Skip to Content

IMDUR TABLETS 60MG

Active substance: ISOSORBIDE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

P039164

Imdur Tablets 60 mg
isosorbide mononitrate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
K
• f you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
I
•  his medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
T
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• f you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
I
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.  hat Imdur is and what it is used for
W
2.  hat you need to know before you take Imdur
W
3.  ow to take Imdur
H
4.  ossible side effects
P
5.  ow to store Imdur
H
6.  ontents of the pack and other information
C
1. What Imdur is and what it is used for
Imdur contains a medicine called isosorbide mononitrate. This belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘nitrates’.
• t is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
I
• t works by making the blood vessels relax and widen. This makes it easier for the heart to
I
pump blood around the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly over a number of hours.
2. What you need to know before you take Imdur
Do not take Imdur:
• f you are allergic to isosorbide mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
I
(listed in section 6).
• f you have ever had a stroke.
I
• f you have very low blood pressure.
I
• f you have severe anaemia.
I
• f you have a heart problem called ‘cardiomyopathy’ or ‘pericarditis’ or you have narrow heart
I
valves.
• f you are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors,
I
(used for male impotence). See the section “Other medicines and Imdur”.
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur if:
•  ou have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such as a heart attack or operation.
Y
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Imdur.
Other medicines and Imdur
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This
is because Imdur can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an
effect on Imdur.
Do not take Imdur if you are taking the following medicines:
•  ildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male
S
impotence).
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Imdur. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to take Imdur
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
•  wallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is easier to swallow).
S
•  ake the tablets with half a glass of water.
T
•  o not crush or chew the tablets.
D
How much to take
•  he recommended dose is one or two tablets a day.
T
•  ake the medicine in the morning.
T
•  our doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that you are less likely to have a reaction to
Y
starting Imdur.
•  he blister strips are marked with the days of the week. If you are taking two tablets a day,
T
make sure you take one tablet from each strip marked with the same day of the week.
You must not take Imdur for a sudden attack of angina. If you have a sudden attack, take a
glyceryl trinitrate tablet (follow the instructions given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in their bowel motions. This is quite
normal and does not mean that the medicine has not been released.

Area for text
238300
UK
01
17 October 2014

11:23

Black

Profile

P039164

Technical
Info

BI400170
Pharma Code:

309
Imdur leaflet

Font information
Font family: Nimbus Sans
Body text size: 9.5 pt

Use in children
Do not give these tablets to children.
If you take more Imdur than you should
If you take more Imdur than you should, talk to
a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take
the medicine pack with you so the tablets can be
identified.
If you forget to take Imdur
• f you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
I
remember it. However, if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
•  o not take a double dose to make up for a
D
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this medicine:
• Headaches.
•  eeling sick (nausea).
F
• Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
•  ow blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.
L
• Faster heartbeat
• Headache
• Feeling dizzy
•  eeling sick (nausea).
F
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
•  eing sick (vomiting)
B
• Diarrhoea
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Fainting
• Rash
• Itchy skin
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
•  ain in muscles
P
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Imdur
•  eep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
K
•  o not store above 30°C.
D
•  o not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date
D
refers to the last day of that month.
•  o not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
D
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Imdur contains
•  he active substance is isosorbide mononitrate. Each tablet contains 60 mg of the active
T
substance.
•  he other ingredients are aluminium silicate, paraffin special, hydroxypropylcellulose,
T
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose, macrogol, titanium dioxide and
iron oxide.
What Imdur looks like and contents of the pack
Imdur Tablets 60 mg are yellow, and come in blister strips containing 7 tablets, which have the
days of the week shown. A pack may contain either 7, 14, 28 or 98 tablets as multiples of the
7 tablet blister strip.
Imdur Tablets 60 mg may also come in glass bottles of 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Imdur Tablets 60 mg is held by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Imdur Tablets 60 mg are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd, Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Imdur Tablets 60 mg
Reference number
17901/0129
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2014
© AstraZeneca 2014
Imdur is a trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
CV 14 0105

P039164

238300
UK
01
17 October 2014

11:23

Black

Profile

P039164

Technical
Info

BI400170
Pharma Code:

309
Imdur leaflet

Font information
Font family: Nimbus Sans
Body text size: 9.5 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide