Skip to Content

HUMAN ALBUMIN BIOTEST 20% SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): HUMAN ALBUMIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Human Albumin Biotest 20%, solution for infusion
Human albumin

Read this entire leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine,
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Human Albumin Biotest 20% is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Human Albumin Biotest 20%
3. How you are given Human Albumin Biotest 20%
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Human Albumin Biotest 20%
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Human Albumin Biotest 20% is and what it is used for
Human Albumin Biotest 20% is a solution for infusion (into a vein).
1000 ml solution contains 200 g human plasma protein of which at least
95% is human albumin.
Human Albumin Biotest 20% is used to restore and maintain circulating
blood volume where there is a low blood volume and the use of a colloid,
such as albumin, is required.
2. What you need to know before you are given
Human Albumin Biotest 20%

185909 003

You will not receive Human Albumin Biotest 20% if:
• you are allergic to albumin preparations or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Suspicion of allergic or anaphylactic type reactions requires an immediate
stop of the injection. In case of shock, standard medical treatment for
shock should be applied.

185.909.003.s.1_8.indd 1

The infusion will also be stopped if you develop any of the following conditions as
a sign of cardiovascular overload (hypervolaemia):
• headache
• dyspnoea (difficulties in breathing)
• jugular vein congestion (a build up of fluid in a neck vein)
• increased blood pressure
• raised venous pressure (increased pressure in the veins)
• pulmonary oedema (water on the lungs)
You should tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the following conditions:
• Decompensated cardiac insufficiency (heart failure)
• Hypertension (high blood pressure)
• Oesophageal varices (enlarged veins in the gullet)
• Pulmonary oedema (water on the lungs)
• Haemorrhagic diathesis (tendency to abnormal or spontaneous bleeding)
• Severe anaemia (reduced red blood cells)
• Renal and post-renal anuria (decreased or absent urine production)
He/She will take the appropriate precautions. You will also be monitored by your
doctor to check your circulatory situation with the electrolyte balance and blood
volume.
When medicines are made from human blood or plasma, certain measures are
put in place to prevent infections being passed on to patients. These include
careful selection of blood and plasma donors to make sure those at risk of
carrying infections are excluded, and the testing of each donation and pools of
plasma for signs of virus/infections. Manufacturers of these products also include
steps in the processing of the blood or plasma that can inactivate or remove
viruses. Despite these measures, when medicines prepared from human blood or
plasma are administered, the possibility of passing on infection cannot be totally
excluded. This also applies to any unknown or emerging viruses or other types of
infections.
There are no reports of virus infections with albumin manufactured to European
Pharmacopoeia specifications by established processes.
It is strongly recommended that every time you receive a dose of Human Albumin
Biotest 20% the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to
maintain a record of the batches used.
Other medicines and Human Albumin Biotest 20%
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use
any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine. If you have already told your doctor then follow any instructions that
may have been given to you.
Driving and using machines
Human Albumin Biotest 20% has no known effects on the ability to drive or use
machines.
Human Albumin Biotest 20% contains sodium
This medicinal product contains 122 mmol sodium per litre. To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. How you are given Human Albumin Biotest 20%



Package leaflet: Information for the user

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR MEDICAL
OR HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ONLY:
Special warnings and special precautions for use
The colloid-osmotic effect of human albumin 200 g/l is approximately four times
that of blood plasma. Therefore, when concentrated albumin is administered, care
must be taken to ensure adequate hydration of the patient. Patients should be
monitored carefully to guard against circulatory overload and hyperhydration.
Albumin solutions must not be diluted with water for injections as this may cause
haemolysis in recipients.
If comparatively large volumes are to be replaced, controls of coagulation and
haematocrit are necessary. Care must be taken to ensure adequate substitution
of other blood constituents (coagulation factors, electrolytes, platelets and
erythrocytes).

Human Albumin Biotest 20% treatment will usually be given in hospital by a
doctor or a nurse.

Hypervolaemia may occur if the dosage and rate of infusion are not adjusted to
the patient's circulatory situation.

Human albumin can be given directly into a vein or diluted in 0.9% sodium
chloride.

There are no reports of virus infections with albumin manufactured to European
Pharmacopoeia specifications by established processes.

Dosage and Frequency of Administration
The amount of Human Albumin Biotest 20% you receive depends on your size, the
illness, and on fluid or protein losses.
Your doctor will calculate the dose of Human Albumin Biotest 20% and how often
you will receive it to obtain the correct levels in your blood.
If you are given more Human Albumin Biotest 20% than you should
This is very unlikely but your doctor will know what to do if this happens.
If you have any further questions on the use of the medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

It is strongly recommended that every time a dose of Human Albumin Biotest 20%
is administered the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to
maintain a record of the batches used.
Interactions with other medicinal products and other forms of interactions
No specific interactions of human albumin with other products are known.
Posology and method of administration
Posology
Measures of adequacy of circulating volume and not plasma albumin levels
should be used to determine the dose required.
If human albumin is to be administered, haemodynamic performance should be
monitored regularly; this may include:
• arterial blood pressure and pulse rate
• central venous pressure
• pulmonary artery wedge pressure
• urine output
• electrolyte
• haematocrit / haemoglobin
29.09.15 10:11

Method of administration
In plasma exchange the infusion-rate should be adjusted to the rate of removal.
Notes for handling
The solution can be directly administered by the intravenous route, or it can be
diluted in an isotonic solution (e.g. 0.9% sodium chloride).
Albumin solutions must not be diluted with water for injections as this may cause
haemolysis in recipients.
If large volumes are administered, the product should be warmed to room or body
temperature before use.
The solution should be clear or slightly opalescent. Do not use solutions which are
cloudy or have deposits. This may indicate that the protein is unstable or that the
solution has become contaminated.
Once the container has been opened, the contents should be used immediately.
Any unused product should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.



THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR MEDICAL
OR HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ONLY:

The following side effects have been reported:
• flush,
• urticaria (nettle rash),
• fever and nausea (feeling sick).
These occur rarely.

The other ingredients are: sodium caprylate (16 mmol/l), sodium chloride
(63 mmol/l), N-acetyltryptophanate (16 mmol/l), water for injections.

Very rarely, severe reactions such as shock may occur. If this happens the infusion
will be stopped and the appropriate treatment will be started.

Glass vial with 50 ml
Glass vial with 100 ml

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Biotest Pharma GmbH
Landsteinerstraße 5
63303 Dreieich
Germany
Tel.: +49 6103 801-0
Fax: +49 6103 801-150
mail@biotest.de

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Human Albumin Biotest 20%
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on label and outer
carton.
Keep the container in the outer carton, in order to protect from light.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not freeze.
The product, once opened, should be used immediately.
Immediately before administration, check that the solution is clear. The product
must not be used if any cloudiness or particles are visible.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Human Albumin Biotest 20% contains
Each vial with 50 ml solution contains 10 g of human plasma protein of which at
least 95% is human albumin.
Each vial with 100 ml solution contains 20 g of human plasma protein of which at
least 95% is human albumin.

185.909.003.s.1_8.indd 2

This leaflet was last revised in 08/2015.

What Human Albumin Biotest 20% looks like and contents of the pack
A clear, slightly viscous liquid; it is almost colourless, yellow, amber or green.

PL 04500/0012
POM
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EU under the
following trade names:
Austria Albiomin 200 g/l
Bulgaria Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Denmark Human Albumin Biotest 200g/l
Finland Albiomin 200 g/l
Germany Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Greece Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Hungaria Human Albumin Biotest 20% oldatos infúzió
Italy Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Malta Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Norway Human Albumin Biotest 200 g/l
Poland Albiomin 20%
Portugal Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Romania Albiomin 200 g/l
Spain Albiomin 20% (200 g/l)
Sweden Albumin Biotest 200 g/l
United Kingdom
Human Albumin Biotest 20%
29.09.15 10:11

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide