IMIGRAN 10MG NASAL SPRAY SOLUTION

Active substance: SUMATRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information
for the User

IMIGRAN® 10mg
NASAL SPRAY
SOLUTION
(sumatriptan)

Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
taking this medicine because
it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
• If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others - it
may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects,
talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
The name of your medicine is
Imigran 10mg Nasal Spray
Solution, but it will be referred
to as Imigran nasal spray
throughout this leaflet. This
medicine is also available in
other strength such as Imigran
20mg Nasal spray.

What is in this leaflet
1
2

3
4
5
6

1

What Imigran nasal spray
is and what it is used for
What you need to know
before you use Imigran
nasal spray
How to use Imigran nasal
spray
Possible side effects
How to store Imigran
nasal spray
Contents of the pack and
other information

What Imigran nasal
spray is and what it
is used for 

Each Imigran nasal spray
contains a single dose of
sumatriptan, which belongs to a
group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Imigran nasal spray is used
to treat migraine headache.
Migraine symptoms may be
caused by the temporary
widening of blood vessels in
the head. Imigran nasal spray
is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood
vessels. This in turn helps to
take away the headache and
relieve other symptoms of a
migraine attack, such as feeling
or being sick (nausea or
vomiting) and sensitivity to light
and sound.

3 How to use Imigran nasal spray

2. What you need to know before you use Imigran nasal spray
Don’t use Imigran nasal
spray:
• If you’re allergic to
sumatriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have a heart problem
such as narrowing of the
arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains
(angina), or have already had
a heart attack.
• If you have circulation
problems in your legs that
cause cramp-like pains when
you walk (peripheral vascular
disease).
• If you have had a stroke or
a mini-stroke (also called a
transient ischaemic attack or
TIA).
• If you have high blood
pressure. You may be able
to use Imigran nasal spray if
your high blood pressure is
mild and is being treated.
• If you have serious liver
disease.
• With other migraine
medicines, including those
which contain ergotamine, or
similar medicines such as
methysergide or any triptan/
5-HT1 receptor agonist
(medicines which are also
used for treating migraine).
• With anti-depressants
called MAOIs (monoamine
oxidase inhibitors), or if you
have taken these medicines
in the last 2 weeks.
If any of these apply to you:
→ Tell your doctor, and
don’t use Imigran nasal
spray.

Take special care with
Imigran nasal spray
Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using
Imigran nasal spray.
If you have any extra risk
factors
• If you are a heavy smoker,
or are using nicotine
replacement therapy, and
especially
• If you are a man aged over
40, or
• If you are a woman who has
been through the
menopause.

In very rare cases, people have
developed serious heart
conditions after using Imigran
nasal spray, even though they
had no signs of heart disease
before. If any of the points
above applies to you it could
mean you have a greater risk of
developing heart disease - so:
→ Tell your doctor so that
your heart function can
be checked before Imigran
nasal spray is prescribed for
you.
If you have a history of fits
(seizures)
Or if you have other conditions
which might make it more likely
that you’ll have a fit - for
example, a head injury or
alcoholism.
→ Tell your doctor so that

you can be supervised
more closely.
If you have liver or kidney
disease
→ Tell your doctor so that

you can be supervised
more closely.
If you are allergic to
antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic
to Imigran nasal spray. If you
know you are allergic to an
antibiotic but you are not sure
whether it is a sulphonamide:
→ Tell your doctor or

pharmacist before using
Imigran nasal spray.
If you are taking antidepressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake
Inhibitors) or SNRIs
(Serotonin Noradrenaline
Reuptake Inhibitors)
→ Tell your doctor or
pharmacist before using
Imigran nasal spray.
Also see Other medicines and
Imigran nasal spray, below.
If you use Imigran nasal
spray frequently
Using Imigran nasal spray too
often may make your
headaches worse.
→ Tell your doctor if this
applies to you. He or she
may recommend you stop
using Imigran nasal spray.

If you feel pain or tightness
in your chest after you use
Imigran nasal spray
These effects may be intense
but they usually pass quickly. If
they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:
→ Get medical help
immediately. Section 4 of
this leaflet has more
information about these
possible side effects.

Other medicines and
Imigran nasal spray
Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you’re taking,
have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve
bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be
taken with Imigran nasal spray
and others may cause adverse
effects if they’re taken with
Imigran nasal spray. You must
tell your doctor if you are
taking:
• ergotamine also used to
treat migraine, or similar
medicines such as
methysergide (see Section 2).
Don’t use Imigran nasal spray
at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these
medicines at least 24 hours
before using Imigran nasal
spray. Don’t take any
medicines which contain
ergotamine or compounds
similar to ergotamine again
for at least 6 hours after using
Imigran nasal spray.
• other triptans/5-HT1
receptor agonists (such as
naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to
treat migraine, (see Section
2). Don’t use Imigran nasal
spray at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking
these medicines at least 24
hours before using Imigran
nasal spray.
Don’t take another triptan/ 5HT1 receptor agonist again
for at least 24 hours after
using Imigran nasal spray.
• SSRIs (Selective Serotonin
Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin
Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors) used to treat
depression.

Using Imigran nasal spray
with these medicines can
cause serotonin syndrome (a
collection of symptoms which
can include restlessness,
confusion, sweating,
hallucinations, increased
reflexes, muscle spasms,
shivering, increased
heartbeat and shaking). Tell
your doctor immediately if you
are affected in this way.
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase
inhibitors) used to treat
depression. Don’t use
Imigran nasal spray if you
have taken these in the last 2
weeks.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum
perforatum). Taking herbal
remedies that contain St
John’s Wort while you are
using Imigran nasal spray
may make side effects more
likely.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
• If you are pregnant, think
you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
There is only limited
information about the safety
of Imigran nasal spray for
pregnant women, though up
till now there is no evidence
of any increased risk of birth
defects. Your doctor will
discuss with you whether or
not you should use Imigran
nasal spray while you are
pregnant.
• Don’t breast-feed your baby
for 12 hours after using
Imigran nasal spray. If you
express any breast milk
during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your
baby.

Driving and using
machines
Either the symptoms of
migraine or your medicine may
make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or
operate machinery.

Only use Imigran nasal
spray after your migraine
headache begins
Don’t use Imigran nasal
spray to try to prevent an
attack.
Always use this medicine
exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
There’s a step-by-step guide
to using the spray at the end of
this section.

How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults
aged 18 to 65 is one Imigran
20mg spray into just one
nostril. But one Imigran 10mg
spray into one nostril is
enough for some people.
Don’t use more than two
sprays in 24 hours.
Adolescents aged 12 to 17
• The usual dose for
adolescents aged 12 to 17
is one Imigran nasal spray
10mg spray into one nostril.
Children under 12
• Imigran nasal spray is not
recommended for children
under 12 years old.
Older people (aged over 65)
• Imigran nasal spray is not
recommended for people
aged over 65.

When to use Imigran nasal
spray
• It’s best to use Imigran
nasal spray as soon as you
feel a migraine coming on,
although it can be used at
any time during an attack.

If your symptoms start to
come back
• You can use a second
Imigran nasal spray after 2
hours, but don’t use more
than two sprays in 24
hours.

If the first spray has no
effect
→ Don’t use a second spray,

or any other Imigran nasal
spray preparation for the
same attack. If Imigran
nasal spray doesn’t give
you any relief:
→ Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.

If you use more Imigran
nasal spray than you
should
• Don’t use more than two
Imigran nasal sprays in 24
hours.
Using too much Imigran nasal
spray could make you ill. If
you have used more than two
sprays in 24 hours:
→ Contact your doctor for
advice.
If you have any further
questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

3 How to use Imigran nasal spray (continued)
Step-by-step guide to using your Imigran nasal spray
How to use the nasal spray
Don’t open a blister until
you are ready to use a
spray. Each spray is sealed
in a blister to keep it clean
and safe. If you carry a spray
without a blister, or in an open
blister, it may not work
properly when you need it.
Each spray contains just
one dose of Imigran nasal
spray.
Don’t press the plunger too
soon or you will lose the
dose.

1

Remove the nasal spray from the blister
packaging just before you want to use it.

2

Get into a comfortable position. You may
prefer to sit down.

3

Blow your nose if it feels blocked, or if
you have a cold.

4

5

6

7

Imigran nasal spray has three parts:

8

The nozzle
The part that you put into your
nostril. The spray comes out of
a tiny hole in the top.

The finger-grip
Hold this when you
use the spray.

9

The blue plunger
Press this to spray the whole dose
into your nostril in one go.
This only works once - don’t
press the plunger until you
have put the nozzle into your
nostril or you will lose the dose.

Hold the nasal spray gently with your
fingers and thumb, as shown in picture A.
Don’t press the blue plunger yet.
Block one nostril by pressing a finger
firmly on the side of your nose. It doesn’t
matter which nostril you choose.
Put the nozzle of the nasal spray into
the other nostril, as far as feels
comfortable - about 1 cm or ½ inch
(picture B)
Breathe out gently through your mouth.
Hold your head upright and close your
mouth.
Start to breathe in gently through your
nose.
As you breathe in:
Press the blue plunger firmly with your
thumb.
The plunger may feel a bit stiff and you
may hear it click. Keep breathing in while
spraying (picture C).
Remove the spray and remove your
finger from the side of your nose.
Keep your head upright for 10-20
seconds, breathing gently in through your
nose and out through your mouth. This
helps the medicine stay in your nose.
Your nose may feel wet inside and you
may notice a slight taste after using the
spray - this is normal and will soon pass.
Your nasal spray is now empty. Throw it
away safely and hygienically.

5 How to store
Imigran nasal

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this
medicine can cause side
effects, but not everybody gets
them.
Some symptoms may be
caused by the migraine itself.
Adverse events reported in
adults have also been
observed in adolescents.
These include very rare reports
of heart attacks.

Allergic reaction: get
doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have
occurred but their frequency is
not known.
• The signs of allergy include
rash, hives (itchy rash);
wheezing; swollen eyelids,
face or lips; complete
collapse.
If you get any of these
symptoms soon after using
Imigran nasal spray:
→ Don’t use any more.
Contact a doctor straight
away.

Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10
people)
• Unpleasant taste.

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Heaviness, pressure,
tightness or pain in the
chest, throat or other parts of
the body, or feelings of
unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and
warmth or cold. These effects
may be intense but generally
pass quickly.
If these effects continue or
become severe (especially
the chest pain):
→ Get medical help urgently.
In a very small number of
people these symptoms can
be caused by a heart
attack.
Other common side effects
include:
• Irritation or burning
sensation in the nose or
throat; nose bleeds.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or
being sick (vomiting),
although this may be due to
the migraine itself.

• Tiredness or drowsiness.
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or
getting hot flushes.
• Temporary increase in
blood pressure.
• Shortness of breath.
• Aching muscles.

Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000
people)
• Liver function changes. If you
have a blood test to check
your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are
using Imigran nasal spray.
Some patients may have the
following side effects but it is
not known how often they
occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle
spasm, neck stiffness.
• Visual disturbances such as
flickering, reduced vision,
double vision, loss of vision,
and in some cases even
permanent defects (although
these may be due to the
migraine attack itself).
• Heart problems, where your
heartbeat may go faster,
slower or change rhythm,
chest pains (angina) or heart
attack.
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or
pain in your fingers, toes,
ears, nose or jaw in response
to cold or stress (Raynaud’s
phenomenon).
• Feeling faint (blood pressure
may go down).
• Pain in the lower left side of
the stomach and bloody
diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
• Diarrhoea.
• Pain in the joints.
• Feeling anxious.
• Excessive sweating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you
can help provide more
information on the safety of this
medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.
Keep Imigran nasal spray in the
sealed blister in the box to
protect it from light.
Keep your nasal sprays away
from heat and out of the light,
which could spoil them
Always keep your nasal spray
in the sealed blister pack
provided. Do not freeze.
Do not store above 30°C.
If they are kept warmer than
this for more than 24 hours it
could spoil them
Don’t use Imigran nasal spray
after the expiry date shown on
the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Imigran nasal spray
contains
Each pre-filled nasal spray
device contains 10mg of
sumatriptan as the active
ingredient in 0.1ml aqueous
buffered solution.
The other ingredients are:
potassium dihydrogen
phosphate, anhydrous dibasic
sodium phosphate, sulphuric
acid, sodium hydroxide and
purified water.
What Imigran nasal spray
looks like and contents of the
pack
This medicine is provided in a
single dose nasal spray in grey
plastic with blue pump
containing solution for nasal
inhalation.
Imigran nasal spray is packed
in a box containing 2 nasal
sprays individually sealed in
blisters.

Manufactured by:
GlaxoSmithKline S.p.A. San
Polo di Torrile, Parma, Italy.

Procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
POM
PL No: 18799/1428
Imigran 10mg Nasal Spray
Solution
Leaflet date: 17.02.2014
IMIGRAN NASAL SPRAY and
the IMIGRAN NASAL SPRAY
logo are registered trademarks
of the GlaxoSmithKline group
of companies

Package Leaflet: Information
for the User

SUMATRIPTAN
10mg
NASAL SPRAY
SOLUTION
Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
taking this medicine because
it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
• If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others - it
may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects,
talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet.

The name of your medicine is
Sumatriptan 10mg Nasal Spray
Solution, but it will be referred
to as Sumatriptan nasal spray
throughout this leaflet. This
medicine is also available in
other strength such as
Sumatriptan 20mg Nasal spray.

What is in this leaflet
1

2

3
4
5
6

What Sumatriptan nasal
spray is and what it is
used for
What you need to know
before you use
Sumatriptan nasal spray
How to use Sumatriptan
nasal spray
Possible side effects
How to store Sumatriptan
nasal spray
Contents of the pack and
other information

1 What Sumatriptan
nasal spray is and
what it is used for
Each Sumatriptan nasal
spray contains a single dose
of sumatriptan, which belongs
to a group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Sumatriptan nasal spray is
used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be
caused by the temporary
widening of blood vessels in
the head. Sumatriptan nasal
spray is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood
vessels. This in turn helps to
take away the headache and
relieve other symptoms of a
migraine attack, such as feeling
or being sick (nausea or
vomiting) and sensitivity to light
and sound.

3 How to use Sumatriptan nasal spray

2 What you need to know before you use Sumatriptan nasal spray
Don’t use Sumatriptan
nasal spray:
• If you’re allergic to
sumatriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have a heart problem
such as narrowing of the
arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains
(angina), or have already had
a heart attack.
• If you have circulation
problems in your legs that
cause cramp-like pains when
you walk (peripheral vascular
disease).
• If you have had a stroke or
a mini-stroke (also called a
transient ischaemic attack or
TIA).
• If you have high blood
pressure. You may be able
to use Sumatriptan nasal
spray if your high blood
pressure is mild and is being
treated.
• If you have serious liver
disease.
• With other migraine
medicines, including those
which contain ergotamine, or
similar medicines such as
methysergide or any triptan/
5-HT1 receptor agonist
(medicines which are also
used for treating migraine).
• With anti-depressants
called MAOIs (monoamine
oxidase inhibitors), or if you
have taken these medicines
in the last 2 weeks.
→ If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t
use Sumatriptan nasal spray.

Take special care with
Sumatriptan nasal spray
Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using
Imigran nasal spray.

In very rare cases, people have
developed serious heart
conditions after using
Sumatriptan nasal spray, even
though they had no signs of
heart disease before. If any of
the points above applies to you
it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart
disease - so:
→ Tell your doctor so that
your heart function can
be checked before
Sumatriptan nasal spray is
prescribed for you.
If you have a history of fits
(seizures)
Or if you have other conditions
which might make it more likely
that you’ll have a fit – for
example, a head injury or
alcoholism.
→ Tell your doctor so that

you can be supervised
more closely.
If you have liver or kidney
disease
→ Tell your doctor so that

you can be supervised
more closely.
If you are allergic to
antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic
to Sumatriptan nasal spray. If
you know you are allergic to an
antibiotic but you are not sure
whether it is a sulphonamide:
→ Tell your doctor or

pharmacist before using
Sumatriptan nasal spray.
If you are taking antidepressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake
Inhibitors) or SNRIs
(Serotonin Noradrenaline
Reuptake Inhibitors)
→ Tell your doctor or

If you have any extra risk
factors
• If you are a heavy smoker,
or are using nicotine
replacement therapy, and
especially
• If you are a man aged over
40, or

pharmacist before using
Sumatriptan nasal spray.
Also see Other medicines and
Sumatriptan nasal spray,
below.
If you use Sumatriptan nasal
spray frequently



• If you are a woman who has
been through the
menopause.

Using Sumatriptan nasal spray
too often may make your
headaches worse.
→ Tell your doctor if this

applies to you. He or she
may recommend you stop
using Sumatriptan nasal
spray.

If you feel pain or tightness
in your chest after you use
Sumatriptan nasal spray
These effects may be intense
but they usually pass quickly. If
they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:
→ Get medical help
immediately. Section 4 of
this leaflet has more
information about these
possible side effects.

Other medicines and
Sumatriptan nasal spray
Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you’re taking,
have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve
bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be
taken with Sumatriptan nasal
spray and others may cause
adverse effects if they’re taken
with Sumatriptan nasal spray.
You must tell your doctor if
you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to
treat migraine, or similar
medicines such as
methysergide (see Section 2).
Don’t use Sumatriptan nasal
spray at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking
these medicines at least 24
hours before using
Sumatriptan nasal spray.
Don’t take any medicines
which contain ergotamine or
compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least
6 hours after using
Sumatriptan nasal spray.
• other triptans/5-HT1
receptor agonists (such as
naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to
treat migraine, (see Section
2). Don’t use Sumatriptan
nasal spray at the same time
as these medicines. Stop
taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using
Sumatriptan nasal spray.
Don’t take another triptan/ 5HT1 receptor agonist again
for at least 24 hours after
using Sumatriptan nasal
spray.
• SSRIs (Selective Serotonin
Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin
Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors) used to treat
depression.

Using Sumatriptan nasal
spray with these medicines
can cause serotonin
syndrome (a collection of
symptoms which can include
restlessness, confusion,
sweating, hallucinations,
increased reflexes, muscle
spasms, shivering, increased
heartbeat and shaking). Tell
your doctor immediately if you
are affected in this way.
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase
inhibitors) used to treat
depression. Don’t use
Sumatriptan nasal spray if
you have taken these in the
last 2 weeks.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum
perforatum). Taking herbal
remedies that contain St
John’s Wort while you are
using Sumatriptan nasal
spray may make side effects
more likely.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
• If you are pregnant, think
you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
There is only limited
information about the safety
of Sumatriptan nasal spray
for pregnant women, though
up till now there is no
evidence of any increased
risk of birth defects. Your
doctor will discuss with you
whether or not you should
use Sumatriptan nasal spray
while you are pregnant.
• Don’t breast-feed your baby
for 12 hours after using
Sumatriptan nasal spray. If
you express any breast milk
during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your
baby.

Driving and using
machines
Either the symptoms of
migraine or your medicine may
make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or
operate machinery.

Only use Sumatriptan
nasal spray after your
migraine headache begins

When to use Sumatriptan
nasal spray

Don’t use Sumatriptan nasal
spray to try to prevent an
attack.

• It’s best to use Sumatriptan
nasal spray as soon as you
feel a migraine coming on,
although it can be used at
any time during an attack.

Always use this medicine
exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

If your symptoms start to
come back

There’s a step-by-step guide
to using the spray at the end of
this section.

• You can use a second
Sumatriptan nasal spray after
2 hours, but don’t use more
than two sprays in 24
hours.

How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65

If the first spray has no
effect

• The usual dose for adults
aged 18 to 65 is one
Sumatriptan 20mg spray into
just one nostril. But one
Sumatriptan 10mg spray into
one nostril is enough for
some people. Don’t use more
than two sprays in 24 hours.

• Don’t use a second spray,
or any other Sumatriptan
nasal spray preparation for
the same attack. If
Sumatriptan nasal spray
doesn’t give you any relief:
→ Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.

Adolescents aged 12 to 17

If you use more
Sumatriptan nasal spray
than you should

• The usual dose for
adolescents aged 12 to 17
is one Sumatriptan 10 mg
spray into one nostril.
Children under 12
• Sumatriptan nasal spray is
not recommended for
children under 12 years old.
Older people (aged over 65)
• Sumatriptan nasal spray is
not recommended for
people aged over 65.

• Don’t use more than two
Sumatriptan nasal sprays
in 24 hours.
Using too much Sumatriptan
nasal spray could make you
ill. If you have used more
than two sprays in 24 hours:
→ Contact your doctor for
advice.
If you have any further
questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

3 How to use Sumatriptan nasal spray (continued)
Step-by-step guide to
using your Sumatriptan
nasal spray
Don’t open a blister until
you are ready to use a spray.
Each spray is sealed in a
blister to keep it clean and safe.
If you carry a spray without a
blister, or in an open blister,
it may not work properly
when you need it.
Each spray contains just
one dose of Sumatriptan.
Don’t press the plunger too
soon or you will lose the
dose.

How to use the nasal spray
1

Remove the nasal spray from the blister
packaging just before you want to use it.

2

Get into a comfortable position. You may
prefer to sit down.

3
4

Hold the nasal spray gently with your
fingers and thumb, as shown in picture A.
Don’t press the blue plunger yet.

5

6

Sumatriptan nasal spray has three parts:
The nozzle
The part that you put into your
nostril. The spray comes out of
a tiny hole in the top.

Blow your nose if it feels blocked, or if
you have a cold.

7

The finger-grip
Hold this when you
use the spray.
8
The blue plunger
Press this to spray the whole dose
into your nostril in one go.
This only works once - don’t
press the plunger until you
have put the nozzle into your
nostril or you will lose the dose.

9

Block one nostril by pressing a finger
firmly on the side of your nose. It doesn’t
matter which nostril you choose.
Put the nozzle of the nasal spray into
the other nostril, as far as feels
comfortable - about 1 cm or ½ inch (picture
B)
Breathe out gently through your mouth.
Hold your head upright and close your
mouth.
Start to breathe in gently
through your nose.
As you breathe in:
Press the blue plunger firmly
with your thumb.
The plunger may feel a bit stiff and
you may hear it click. Keep
breathing in while spraying (picture
C).
Remove the spray and remove
your finger from the side of your
nose.
Keep your head upright for 1020 seconds, breathing gently in
through your nose and out through
your mouth. This helps the
medicine stay in your nose.
Your nose may feel wet inside and
you may notice a slight taste after
using the spray - this is normal and
will soon pass.
Your nasal spray is now empty.
Throw it away safely and
hygienically.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this
medicine can cause side
effects, but not everybody gets
them.
Some symptoms may be
caused by the migraine itself.
Adverse events reported in
adults have also been
observed in adolescents.
These include very rare reports
of heart attacks.

Allergic reaction: get
doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have
occurred but their exact
frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include
rash, hives (itchy rash);
wheezing; swollen eyelids,
face or lips; complete
collapse.
If you get any of these
symptoms soon after using
Sumatriptan nasal spray:
→ Don’t use any more.
Contact a doctor straight
away.

Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10
people)
→ Unpleasant taste.

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
→ Heaviness, pressure,
tightness or pain in the
chest, throat or other parts
of the body, or feelings of
unusual sensations,
including numbness,
tingling and warmth or cold.
These effects may be
intense but generally pass
quickly.
If these effects continue or
become severe (especially
the chest pain):
→ Get medical help urgently.
In a very small number of
people these symptoms can
be caused by a heart
attack.
Other common side effects
include:
• Irritation or burning
sensation in the nose or
throat; nose bleeds.
Feeling sick (nausea) or
being sick (vomiting),
although this may be due to
the migraine itself.

• Tiredness or drowsiness.
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or
getting hot flushes.
• Temporary increase in
blood pressure.
• Shortness of breath.
• Aching muscles.

Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000
people)
• Liver function changes. If you
have a blood test to check
your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are
using Sumatriptan nasal
spray.
Some patients may have the
following side effects but it is
not known how often they
occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle
spasm, neck stiffness.
• Visual disturbances such as
flickering, reduced vision,
double vision, loss of vision,
and in some cases even
permanent defects (although
these may be due to the
migraine attack itself).
• Heart problems, where your
heartbeat may go faster,
slower or change rhythm,
chest pains (angina) or heart
attack.
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or
pain in your fingers, toes,
ears, nose or jaw in response
to cold or stress (Raynaud’s
phenomenon).
• Feeling faint (blood pressure
may go down).
• Pain in the lower left side of
the stomach and bloody
• diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
• Diarrhoea.
• Pain in the joints.
• Feeling anxious.
• Excessive sweating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you
can help provide more
information on the safety of this
medicine.

5 How to store
Sumatriptan nasal
spray
Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.
Keep Sumatriptan nasal spray
in the sealed blister in the box
to protect it from light.
Keep your nasal sprays away
from heat and out of the light,
which could spoil them
Always keep your nasal spray
in the sealed blister pack
provided. Do not freeze.
Do not store above 30°C.
If they are kept warmer than
this for more than 24 hours it
could spoil them
Don’t use Sumatriptan nasal
spray after the expiry date
shown on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Sumatriptan nasal
spray contains
Each pre-filled nasal spray
device contains 10mg of
sumatriptan as the active
ingredient in 0.1ml aqueous
buffered solution.
The other ingredients are:
potassium dihydrogen
phosphate, anhydrous dibasic
sodium phosphate, sulphuric
acid, sodium hydroxide and
purified water.

What Sumatriptan nasal
spray looks like and
contents of the pack
This medicine is provided in a
single dose nasal spray in grey
plastic with blue pump
containing solution for nasal
inhalation.
Sumatriptan nasal spray is
packed in a box containing 2
nasal sprays individually sealed
in blisters.

Manufactured by:
GlaxoSmithKline S.p.A. San
Polo di Torrile, Parma, Italy.

Procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
POM
PL No: 18799/1428
Sumatriptan 10mg Nasal
Spray Solution
Leaflet date: 17.02.2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)