Skip to Content

HAELAN TAPE

Active substance(s): FLURANDRENOLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Haelan Tape
Fludroxycortide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Haelan Tape is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Haelan Tape
3.
How to use Haelan Tape
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Haelan Tape
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Haelan Tape is and what it is used for

Haelan Tape is a thin plastic surgical tape. Each square centimetre contains 4 micrograms of the
steroid fludroxycortide. The tape is used on difficult to treat skin conditions, especially when the
skin is dry and scaly.
2.

What you need to know before you use Haelan Tape

Do not use Haelan Tape
 for chicken pox
 for skin reactions to smallpox vaccination
 for tuberculosis of the skin
 for rosacea of the face
 for acne
 for dermatitis around the mouth
 for itchiness of the genitals or anus
 for skin conditions in babies including eczema or napkin rash
 for bacterial skin infections such as impetigo
 for viral skin infections such as coldsores
 for fungal skin infections such as athlete’s foot
Do not use Haelan Tape if you are allergic to fludroxycortide or to surgical plastic tape (listed in
section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Haelan Tape





If you have ever had an allergic reaction to Haelan Tape (an allergic reaction may include a
rash, itching, swelling or breathing difficulties) tell your doctor.
If you have a skin infection or think you have skin infection tell your doctor
If you are using the tape on your face, you should only use the tape for 5 days.
Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Children
 Do not use Haelan Tape on children's skin for more than five days and do not cover it up
tightly. This is because children may absorb more steroid medicine into their bodies than
adults. If this happened for a long time it might stop them from growing or developing
properly.
Other medicines and Haelan Tape
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Haelan Tape if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
3.

How to use Haelan Tape

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usual doses
Check the label for how to use your medicine and how often to use it. Only put the tape on the
parts of your skin your doctor wants to treat.
Only use Haelan Tape on your skin. Do not put it in your mouth or over your eyes.
Haelan Tape is easy to use.
Please follow these instructions.
Cleaning the skin
Before you apply Haelan Tape, make sure the affected skin
is clean and dry. If you need to shave the skin around the
affected area, your doctor or nurse will tell you how to do it.

Haelan Tape is waterproof so, once it is in place, you can
wash, bathe, shower or even swim. Its matt surface means
that you can apply make-up over it.

Cutting the tape
You cannot tear Haelan Tape. Always cut it with clean scissors.
Make sure that the piece you cut is big enough just to cover the
affected area and about 0.5cm of unaffected skin all around.
Your doctor will tell you which area to treat. Round off the corners
of the patch to stop it curling or catching on your clothes.

• Applying Haelan tape
Once you have removed the paper backing, throw it away and apply the adhesive side of the clear
tape to you skin. Take care the tape does not stick to itself as you take off the paper.
The tape will stick better if you stroke the back of it gently from the middle outwards.
If you need to cover an area of skin which is longer than 7 cm, do not take all the paper backing
off when you cut the tape. Peel back a bit at a time as you stick the tape onto your skin.
• Haelan tape is flexible
If the affected area is likely to be moving constantly, for example, because it is on your hands,
fingers, feet, knees or elbows, apply the tape while the skin is flexed. Segments can be cut from
the tape to allow you to mould the tape into shape over the affected area. If you are applying it to
the outer surface of a knee or elbow, stick it on while the joint is bent. Then you should be able to
bend the joint without disturbing the dressing.
• 'Awkward' areas
You may need someone to help you put Haelan Tape on areas which are difficult to reach.
Your doctor will tell you how long to use the tape for, this is usually 12 hours per day but can be
longer.
Do not use Haelan Tape for long periods of time without speaking to your doctor.
Do not cover the tape with other dressings or tightly fitting clothes.
Some steroids are known to affect certain hormones. If your doctor thinks you need to be treated
for longer periods of time, they may arrange for you to have hormone tests. If the tape is affecting
your hormones, your doctor may tell you to stop using it. Then your hormones should return to
normal
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
A few patients may have one or more of the following side effects in the area where they apply
Haelan Tape
 Burning, itching, irritated or dry skin.
 Excessive hair growth.
 Acne pimples.
 Pale skin.










Limp, flabby or thin skin where the tape was.
Inflammation at the bottom of skin hairs.
Red spots or lines on the skin.
Dermatitis around the mouth or contact dermatitis.
The amount of sugar in your blood and urine may change or your hormones may be
affected, causing weight gain, menstrual irregularities and hair growth. These effects are
rare.
Skin infections may get worse if they are not treated with an antibiotic or other medicine.
Wounds may take longer to heal.
Children treated with topical steroids have rarely had high fluid pressure in their skulls.
This has caused headaches and swelling.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Haelan Tape

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a dry place, below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Haelan Tape contains
-

The active substance is fludroxycortide (4 micrograms/cm2)
The other ingredient is Blenderm surgical tape coated with synthetic adhesive.

What Haelan Tape looks like and contents of the pack
Haelan tape is a translucent, polythene adhesive film, 7.5cm wide, protected by a removable
paper liner.
It is available as a 50cm or 200cm roll.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Typharm Limited, 14D Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Norwich, NR13 6LH
Manufacturer
Packpharm Limited, 14D Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Norwich, NR13 6LH.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide