HEALTHY START CHILDRENS VITAMIN DROPS

Active substance: SYNTHETIC VITAMIN A CONCENTRATE OILY FORM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
If the food or drink is not completely finished your child will not have had
the recommended dose of vitamin drops. Do not worry if this happens.
Do not give more drops. The next day give the 5 drops in a smaller
amount of food or drink to ensure that your child takes the correct dose.

Children’s vitamin drops
Retinol, Sodium ascorbate
and Cholecalciferol (Vitamins A, C and D)

Directions:
1. Shake bottle.
2. Unscrew cap.
3. Turn bottle vertically upside-down and tap base
with index finger until drop forms.
4. To avoid overdosing catch drops on spoon before
adding to food or drink.
5. Screw cap back firmly after use.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give Healthy Start
children’s vitamin drops to your child because it contains important
information.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor,
health visitor or dietitian have told you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your health visitor or dietitian if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

If you give more of these vitamin drops to your child than
recommended
There is little risk of overdose when using Healthy Start children’s vitamin
drops. However, if you accidentally give your child too much, seek medical
attention.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use these vitamin drops
3. How to use these vitamin drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you forget to give these vitamin drops to your child
Do not worry. If you remember on the same day give your child the
recommended daily dose of 5 drops for that day and then carry on as
normal. If you do not remember, DO NOT give a double dose the following
day. It is not critical if your child misses a dose, so only give the normal
daily dose at the usual time.

1. What Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops are and what they
are used for
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops contain three essential vitamins
(vitamins A, C and D). These drops help to prevent vitamin deficiencies and
maintain normal growth and health in your child when given as shown in this
leaflet.

If you stop giving these vitamin drops to your child
Discuss the reasons for doing so with your child’s health visitor.
4. Possible side effects
No side effects have been reported for these drops when given at the
correct dose. However, as with all medicines, Healthy Start children’s
vitamin drops may cause side effects in some children.
If you notice any side effects, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

2. What you need to know before you use these vitamin drops
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops can be given to babies and young
children aged 6 months to 5 years.
• If your child is having 500ml or more of infant formula a day, do not give
them Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops as infant formula is fortified
with vitamins.
• If your child is being exclusively breastfed and their mother did not take
vitamin D supplements throughout pregnancy, then your child should be
given the Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops from 1 month.

5. How to store Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 250C.
Do not use these vitamin drops after the expiry date which is stated on the
label.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Do not give these vitamin drops to your child
• if they are allergic to Vitamin A, C or D or any of the other ingredients of
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops (listed in section 6).
• if your child is receiving more than 500ml per day of infant formula.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops contain
- The active ingredients are vitamins A, C and D.
Composition: Each daily dose of 5 drops contains approximately:
Vitamin A 233 microgram (or 700 iu)
Vitamin C 20 mg
Vitamin D 7.5 microgram (or 300 iu)

Take special care with these vitamin drops
• you should not give your child more than 5 drops in a day (24
hours)
• if you or your child swallow the entire contents of the bottle, seek medical
attention
• if you are giving your child other vitamin supplements containing
vitamin A, C or D, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or dietitian before
giving these drops.

- The other ingredients are water, glycerol, polysorbate 80, banana
flavour, alpha-tocopherol, Medium Chain Triglycerides.

Taking other medicines
If your child is taking or has taken any other medicines, including medicines
bought without a prescription, please tell your health visitor or dietitian.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Secretary of State for Health
Healthy Food Schemes
Richmond House
Room 164
79 Whitehall
London SW1A 2NS

Using these vitamins with food and drink
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops can be given with food and drink (see
section 3 for instructions on how to use these vitamins).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This product is intended for use in children. If you are an adult considering
taking the product you should not take these vitamin drops if you are
pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding. High levels of Vitamin
A may cause birth defects if taken during pregnancy.

You can get more information on these vitamin drops by
contacting the Healthy Start team at: nhsbsa.healthystart@nhs.net
A LARGE PRINT VERSION OF THIS LEAFLET IS AVAILABLE FROM
THE HEALTHY START MAILBOX: nhsbsa.healthystart@nhs.net
This leaflet is only a summary of the important information on Healthy Start
children’s vitamin drops. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE ASK
YOUR HEALTH VISITOR, DIETITIAN, OR A DOCTOR, PHARMACIST, OR
NURSE.

3. How to use these vitamin drops
Healthy Start children’s vitamin drops should be given by mouth (orally).
Dose: 5 drops once daily for children aged 1 month to 5 years.
Ideally, the oral drops should be given directly from a spoon to your child, in
order to give the complete dose. If your child will not take the drops from a
spoon, they can be mixed with a little milk, or other liquid foods for your child.

NHS Healthy Start Vitamin Drops
NHSVITLF/D
525000.250x105.003
Ewa Przytula
Black

05/08/14 MB

X

XX

11/08/14 MB

X

XX

28/08/14 MB

X

XX

01/09/14 MB

X

XX

X

XX

X

XX

This leaflet was last approved in 05/2014
MA number: PL 01511/0003.

250 x 105

Honeywood Ltd

04

Manufacturer
Honeywood Limited
Edmonds Close
Denington Industrial Estate
Wellingborough
Northamptonshire NN8 2QY, UK

NHSVITLF/D

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)