.

Phaeochromocytoma*

30mg to 60mg

Bleeding in the oesophagus caused by high
blood pressure in the liver

80mg to 160mg

Page 1 of 2

*Under some circumstances, Inderal can be used to treat children
with these conditions. The dosage will be adjusted by the doctor
according to the child’s age or weight.

Heart block which may cause an abnormal heart beat, dizziness,
tiredness or fainting
Dizziness, particularly on standing up

Elderly patients may be started on a lower dose.
If you forget to take your medicine, take your dose when you
remember and then take your next dose at the usual time.
Don’t take two doses at the same time. If you are worried, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you accidentally take an overdose of your medicine, either call
your doctor straight away, or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department. Always take any remaining tablets, the container and
the label with you, so that the medicine can be identified.
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor
first. In some cases, it may be necessary to stop taking the
medicine gradually.

Worsening of your blood circulation, if you already suffer from
poor circulation
Hair loss
Mood changes

As with all medicines, undesirable events can sometimes be
experienced with Inderal.

Common side effects that may occur (in 1% or more
patients but less than 10%; between 1 in 10 and 1 in
100 patients)
Cold fingers and toes
The heart beating more slowly
Numbness and spasm in the fingers which is followed by warmth
and pain (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
Disturbed sleep/nightmares
Fatigue

Uncommon side effects that may occur (in 0.1% or
more patients but less than 1%; between 1 in 100 and
1 in 1000 patients)
Diarrhoea
Nausea
Vomiting

Rare side effects that may occur (in 0.01% or more
patients and less than 0.1%; between 1 in 1000 and 1 in
10000 patients)
Worsening of breathing difficulties, if you have or have had
asthma
Breathlessness and/or swollen ankles, if you also have heart
failure

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in the original container. Protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (Exp) shown on the
carton and blister labels.
If your doctor decides to stop the treatment, return any leftover
medicine to the pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you
to.

Confusion
Memory loss
Psychosis or hallucinations (disturbances of the mind)
Tingling of the hands

If your medicine appears to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will
advise you further.
Medicines should not be disposed via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. The measures will help to protect the environment.

Disturbances of vision

After taking your medicine

Storing your medicine

Dry eyes

Further information

Skin rash, including worsening of psoriasis
Bruising more easily (thrombocytopaenia)
Purple spots on the skin (purpura)

Very rare side effects that may occur (in less than
0.01% patients; less than 1 in 10000 patients)
Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
There may be changes to some of the cells or other parts of your
blood. It is possible that your doctor may occasionally take blood
samples to check whether Inderal has had any effect on your
blood.

Side effects that may occur with an unknown
frequency

Low levels of blood sugar may occur in diabetic and non diabetic
patients including the newborn, toddlers and children, elderly
patients, patients on artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or patients
on medication for diabetes. It may also occur in patients who are
fasting or have been fasting recently or who have a long-term
liver disease.
Seizure linked to low levels of sugar in the blood.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible events. You may not
have any of them.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
Page 2 of 2

This leaflet does not contain the complete information on Inderal.
If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
Remember: This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe
it for you. Never give it to someone else. It may harm them even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
Leaflet revision and issue date: 12.12.14
INDERAL® is a registered trademark of the AstraZeneca group of
companies.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Propranolol Hydrochloride 40mg Tablets
Propranolol Hydrochloride Tablets are available in the following
strengths: 10mg, 40mg and 80mg.
Your medicine is available using the name Propranolol
Hydrochloride 40mg Tablets but will be referred to as
Propranolol Hydrochloride throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you take your medicine.
This leaflet only gives a summary of the information available on
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What you should know about your medicine
The active ingredient is propranolol.
Each film coated tablet contains 40mg propranolol hydrochloride.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, gelatine, magnesium stearate,
carmellose calcium, hypromellose, glycerol,
cochineal carminic acid (E120) and titanium dioxide (E171).
Propranolol Hydrochloride are round, pink tablets with a score line
on one side and embossed with ‘INDERAL 40’ on the reverse.
Propranolol Hydrochloride is available in packs of 30 tablets.
Propranolol is one of a group of drugs called beta blockers. It has
effects on the heart and circulation and also on other parts of the
body.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Corden Pharma GmbH, Plankstadt, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0607

POM

Propranolol Hydrochloride can be used for many conditions
including hypertension (high blood pressure), angina (chest pain),
some arrhythmias (disorders of heart rhythm), protection of the
heart after a myocardial infarction (heart attack), prevention of
migraine, essential tremor, anxiety, certain thyroid conditions
(such as thyrotoxicosis, which is caused by an overactive thyroid
gland), hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (thickened heart muscle),
phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due to a tumour usually
near the kidney) and bleeding in the oesophagus caused by high
blood pressure in the liver.

Before taking your medicine
If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take your
Propranolol Hydrochloride. Go back to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Do not take Propranolol Hydrochloride if you have previously had
an allergic reaction to it, to propranolol, or to any of the other
ingredients listed above.
Propranolol Hydrochloride should also not be taken by people with
heart failure which is not under control or people with certain
other conditions such as heart block, very slow or very irregular
heartbeats, very low blood pressure or very poor circulation.
It should also not be taken by people who are fasting or have
been fasting recently, people who have phaeochromocytoma (high
blood pressure due to a tumour usually near the kidney) which is
not being treated or by people who have metabolic acidosis or a
particular type of chest pain called Prinzmetal’s angina.
Your doctor will know about these conditions. If you have one of
these conditions, make sure your doctor knows about it before
you take Propranolol Hydrochloride.
Do you get allergic reactions to such things as insect stings?
If so, tell your doctor.
Do you have diabetes? Propranolol Hydrochloride may change
your normal response to low blood sugar, which usually involves
an increase in heart rate. Propranolol Hydrochloride may cause
low blood sugar levels even in patients who are not diabetic.
Do you suffer from unstable angina (non exercise-induced sharp
chest pain)?
Do you have thyrotoxicosis? Propranolol Hydrochloride may hide
the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.
Do you have kidney or liver problems (including cirrhosis of the
liver)? If so, talk to your doctor because you may need to have
some check-ups during your treatment.
Do you have any other health problems such as circulation
disorders, heart problems, breathlessness or swollen ankles?
If so, tell your doctor.
Are you taking any other medicines? If so, tell your doctor.
Propranolol Hydrochloride can interfere with the action of some
other drugs and some drugs can have an effect on your medicine.
The drugs which can cause some problems when taken together
with your medicine are: verapamil, diltiazem, nifedipine,
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine, lacidipine, (which are used to
treat hypertension or angina), disopyramide, lidocaine, quinidine,
amiodarone or propafenone (for irregular heartbeats), digoxin
(for heart failure), adrenaline (a heart stimulant), ibuprofen and
indometacin (for pain and inflammation), ergotamine,
dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan (for migraine), chlorpromazine
and thioridazine (for certain psychiatric disorders), cimetidine (for
stomach problems), rifampicin (for the treatment of tuberculosis),
theophylline (for asthma), warfarin (to thin the blood) and
hydralazine (for hypertension).
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, this may affect how your
tablets work.
Page 1 of 2

Are you taking a drug called clonidine (for hypertension or
migraine)? If you are taking clonidine and Propranolol
Hydrochloride together, you must not stop taking clonidine unless
your doctor tells you to do so. If it becomes necessary for you to
stop taking clonidine, your doctor will give you careful instructions
on how to do it.
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist
or the medical staff that you are taking Propranolol Hydrochloride.
Are you pregnant or are you breast-feeding a baby? If so, tell
your doctor.
Your medicine is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to
operate machinery. However, some people may occasionally feel
dizzy or tired when taking Propranolol Hydrochloride. If this
happens to you, ask your doctor for advice.
Propranolol Hydrochloride contains a small amount of glycerol.
When glycerol is given in high doses it can cause headache,
stomach upset and diarrhoea.
Propranolol Hydrochloride also contains lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told that you cannot digest or tolerate some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking Propranolol
Hydrochloride.

Taking your medicine
Propranolol Hydrochloride should be swallowed with a drink of
water. Your doctor will have decided how many Propranolol
Hydrochloride tablets you need to take each day depending on
your condition. Follow your doctor’s instructions about when and
how to take your tablets. Please read the label on the container.
This will also tell you how many tablets to take and when you
should take them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The following table shows the usual total daily dosages for
an adult:
Hypertension (high blood pressure)

160mg to 320mg

Angina (chest pains)

120mg to 240mg

Arrythmias (disorders of heart rhythm)*

30mg to 160mg

Protection of the heart after a heart attack

160mg

Prevention of migraine*

80mg to 160mg

Essential tremor

80mg to 160mg

Anxiety

40mg to 120mg

Certain thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis)*

30mg to 160mg

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (thickened
heart muscle)

30mg to 160mg

Phaeochromocytoma*

30mg to 60mg

Bleeding in the oesophagus caused by high
blood pressure in the liver

80mg to 160mg

*Under some circumstances, Propranolol Hydrochloride can be
used to treat children with these conditions. The dosage will be
adjusted by the doctor according to the child’s age or weight.
Elderly patients may be started on a lower dose.
If you forget to take your medicine, take your dose when you
remember and then take your next dose at the usual time.
Don’t take two doses at the same time. If you are worried, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you accidentally take an overdose of your medicine, either call
your doctor straight away, or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department. Always take any remaining tablets, the container and
the label with you, so that the medicine can be identified.
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor
first. In some cases, it may be necessary to stop taking the
medicine gradually.

Rare side effects that may occur (in 0.01% or more
patients and less than 0.1%; between 1 in 1000 and 1 in
10000 patients)
Worsening of breathing difficulties, if you have or have had
asthma
Breathlessness and/or swollen ankles, if you also have heart
failure
Heart block which may cause an abnormal heart beat, dizziness,
tiredness or fainting
Dizziness, particularly on standing up
Worsening of your blood circulation, if you already suffer from
poor circulation
Hair loss

Confusion

Disturbances of vision

Common side effects that may occur (in 1% or more
patients but less than 10%; between 1 in 10 and 1 in
100 patients)
Cold fingers and toes
The heart beating more slowly
Numbness and spasm in the fingers which is followed by warmth
and pain (Raynaud’s phenomenon)

Dry eyes
Skin rash, including worsening of psoriasis
Bruising more easily (thrombocytopaenia)
Purple spots on the skin (purpura)

Very rare side effects that may occur (in less than
0.01% patients; less than 1 in 10000 patients)
Severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)

Uncommon side effects that may occur (in 0.1% or
more patients but less than 1%; between 1 in 100 and
1 in 1000 patients)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Store in the original container. Protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (Exp) shown on the
carton and blister labels.

Disturbed sleep/nightmares
Fatigue

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible events. You may not
have any of them.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Psychosis or hallucinations (disturbances of the mind)

As with all medicines, undesirable events can sometimes be
experienced with Propranolol Hydrochloride.

Seizure linked to low levels of sugar in the blood.

Storing your medicine

Memory loss

Tingling of the hands

Low levels of blood sugar may occur in diabetic and non diabetic
patients including the newborn, toddlers and children, elderly
patients, patients on artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or patients
on medication for diabetes. It may also occur in patients who are
fasting or have been fasting recently or who have a long-term
liver disease.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

Mood changes

After taking your medicine

Side effects that may occur with an unknown
frequency

There may be changes to some of the cells or other parts of your
blood. It is possible that your doctor may occasionally take blood
samples to check whether Propranolol Hydrochloride has had any
effect on your blood.

If your doctor decides to stop the treatment, return any leftover
medicine to the pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you
to.
If your medicine appears to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will
advise you further.
Medicines should not be disposed via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. The measures will help to protect the environment.

Further information
This leaflet does not contain the complete information on
Propranolol Hydrochloride. If you have any questions, or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Remember: This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe
it for you. Never give it to someone else. It may harm them even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Diarrhoea

Leaflet revision and issue date: 12.12.14

Nausea
Vomiting

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide