HAYMINE TABLETS

Active substance: EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Haymine
Tablets

iSwallow the tablets whole with some water.
Do not suck or chew.

Chlorphenamine maleate, Ephedrine hydrochloride

117/L/p/2

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

iKeep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
iIf you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
iThis medicine is available from a pharmacy or it may have been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
iIf any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for
Haymine tablets contain chlorphenamine maleate
and ephedrine hydrochloride.
iChlorphenamine maleate is an antihistamine
which relieves symptoms such as runny
nose, allergic rashes, and itching associated
with hayfever and other allergic conditions.
iEphedrine hydrochloride is a decongestant
(a sympathomimetic amine) which reduces
nasal congestion and controls some of the
possible drowsiness caused by
chlorphenamine.
Haymine provides relief for sneezing, itching and
runny nose, blocked nose, red, itchy and watery
eyes, and skin rashes.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Haymine if you:
iare allergic to chlorphenamine maleate or to
any other antihistamines
iare allergic to ephedrine hydrochloride, to
any other decongestants, or to any of the
other ingredients (see Section 6)
ihave had a heart attack
ihave high blood pressure
ihave an overactive thyroid
itake medicines containing monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) for conditions
such as depression, Parkinson's disease,
infection.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.

FRONT

Take special care with Haymine
Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you:
ihave asthma or wheeze..
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Haymine or
they may affect how well Haymine will work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
imedicines containing alcohol
imedicines which can cause you to feel
sleepy, such as antidepressants, relaxants.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take these tablets if you are pregnant,
think you might be pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Haymine may cause drowsiness. If this occurs
do not drive, use machinery, or perform any
tasks that may require you to be alert.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Haymine Tablets
ihydroxybenzoates
These may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).
icastor oil
This may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take
Always take Haymine tablets exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you and always
read the label.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Continued over page

iTake the tablets with or without food,
whichever you prefer.
iDo NOT drink alcohol while taking Haymine.
Drinking alcohol while taking Haymine can
cause you to feel more drowsy than usual.
Doses
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years:
the usual dose is 1 tablet daily or 1 tablet
twice a day, when required.
Haymine is a prolonged-release tablet that will
provide continuous relief from symptoms for
up to 12 hours.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable for
children under 12 years.
If you take more than you should
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining solution
with you so that people can see what you
have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember, but do not take another tablet for
at least 8 hours.
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and continue as usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

If any of the side effects get troublesome, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store
iKeep out of the reach and sight of children.
iDo not take after the expiry date which is
stated on the blister and on the container. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
iStore below 25┬║C.
iDo not throw it away with your household
waste or in water. Return all the unwanted
medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Haymine Tablets contains
iThe active ingredients in each tablets are
chlorphenamine maleate 10 mg and
ephedrine hydrochloride 15 mg.
iThe other ingredients are:
hypromellose, quinoline yellow, hardened
castor oil, magnesium stearate, Nipastat®
(methyl hydroxybenzoate E218, ethyl
hydroxybenzoate E214, butyl
hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate
E216 and isobutyl hydroxybenzoate).
(See end of Section 2 for further information
on hydroxybenzoates and castor oil).
What Haymine Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Haymine Tablets are round yellow prolongedrelease tablets.
They are available in cartons of 10 or 30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Like all medicines, Haymine tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side
effects. You may not experience any of them.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd., Chemidex House,
Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road,
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.

STOP taking the tablets and seek medical
help immediately if you have any of the
following allergic reactions:
idifficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat
isevere itching of the skin, with a red rash or
raised lumps.

Manufacturer
Corden Pharma GmbH, Otto-Hahn-Strasse,
68723 Plankstadt, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in
May 2009
'Haymine' and 'Chemidex' are trade marks.

Tell your doctor if you get any of the
following side effects and they worry you:
iirregular heartbeat (palpitations)
igiddiness
imuscle weakness
idrowsiness.
117/L/p/2

BACK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)