IBANDRONIC ACID GENTHON 150MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: SODIUM IBANDRONATE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



Ibandronic acid 150 mg film-coated tablets



ibandronic acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Ibandronic acid 150 mg is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Ibandronic acid 150 mg
3. How to take Ibandronic acid 150 mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibandronic acid 150 mg
6. Further information

• if you suffer from severe kidney disease (renal
insufficiency i.e. creatinine clearance <30 mL/min)
• if you have any swallowing or digestive problems
• if you are under dental treatment or will undergo
dental surgery. Tell your dentist that you are being
treated with Ibandronic acid 150 mg
• if you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars. Contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

1. WHAT IBANDRONIC ACID 150 MG IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Irritation, inflammation or ulceration of the oesophagus
(the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach)
often with symptoms of severe pain in the chest,
severe pain after swallowing food and/or drink,
severe nausea, or vomiting may occur, especially if
you do not drink a full glass of plain water and/or if you
lie down within an hour of taking Ibandronic acid 150 mg.
If you develop these symptoms, stop taking Ibandronic acid
150 mg and tell your doctor straight away.

Ibandronic acid belongs to a group of medicines called
bisphosphonates. Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablets do not
contain hormones.
Ibandronic acid 150 mg may reverse bone loss by stopping
more loss of bone and increasing bone mass in most
women who take it, even though they won’t be able to see
or feel a difference. Ibandronic acid 150 mg may help
lower the chances of breaking bones (fractures). This
reduction in fractures was shown for the spine but not for
the hip.
Ibandronic acid 150 mg is prescribed to you to treat
osteoporosis because you have an increased risk
of fractures. Osteoporosis is a thinning and weakening
of the bones, which is common in women after the
menopause. At the menopause, a woman’s ovaries stop
producing the female hormone, oestrogen, which helps to
keep her skeleton healthy.
The earlier a woman reaches the menopause, the greater
her risk of fractures in osteoporosis. Other things that can
increase the risk of fractures include:
• not enough calcium and vitamin D in the diet
• smoking, or drinking too much alcohol
• not enough walking or other weight-bearing exercise
• a family history of osteoporosis.
Many people with osteoporosis have no symptoms.
If you have no symptoms you may not know if you have the
condition. However, osteoporosis makes you more likely to
break bones if you fall or hurt yourself. A broken bone after
the age of 50 may be a sign of osteoporosis. Osteoporosis
can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Ibandronic acid 150 mg prevents loss of bone from
osteoporosis, and helps to rebuild bone. Therefore
Ibandronic acid 150 mg makes bone less likely to break.
A healthy lifestyle will also help you to get the most
benefit from your treatment. This includes eating a
balanced diet rich in calcium and vitamin D; walking or any
other weight-bearing exercise; not smoking; and not
drinking too much alcohol.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE IBANDRONIC ACID
150 MG
Do not take Ibandronic acid 150 mg:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibandronic
acid or any of the other ingredients of Ibandronic
acid 150 mg
• if you have certain problems with your oesophagus
(the tube connecting your mouth with your stomach)
such as narrowing or difficulty swallowing
• if you can’t stand or sit upright for at least one
hour (60 minutes) at a time
• if you have, or had in the past, low blood calcium.
Please consult your doctor.
Ibandronic acid 150 mg should not be used in children or
adolescents.
Take special care with Ibandronic acid 150 mg:
• if you have other disturbances of mineral
metabolism (such as vitamin D deficiency)

Taking other medicines
Other medicines may be affected by Ibandronic acid
150 mg. They, in turn, may affect how well Ibandronic acid
150 mg works.
Ibandronic acid 150 mg can interact with:
• supplements containing calcium, magnesium, iron
or aluminium. These may influence the effect of
Ibandronic acid 150 mg.
• aspirin and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
medicines (NSAIDs) (including ibuprofen, diclofenac
sodium and naproxen).
These may irritate the stomach and intestine.
Bisphosphonates (like ibandronic acid) may also do so.
So be especially careful if you take painkillers or
anti-inflammatories while you’re taking Ibandronic acid
150 mg.
After taking Ibandronic acid 150 mg, wait at least
1 hour before taking any other medication of the
day, including indigestion tablets/medicine, calcium
supplements and vitamins.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any of the medicines listed above or
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Taking Ibandronic acid 150 mg with food and drink
Ibandronic acid 150 mg should be taken after an
overnight fast (at least 6 hours) and before the first
food or drink of the day.
Fasting, including avoiding other medication and
supplements, should be continued for at least
1 hour after taking the tablet. Plain water may be taken
at any time during the course of Ibandronic acid 150 mg
treatment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Ibandronic acid 150 mg if you are pregnant
or if you are breast-feeding. If you’re breast feeding, you
may need to stop in order to take Ibandronic acid 150 mg.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You can drive and use machines as it’s very unlikely that
Ibandronic acid 150 mg will affect your ability to drive and
use machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Ibandronic acid 150 mg
Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablets contain the milk sugar
lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE IBANDRONIC ACID
150 MG
Always take Ibandronic acid 150 mg exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose of Ibandronic acid 150 mg is one tablet
once a month.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibandronic acid 150 mg can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you develop symptoms such as severe pain in the
chest, severe pain after swallowing food or drink,
severe nausea, or vomiting, stop taking Ibandronic
acid 150 mg and tell your doctor straight away.

It is important to follow these instructions carefully. They
are designed to help your Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablet
reach your stomach quickly, so it is less likely to cause
irritation.
• Take one Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablet once a
month.
• Choose one day of the month that will be easy to
remember. You can choose either the same date (such
as the 1st of each month) or the same day (such as the
first Sunday of each month) to take your Ibandronic
acid 150 mg tablet. Choose the date that best fits your
routine.
• Take your Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablet at least 6
hours after you last had anything to eat or drink
except plain water.
• Take your Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablet
– after you first get up for the day, and
– before you have anything to eat or drink (on an
empty stomach)
• Swallow your tablet with a full glass of plain water
(at least 180 ml). Do not take your tablet with mineral
water, fruit juice or any other drinks.
• Swallow your tablet whole — do not chew it, crush
it or let it dissolve in your mouth.
• For the next hour (60 minutes) after you’ve taken
your tablet
– do not lie down; if you do
not stay upright (standing
or sitting), some of the
medicine could leak back
into your oesophagus

Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• Heartburn • Indigestion • Diarrhoea • Stomach ache
• Nausea • Rash • Cramps in the muscles • Pain in the
muscles and joints • Headache.

– do not eat anything

Do not use Ibandronic acid 150 mg after the expiry date
which is stated on the blister and carton after ‘EXP’. The
first two digits indicate the month and the last four digits
indicate the year. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

– do not drink anything (except plain water if you
need it)
– do not take any other medicines
• After you’ve waited for an hour, you can have your first
food and drink of the day. Once you’ve eaten, it’s OK to
lie down if you wish, and to take any other medication
you need.

Ibandronic acid 150 mg can also irritate the oesophagus,
although you can usually avoid this by taking your dose as
described in this leaflet.
Flu-like symptoms can occur (aches and pains, feeling
of discomfort, fatigue) which are usually mild, are
short-lasting and disappear soon after you have taken
the first dose. So you should be able to carry on taking
Ibandronic acid 150 mg. Talk to your doctor if any effects
become troublesome or last a long time.
Uncommon side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• Dizziness • Back pain • Flatulence
Rare side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
Swelling and itching of the face, lips and mouth
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE IBANDRONIC ACID
150 MG
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.

Do not take your tablet at bedtime or before you get up for
the day.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Continuing to take Ibandronic acid 150 mg
It’s important to keep taking Ibandronic acid
150 mg every month, as long as your doctor prescribes it
for you. Ibandronic acid 150 mg can treat osteoporosis
only as long as you keep taking it.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you take more Ibandronic acid 150 mg than you
should
If you’ve taken more than one tablet by mistake, drink a
full glass of milk and talk to your doctor straight
away.
Do not make yourself vomit, and do not lie down
— this could cause Ibandronic acid 150 mg to irritate your
oesophagus.
If you forget to take Ibandronic acid 150 mg
If you forgot to take your tablet, do not take a tablet on the
day you remember. Instead, consult your calendar and find
out when your next scheduled dose is:

What Ibandronic acid 150 mg contains
The active substance is 150 mg of Ibandronic acid
150 mg.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
crospovidone (E1202), microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
colloidal anhydrous silica (E551), sodium stearyl fumarate
(tablet core); polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol/PEG 3350, talc
(E553b) and titanium dioxide (E171) (tablet coating).
What Ibandronic acid 150 mg looks like and
contents of the pack
Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablets are white to off-white,
oblong tablets marked “I9BE” on one side and “150” on
the other side.
They are available in blister packs of 1, 3, 7, 10 or 14
tablets.

If your next scheduled dose is only 1 to 7 days
away…
You should wait until the next scheduled dose is due and
take it as normal; then, continue taking one tablet once a
month on the scheduled days you’ve marked on your
calendar.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

If your next scheduled dose is more than 7 days
away…
You should take one tablet the next morning after the day
you remember; then, continue taking one tablet once a
month on the scheduled days you’ve marked on your
calendar.

Manufacturers:
Synthon BV, Microweg 22, 6545 CM Nijmegen,
The Netherlands

Never take two Ibandronic acid 150 mg tablets
within the same week.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Genthon BV, Microweg 22, 6545 CM Nijmegen,
The Netherlands

Synthon Hispania, S.L., c/ Castelló 1 - P.I. Las
Salinas, 08830 St. Boi de Llobregat, Barcelona,
Spain
Distributed by:
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd., 500 Chiswick High Road,
London, W4 5RG.

This leaflet was last revised in January 2011
P0107

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)