Skip to Content

IBANDRONIC ACID SANDOZ 2 MG CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance: SODIUM IBANDRONATE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 2 mg concentrate for solution for infusion
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 6 mg concentrate for solution for infusion
ibandronic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Ibandronic acid is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you receive Ibandronic acid
3.
How to receive Ibandronic acid
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Ibandronic acid
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT IBANDRONIC ACID IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Ibandronic acid contains the active substance ibandronic acid. This belongs to the group of
medicines called bisphosphonates.
Ibandronic acid is indicated in adults and prescribed to you if you have breast cancer that has spread
to your bones (called bone “metastases”).



It helps to prevent your bones from breaking (fractures).
It helps to prevent other bone problems that may need surgery or radiotherapy.

Ibandronic acid can also be prescribed if you have a raised calcium level in your blood due to a
tumour.
Ibandronic acid works by reducing the amount of calcium that is lost from your bones. This helps to
stop your bones from getting weaker.

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU RECEIVE IBANDRONIC ACID

Do not receive Ibandronic acid
 if you are allergic to ibandronic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6).

if you have, or have ever had low levels of calcium in your blood.
Do not receive this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or nurse before having Ibandronic acid.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse before receiving Ibandronic acid
 if you are allergic to any other bisphosphonates
 if you have high or low levels of vitamin D calcium or any other minerals
 If you have heart problems and the doctor recommended to limit your daily fluid intake
 if any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
receiving Ibandronic acid.
if you have kidney problemsIf you are having dental treatment or surgery or know that you need some
in the future, tell your dentist that you are being treated with Ibandronic acid.
Cases of serious, sometimes fatal allergic reaction have been reported in patients treated with intravenous
ibandronic acid. If you experience one of the following symptoms, such as shortness of breath/difficulty
breathing, tight feeling in throat, swelling of tongue, dizziness, feeling of loss of consciousness, redness or
swelling of face, body rash, nausea and vomiting, you should immediately alert your doctor or nurse (see
section 4).

Children and adolescents
Ibandronic acid should not be used in children and adolescents below age 18 years.

Other medicines and Ibandronic acid
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.. This is because Ibandronic acid
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way
Ibandronic acid works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are receiving a type of antibiotic injection
called “aminoglycoside” such as gentamicin. This is because aminoglycosides and Ibandronic acid
can both lower the amount of calcium in your blood.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not receive Ibandronic acid if you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or if you are breastfeeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
You can drive and use machines as it’s expected that Ibandronic acid has no or negligible effect on affects

your ability to drive, use machines or tools. Talk to your doctor first if you want to drive, use
machines or tools.
This medicinal product contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per ampoule (vial for 6 mg), i.e.
essentially ‘sodium-free’.

3.

HOW TO RECEIVE IBANDRONIC ACID

Receiving this medicine
 Ibandronic acid is normally given by a doctor or other medical staff who have experience with the
treatment of cancer.
 It is given as an infusion into your vein
.Your doctor may do regular blood tests while you are receiving Ibandronic acid. This is to check
that you are being given the right amount of this medicine.
How much to receive
Your doctor will work out how much Ibandronic acid you will be given depending on your illness.
If you have breast cancer that has spread to your bones, than the recommended dose is 3 vials (6
mg) every 3-4 weeks, as an infusion to your vein over at least 15 minutes.
If you have a raised calcium level in your blood due to a tumour than the recommended dose is a
single administration of 1 vial (2 mg) or 2 vials (4 mg), depending on the severity of your illness.
The medicine should be administered as an infusion to your vein over two hours. A repeated dose
may be considered in case of insufficient response or if your illness reappears.
Your doctor may adjust your dose and duration of intravenous infusion if you have kidney
problems.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Talk to a nurse or a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side
effects, you may need urgent medical treatment:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 flu-like symptoms, including fever, shaking and shivering, feeling of discomfort, fatigue, bone pain and
aching muscles and joints. These symptoms usually disappear within a couple of hours or days. Talk to a
nurse or doctor if any effects become troublesome or last more than a couple of days.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 persistent eye pain and inflammation
 new pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip or groin. You may have early signs of a possible
unusual fracture of the thigh bone.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 pain or sore in your mouth or jaw, You may have early signs of severe jaw problems (necrosis
 (dead bone tissue) in the jaw bone.
 itching, swelling of your face, lips, tongue and throat, with difficulty breathing. You may be having a
serious, potentially life threatening allergic reaction (see section 2).
Other possible side effects

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 rise in body temperature
 stomach and tummy pain, indigestion, being sick, vomiting or having diarrhoea (loose bowels)
 low calcium or phosphate levels in your blood
 changes in blood test results such as Gamma GT or creatinine
 a heart rhythm problem called “bundle branch block”
 pain in your bone or muscles
 headache, feeling dizzy or feeling weak
 feeling thirsty, sore throat, changes in taste
 swollen legs or feet
 aching joints, arthritis, or other joint problems
 problems with your parathyroid gland
 bruising
 infections
 a problem with your eyes called cataracts
 skin problems
 tooth problems.
Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people)
 shaking or shivering
 your body temperature getting too low (hypothermia)
 a condition affecting the blood vessels in your brain called “cerebrovascular disorder” (stroke or brain
bleeding)
 heart and circulatory problems (including palpitations, heart attack, hypertension (high blood pressure)
and varicose veins)
 changes in your blood cells (anaemia)
 a high level of alkaline phosphatase in your blood
 fluid build up and swelling (“lymphoedema”)
 fluid in your lungs
 stomach problems such as “gastroenteritis” or “gastritis”
 gallstones
 being unable to pass water (urine), cystitis (bladder inflammation)
 migraine
 pain in your nerves, damaged nerve root
 deafness
 increased sensitivity of sound, taste or touch or changes in smell
 difficulty swallowing
 mouth ulcers, swollen lips (“cheilitis”), oral thrush
 itching or tingling skin around your mouth
 pelvic pain, discharge, itching or pain in the vagina
 a skin growth called a “benign skin neoplasm”
 memory loss
 sleep problems, feeling anxious, emotional instability, or mood swings
 skin rash
 hair loss
 pain or injury at the injection site
 weight loss
 kidney cyst (fluid-filled sac in the kidney).
Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly Yellow Card Scheme:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE IBANDRONIC ACID
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the folding box and on the
label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. .
Chemical and physical in-use stability on dilution in sodium chloride solution (0.9%) and
dextrose solution (5%) solutions has been demonstrated for 48 hours in a refrigerator (2°C 8°C).
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately. If not used
immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and would normally not be longer than 24 hours in a refrigerator (2°C - 8°C), unless dilution
has taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the solution is not clear or contains particles.
Unused solution should be discarded.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Ibandronic acid contains
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 2 mg concentrate for solution for infusion:
The active substance is ibandronic acid. One ampoule with 2 ml concentrate for solution for
infusion contains 2 mg ibandronic acid (as 2.25 mg ibandronic acid, monosodium salt,
monohydrate).
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 6 mg concentrate for solution for infusion:
The active substance is ibandronic acid. One vial with 6 ml concentrate for solution for
infusion contains 6 mg ibandronic acid (as 6,75 mg ibandronic acid, monosodium salt,
monohydrate).


The other ingredients are citric acid, monohydrate, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide
for pH adjustment, hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment, water for injections.

What Ibandronic acid looks like and contents of the pack
Ibandronic acid is a colourless, clear solution.
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 2 mg concentrate for solution for infusion is supplied as packs
containing 1, 3, 5 and 10 ampoules (2 ml type I glass ampoule).
Ibandronic acid Sandoz 6 mg concentrate for solution for infusion:
1 vial with 6 ml concentrate for solution for infusion (type I glass vial) closed with
bromobutyl rubber stoppers and sealed with aluminium caps provided with polyethylene flip
cap.
Pack sizes:
1, 3, 5 and 10 vials
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation
Sandoz Ltd
Frimley Business Park
Frimley
Camberley
Surrey
GU16 7SR
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Sirton Pharmaceuticals S.P.A., Piazza XX Settembre, 2, 22079 Villa Guardia (CO), Italy or
Salutas Pharma GmbH, Otto-von-Guericke-Allee 1, 39179 Barleben, Germany or
LEK Pharmaceuticals d.d., Verovskova 57, 1526 Ljubljana, Slovenia

This leaflet was last revised in 02/2014.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only
Dosage: Prevention of Skeletal Events in Patients with Breast Cancer and Bone
Metastases
The recommended dose for prevention of skeletal events in patients with breast cancer and
bone metastases is 6 mg intravenously given every 3-4 weeks. The dose should be infused
over at least 15 minutes.

Patients with renal impairment
For patients with mild renal impairment (CLcr ≥50 and <80 mL/min) no dosage adjustment is
necessary. For patients with moderate renal impairment (CLcr ≥30 and <50 mL/min) or severe
renal impairment (CLcr <30 mL/min) being treated for the prevention of skeletal events in
patients with breast cancer and metastatic bone disease the following dosing recommendations
should be followed:
Creatinine Clearance
(ml/min)
≥50

6 mg / 15 minutes

100 ml

4 mg / 1 hour

500 ml

<30
2

Infusion Volume 2

30 CLcr <50

1

Dosage / Infusion time 1

2 mg / 1 hour

500 ml

Administration every 3 to 4 week
0.9% sodium chloride solution or 5% dextrose solution

A 15 minute infusion time has not been studied in cancer patients with CLCr <50 ml/min.
Dosage: Treatment of Tumour-induced Hypercalcemia
Ibandronic acid is usually administered in a hospital setting. The dose is determined by the
doctor considering the following factors.
Prior to treatment with Ibandronic acid the patient should be adequately rehydrated with 9
mg/ml (0.9%) sodium chloride. Consideration should be given to the severity of the
hypercalcaemia as well as the tumour type. In most patients with severe hypercalcaemia
(albumin-corrected serum calcium* ≥3 mmol/l or ≥12 mg/dl) 4 mg will be an adequate single
dosage. In patients with moderate hypercalcaemia (albumin-corrected serum calcium <3
mmol/l or <12 mg/dl) 2 mg is an effective dose. The highest dose used in clinical trials was 6
mg but this dose does not add any further benefit in terms of efficacy.

* Note albumin-corrected serum calcium concentrations are calculated as follows:
Albumin-corrected
Serum calcium
(mmol/l)

=

Serum calcium (mmol/l) - [0.02 x albumin (g/l)] + 0.8

Albumin-corrected
Serum calcium (mg/dl)

=

or
Serum calcium (mg/dl) + 0.8 x [4 - albumin (g/dl)]

To convert the albumin-corrected serum calcium in mmol/l value to mg/dl, multiply by 4.
In most cases a raised serum calcium level can be reduced to the normal range within 7 days.
The
median time to relapse (reincrease of serum albumin corrected serum calcium above 3
mmol/l) was

18-19 days for the 2 mg and 4 mg doses. The median time to relapse was 26 days with a dose
of 6 mg.
Method and route of administration
Ibandronic acid concentrate for solution for infusion should be administered as an intravenous
infusion.
For this purpose the contents of the vial are to be used as follows:




Prevention of Skeletal Events in patients with breast cancer and bone metastases - added to
100 ml isotonic sodium chloride solution or 100 ml 5% dextrose solution and infused
over at least 15 minutes. See also dosage section above for patients with renal
impairment.
Treatment of tumour-induced hypercalcaemia - added to 500 ml isotonic sodium chloride
solution or 500 ml 5% dextrose solution and infused over 2 hours.

Note:
In order to avoid potential incompatibilities, Ibandronic acid concentrate for solution for
infusion should only be mixed with isotonic sodium chloride solution or with 5% dextrose
solution. Calcium containing solutions should not be mixed with Ibandronic acid concentrate
for solution for infusion.
Diluted solutions are for single use. Only clear solutions without particles should be used.
It is recommended that the product once diluted be used immediately (see point 5 of this
leaflet “How to store Ibandronic acid”).
As the inadvertent intra-arterial administration of preparations not expressly recommended for
this purpose as well as paravenous administration can lead to tissue damage, care must be
taken to ensure that Ibandronic acid concentrate for solution for infusion is administered
intravenously.
Frequency of administration
For treatment of tumour induced hypercalcemia, Ibandronic acid concentrate for solution for
infusion is generally given as a single infusion.
For the prevention of skeletal events in patients with breast cancer and bone metastases, the
Ibandronic acid infusion is repeated at 3-4 week intervals.
Duration of treatment
A limited number of patients (50 patients) have received a second infusion for
hypercalcaemia. Repeated treatment may be considered in case of recurrent hypercalcaemia or
insufficient efficacy.
For patients with breast cancer and bone metastases, Ibandronic acid infusion should be
administered every 3-4 weeks. In clinical trials, therapy has continued for up to 96 weeks.

Overdose
Up to now there is no experience of acute poisoning with ibandronic acid concentrate for
solution for infusion. Since both the kidney and the liver were found to be target organs for
toxicity in preclinical studies with high doses, kidney and liver function should be monitored.
Clinically relevant hypocalcaemia (very low serum calcium levels) should be corrected by
intravenous administration of calcium gluconate.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide