HYPROMELLOSE EYE DROPS BPC 0.3%

Active substance: HYPROMELLOSE 4500

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

D01802

Hypromellose Eye Drops 0.3%w/v
Hypromellose
(Referred to as Hypromellose Eye Drops in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains important
information.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Hypromellose Eye Drops are and what
they are used for
2. Before you use Hypromellose Eye Drops
3. How to use Hypromellose Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hypromellose Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Hypromellose Eye Drops
are and what they are used for
The active ingredient hypromellose belongs to
a group of medicines known as eye lubricants
(ocular lubricants).
Hypromellose Eye Drops are used to treat
conditions where not enough tears are
made to keep the eye lubricated and clean.
Hypromellose Eye Drops lubricate the surface
of the eye (including artificial eyes) in the same
way as natural tears. It can therefore be used
to relieve the dryness and pain associated with
reduced or abnormal tear production.

2. Before you use Hypromellose Eye
Drops
Do not use Hypromellose Eye Drops if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Hypromellose or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine, which are listed in section 6
of this leaflet.
• you are wearing soft contact lenses.
Take special care with Hypromellose Eye
Drops if:
• your eye irritation persists or worsens,
• you have a headache or eye pain,
• your vision changes
• you have permanently red eyes
If any of the above apply to you, stop using
Hypromellose Eye Drops and contact your
doctor immediately.
If you are unsure about taking this medicine
or you have any questions, go and talk to your
doctor first and follow the advice given.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not use Hypromellose Eye Drops
if you are pregnant, trying for a baby or
breast-feeding, unless your doctor believes it is
necessary.
Driving and using machines
Hypromellose Eye Drops can cause mild
stinging or blurring of vision after application.
Wait until your vision is clear before driving or
using machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Hypromellose Eye Drops
This medicine contains benzalkonium chloride
which may cause eye irritation and is known to
discolour soft contact lenses.
Remove contact lenses before you use
Hypromellose Eye Drops and wait at least 15
minutes before you put them back in.

3. How to use Hypromellose Eye
Drops
Always use Hypromellose Eye Drops exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Soft contact lenses must not be worn during
treatment with Hypromellose Eye Drops
Instructions for use
1. Before opening a new bottle of
Hypromellose Eye Drops, please check that
the safety strip on the bottom of the outer
cap is unbroken.
2. Twist the outer cap to break the seal.
3. Wash your hands well before use.
4. Remove the outer cap. If you are putting in
the drops yourself, you should use a mirror.
5. Tilt your head back and look up at the
ceiling.
6. Pull the lower lid of the eye out to form a
small pocket between your eyelid and your
eye.
7. Hold the bottle between the thumb and
middle finger of the other hand, turn the
bottle upside down near to the eye, try not
to touch the eye with the nozzle.
8. Apply enough pressure to the container
to release one to two drops, as directed by
your doctor.
9. Blink your eye a few times.

10. If you think that you have missed the eye,
then insert another drop.
11. Repeat steps 5-10 for the other eye if you
have been told to use Hypromellose Eye
Drops in both eyes.
12. Replace the outer cap on the container,
trying not to touch the applicator tip with
anything, including the eye or your fingers.
13. Wash your hands
If you are unsure about how to use
Hypromellose Eye Drops talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
How much to use
The usual dose is 1 or 2 drops placed in each
eye three times daily, however this may vary
depending on the amount of lubrication
needed.
If there is no improvement see your doctor or
pharmacist.
Hypromellose Eye Drops are for external use
only.
If you use more Hypromellose Eye Drops
than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are
worried then talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Hypromellose Eye Drops are for external use
only. If you have swallowed or you suspect
someone else has swallowed any of this
medicine, contact your doctor.
If you forget to take Hypromellose Eye Drops
Don’t worry, just take the next dose as soon as
you remember and then go on as before. Do
not take a double dose to make up for the one
you have missed.
If you stop using Hypromellose Eye Drops
You should keep using Hypromellose Eye Drops
for as long as your doctor has asked. Your
treatment is helping your condition, even if you
have not noticed a difference in how you feel.
Should you need to stop your treatment, your
doctor will advise you how to do this.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Hypromellose Eye Drops can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Possible side effects include:
• temporary stinging or burning
• temporary blurring of vision
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Continued overleaf

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

5. How to store Hypromellose Eye
Drops
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Make sure the container is properly closed after
each use.
Store below 25°C.
Do not use Hypromellose Eye Drops after the
expiry date which is printed on the label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Dispose of this medicine four weeks after
opening.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Hypromellose Eye Drops contain
The active substance is hypromellose 0.3%w/v
The other ingredients are purified water,
sodium chloride, potassium chloride, borax,
boric acid, benzalkonium chloride solution.
It may also contain sodium hydroxide or
hydrochloric acid.
What Hypromellose Eye Drops look like and
contents of the pack
Hypromellose Eye Drops are a clear, colourless
solution supplied in a plastic bottle with a
dropper nozzle and a tamper proof cap. Each
bottle contains 10ml of sterile solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Farmigea S.p.A.
Via G.B. Oliva 6/8
56121 Pisa, Italy
Famar S.A. Alimos Plant 63, AG
Dmitriou Str.
Agiou Dmitriou 63
Alimos Attiki
17456
Greece
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
Product licence numbers:
Hypromellose Eye Drops BPC 0.3%w/v
PL 0156/0069 HK 22087
This leaflet was last updated March 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)