IBUPROFEN TABLETS 600MG

Active substance: IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
KEEP OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT
OF CHILDREN

IBUPROFEN
600mg TABLETS

100

IBL008

Read the enclosed
leaflet before taking
this medicine
For Oral use
To be taken as
directed by your
doctor

tablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET FOR

collodial anhydrous silica, povidone,

Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start taking your medicine. It does
not contain all the information about your
medicine that you may need to know, so
please ask your doctor or pharmacist if
you have any questions. This leaflet only
applies to Ibuprofen 600mg Tablets.
What is in your medicine?
This medicine is Ibuprofen and each
tablet contains 600mg of Ibuprofen. It
also contains the inactive ingredients

sodium lauryl sulphate, magnesium
sterate, sodium starch glycollate, titanium
dioxide (E171), carmine (E120), glycerol
and methyl cellulose.
Ibuprofen 600mg are capsule shaped,
pink tablets. They are supplied in blister
packs of 84 and 100 and in plastic
containers of 84 and 100.

IBUPROFEN 600mg TABLETS croscarmellose sodium, potato starch
microcrystalline cellulose, alginic acid,
FILM COATED

· Do you have kidney, liver or heart
problems? · Are you pregnant or breastfeeding, or could you be? · Do you have

5 02407 1 270068

BN

EXP

Each Tablet contains
600mg Ibuprofen

PEEL HERE
FOR MORE INFORMATION

Aspar
IBUPROFEN 600 Label
200 x 45
Version 4
25.10.06
Illustrator 10

What is this medicine for?
Ibuprofen is used for many conditions
including the following:
Mild to moderate pain such as
dysmenorrhoea, dental and postoperative pain and for the symptomatic
relief of headache, including migraine
headache.· Rheumatoid arthritis
(including juvenile rheumatoid arthritis or
Still’s disease)· Ankylosing spondylitis
Osteoarthritis· Sero-negative
arthropathies· Pain relief of peri-articular
disorders such as frozen shoulder
(capsulitis), bursitis, tendinitis,

Tenosynovitis, low-back pain and soft
tissue injuries such as sprains and
strains.
Ibuprofen is a non-steroidal antiinflammatory drug (NSAID). It relieves
mild to moderate pain, reduces
inflammation and lowers temperature
when you have a fever.
Who makes this medicine?
The Product Licence holder and
manufacturer responsible for release is:
Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
29-30 Capitol Way, Colindale,
London NW9 0EQ

- Warfarin to prevent blood clotting.
- Anti-biotics called quinolones
(such as ciprofloxacin).
- lithium,corticosteroids, methotrexate
or cyclosporin.
- Zidovudine (for alleviating aids
symptoms)
- Any other inflammatory pain killers.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of
medicines which may impair fertility in
women. This effect is reversible on
stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that
Ibuprofen, used occasionally, will affect
your chances of becoming pregnant,

however, tell your doctor before taking
this medicine if you have problems
becoming pregnant
Taking your medicine:
Ibuprofen should be taken with meals
and swallowed with a drink of water.
The usual dose of Ibuprofen 600mg
for adults is 1 tablet two or three times
daily, but your doctor may have told
you to take as many as 4 tablets daily;
do not take more than 4 in 24 hours;
the dose for children varies with age
and weight, and this particular size
tablet is rarely used for them.

Before taking this medicine:
Do not take if you are taking aspirin at
doses of above 75mg daily. If you are on
low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily)
speak to your doctor or pharmacist before
you take Ibuprofen.
If you answer 'yes' to any of the following
questions, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor or pharmacist:
Are you allergic to any of the ingredients
in the tablets as listed above? If you
have or have ever had stomach ulcers, or
have ever had trouble after taking aspirin?
Do you suffer from high blood pressure?

·

·

asthma, or other breathing difficulties or
have previously suffered from rhinitis or
urticaria? Do you suffer from ulcerative
colitis, Crohns disease or a history of
gastrointestinal bleeding, SLE (increased
risk of aseptic meningitis)? Are you
taking any of the following medicines?
- diuretics (such as furosemide and
triamterene) or beta blockers
(such as atenolol and propranolol) for
high blood pressure.

If you miss a dose, do not take a double
dose to 'make up'.
If symptoms persist or worsen consult
your doctor.
WARNING - DO NOT EXCEED THE
STATED DOSE
You should seek medical attention
immediately if you accidentally take too
many tablets. If these tablets make you
feel drowsy do not drive or operate
machinery
Possible side-effects
Side effects may be minimised by taking
the smallest possible dosage. If you suffer

from any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING the
medicine and seek immediate medical
help: Pass blood in your faeces
(stools/motions) · Pass black tarry stools
Vomit any blood or dark particles that
look like coffee grounds
If you experience any of the following,
stop taking the medicine immediately and
tell your doctor. Stomach pain,
indigestion, nausea or heartburn and
occasionally peptic ulcer and bleeding in
the stomach. Unexplained wheezing,
shortness of breath, skin rash, hives,

itching, bruising, facial swelling and very
rarely skin peeling.
Rarely changes in the blood which may
lead to unexpected bruising.
Blood in urine, kidney damage or
kidney failure has been reported.
High or low blood pressure or fluid
retention e.g. swollen ankles.
Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin.
Severe sore throat with a high fever.
Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and
headache. Tinnitus (ringing in the ears),
vertigo, dizziness, blurred or disturbed
vision,or seeing/hearing strange things.

·

·

·

·

·

·

·

·

Do not store above 25˚C and
keep the container tightly
closed.
Manufactured by the
Product Licence Holder
08977/0010
Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
29/30 Capitol Way,
Colindale, London NW9 0EQ
POM

·
·
·
·
·
·

·

adhesive deadener

· Oedema, depression, drowsiness,

sleeplessness.
If you experience any other unusual
symptoms whilst taking your tablets, tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Storing the tablets
Keep your medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Keep container tightly closed to protect
from moisture.
Do not use after the 'expiry' date shown
on the label.
Date of preparation October 2006

patch varnish

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)