HYDROMOL HC INTENSIVE

Active substance: UREA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
ALLIANCE
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Hydromol® HC Intensive
hydrocortisone and urea
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:
1. What Hydromol HC Intensive is and what it is used for
2. Check before you use Hydromol HC Intensive
3. How to use Hydromol HC Intensive
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hydromol HC Intensive
6. Further information
1. What Hydromol HC Intensive is and what it is used for
Hydromol HC Intensive belongs to a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids. Corticosteroids (or steroids) are similar to natural
substances the body produces. They can reduce inflammation, itching and thickening of the skin.
Hydromol HC Intensive contains a mild steroid called ‘hydrocortisone’- this is often used to treat skin conditions such as eczema. The
hydrocortisone fights the inflammation that causes redness, swelling and itchiness.
Hydromol HC Intensive also contains urea, the skin’s natural moisturiser. This softens dry, scaly skin and helps the hydrocortisone to
penetrate deeper into the skin and be more effective. The urea in Hydromol HC Intensive is mixed with white soft paraffin which forms a
layer of oil on the surface of the skin. This oily layer helps prevent water from evaporating from the skin’s surface which will reduce
irritation, restore suppleness and improve the appearance of your skin.
2. Check before you use Hydromol HC Intensive
Do not use Hydromol HC Intensive:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydrocortisone or urea or any of the ingredients of Hydromol HC Intensive (see Section 6
Further information)
• if you have acne, infected skin or red, inflamed skin on the face and mouth.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you use Hydromol HC Intensive.
Take special care with Hydromol HC Intensive
Before you use Hydromol HC Intensive tell your doctor:
• if you have moist or weeping skin
• if you have been using corticosteroids for a long period of time
• if you want to use Hydromol HC Intensive on your face or eyelids.
Do not use the cream under nappies or on the face or eyelids unless your doctor tells you to.
Special care is needed when using Hydromol HC Intensive on children, and it should not be used for longer than 7 days unless your
doctor tells you to.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you use Hydromol HC Intensive.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken/used any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
There is not enough information to show that Hydromol HC Intensive can be used safely during pregnancy and breast-feeding. If you are
pregnant or breast-feeding, only use Hydromol HC Intensive if advised by your doctor as there may be a very small risk to your baby.
3. How to use Hydromol HC Intensive
Always use Hydromol HC Intensive exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Using Hydromol HC Intensive is easy, just follow the instructions below:
wash the
affected
areas

rinse and
dry

then apply
a small
amount of
the cream
twice a day

Your doctor may tell you to cover this with a special ‘occlusive’ dressing, but this is not usually necessary.
The cream should not be used continuously for a long time. Talk to your doctor about this if you are not sure whether to continue using
the cream.
What to do if you take more Hydromol HC Intensive than you should
Over-use of any steroid cream, especially for long periods, on large areas of skin, can result in the body absorbing too much steroid.
This may occasionally lead to a thinning and weakening of the skin.
Over-use in children could result in a condition where the body produces less of it’s own natural steroids.
The cream is for external use only and should only be applied to the skin. If you accidentally swallow the cream this may make you feel
sick; drink plenty of water or milk. You should tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest accident and emergency department.
Show any left-over medicines or the empty container to the doctor.
If you forget to use Hydromol HC Intensive
If you forget to use the cream on any occasion, do not worry, just continue as normal.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Some do’s and don’ts for Hydromol HC Intensive:
Do

Do

Do

use Hydromol HC Intensive as directed

wash, rinse and dry affected area before
applying Hydromol HC Intensive

apply Hydromol HC Intensive twice daily but sparingly each time

Don’t
use Hydromol HC Intensive if you’ve had a
past reaction to it or any of its ingredients

Don’t
Don’t
use Hydromol HC Intensive continuously for use Hydromol HC Intensive on acne,
a long time
infected skin, moist or weeping skin, or on
red inflamed skin on your face or mouth

4. Possible side effects
Do not worry. Like all medicines, Hydromol HC Intensive can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Hydrocortisone creams like Hydromol HC Intensive sometimes cause the following side effects in some people:
• irritation of cracked or moist skin
• skin infections may spread or get worse
• red marks or lines may appear on the skin
• inflammation of the skin
• acne
• slight loss of pigment (colour) in the skin where the cream is used
• skin thinning may occur where the skin rubs together or in the nappy area of young children.
If you use Hydromol HC Intensive as your doctor tells you, it is unlikely to cause side effects.
If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Hydromol HC Intensive
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Hydromol HC Intensive after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the base of the tube. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not store Hydromol HC Intensive above 25ºC.
Do not use Hydromol HC Intensive if you notice a change in the colour or feel of the cream.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What is in Hydromol HC Intensive?
The active ingredients in this medicine are hydrocortisone 1% w/w and urea 10% w/w contained in white soft paraffin.
The other ingredients are isopropyl myristate, maize starch, glyceryl tribehenate, palmitic acid, sorbitan laurate and polyoxyethylene fatty
glyceride.
What Hydromol HC Intensive looks like and contents of the pack
Hydromol HC Intensive is a white cream.
Hydromol HC Intensive comes in aluminium tubes of 30g (grams) and 100g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder is: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Hydromol HC Intensive is manufactured by: Laboratories Chemineau, 93 Route de Monnaie, BP 16, 37210, Vouvray, France.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Hydromol HC Intensive. If you have any questions or you are not sure about anything, ask
your doctor or a pharmacist.
This leaflet was last approved: April 2010.
Hydromol is a registered trademark of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd 2010.

xxxxxxxxxx

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)