Skip to Content

GLUTAROL 10% W/V CUTANEOUS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GLUTARALDEHYDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PAC KAG E LEAF L ET Information for the user

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this product.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
In this leaflet:
1. What Glutarol is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Glutarol
3. How to use Glutarol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glutarol
6. Further information

1. WHAT GLUTAROL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

࠮ .
 S\[HYVSPZHWHPU[MVY[YLH[PUN^HY[ZHUK]LYY\JHZ
– Warts and verrucas are small excessive growths of skin caused by a type of virus. Warts
often occur on the fingers, or on the back of the hands. You can recognise the common
wart by the rough “cauliflower-like” appearance of the surface. Verrucas occur only on
the sole of the foot. They can be painful, and often look like a small white ring of skin with
a black dot in the centre. The virus is very infectious. This means that warts and verrucas
can grow and spread, particularly if left untreated. The virus can also be transferred from
one person to another.
࠮ .
 S\[HYVSPZZ\P[HISLMVY\ZLI`HK\S[ZJOPSKYLUHUK[OLLSKLYS`
࠮ ;
 OLactive ingredient in this product is glutaraldehyde.
࠮ ;
 OLHJ[P]LPUNYLKPLU[^VYRZI`!
– killing the virus that causes the wart or verruca;
– drying the wart / verruca and surrounding skin, so helping to prevent the infection from
spreading.

2. BEFORE YOU USE GLUTAROL

Do not use Glutarol if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to glutaraldehyde or any of the other
ingredients of Glutarol listed in Section 6.
࠮ +
 VUV[\ZL[OPZWYVK\J[HU`^OLYLVUVYULHY`V\YMHJLIV[[VTVYNLUP[HSZL_HYLH
࠮ +
 VUV[\ZL[OPZWYVK\J[VUTVSLZIPY[OTHYRZ^HY[Z^P[OOHPYZNYV^PUNMYVT[OLTVYHU`
other spots.
Take special care^OLU\ZPUN[OPZWYVK\J[!
࠮ 0M`V\HYL\UZ\YL^OL[OLY`V\OH]LH^HY[VY]LYY\JH[OH[PZZ\P[HISLMVY[YLH[TLU[^P[O
Glutarol, ask your doctor or pharmacist before starting treatment.
࠮ (WWS`P[carefully, to the wart or verruca only, by painting it on using the applicator
H[[HJOLK[V[OLPUZPKLVM[OLJHW!
– Take care not to apply the product to surrounding healthy skin, especially on young
children’s delicate skin, because this may cause irritation;
 ¶ +VUV[HWWS`L_JLZZP]LHTV\U[Z
࠮ 2
 LLW[OPZWYVK\J[H^H`MYVT`V\YL`LZUVZLHUKTV\[OHUKMYVTIYVRLUZRPUJ\[ZHUK
grazes.
࠮ A
 void spillage as this may cause damage to you, your clothing and your possessions (see
Section 4).
࠮ ;
 OLWYVK\J[PZ]VSH[PSLHUKMSHTTHISL+VUV[\ZLP[ULHYMSHTLZVYPNUP[PVUZV\YJLZLN
burning cigarettes or anything else that might ignite it).
࠮ (
 ]VPKPUOHSPUN[OL]HWV\YHZP[JHUILOHYTM\S
Using other medicines
This product is not known to affect, or to be affected by any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
This product can be used during pregnancy and while breast feeding. The ingredients have
been in widespread use in this and similar preparations for many years, without reports of
problems. However, safety trials have not been conducted.
Driving and using machinery
Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Only use Glutarol on warts and verrucas for which your doctor or pharmacist has
recommended it.
For adults, children and the elderly:
Repeat the following twice daily\U[PS[OL^HY[VY]LYY\JHKPZHWWLHYZ!
A. Soak the affected area in hot, soapy water for 2 to 3 minutes.
)+Y`[OLHYLH[OVYV\NOS`^P[Oyour own towel (this will help stop the
infection from spreading to other people).
C. Gently rub away any loose hard skin from the surface of the wart
or verruca with an emery board or a piece of pumice stone;
– do not let anyone else use the emery board or pumice stone
as the infection may spread to them.
+ carefully apply two coats of the paint to the top of the wart or verruca only!
 ࠮ H]VPKZWYLHKPUNVU[VZ\YYV\UKPUNOLHS[O`ZRPU"
 ࠮ HSSV^[OLMPYZ[JVH[[VKY`MVYHML^TPU\[LZILMVYLHWWS`PUN[OLZLJVUKJVH[
continued…

LP5/15/1 201342

3. HOW TO USE GLUTAROL

E. There is no need to cover the wart or verruca with a plaster.
F. The length of treatment will vary depending on the size and
YLZPZ[HUJLVM[OL^HY[VY]LYY\JH!
 ࠮ ZVTLTH`NVPUHYLSH[P]LS`ZOVY[[PTL"
 ࠮ ZVTL^HY[ZHUK]LYY\JHZJHUYLX\PYL\W[V^LLRZ[YLH[TLU[
before they disappear;
 ࠮ P[PZPTWVY[HU[[OH[`V\KVUV[NP]L\WVU[OL[YLH[TLU[\U[PS[OL
wart, or verruca has disappeared (unless irritation occurs, see
Section 4 below);
 ࠮ PM`V\OH]LHU`JVUJLYUZHIV\[[OL^HY[VY]LYY\JHK\YPUN[YLH[TLU[ZLLRHK]PJLMYVT
your doctor or pharmacist; if the wart or verruca has not disappeared after twelve weeks
of treatment ask your doctor or pharmacist for further advice.
If the product accidentally gets onto normal skin, wipe it off straight away with a tissue,
and, if necessary, wash the area.
If the product accidentally gets into the eyes, it may cause damage. Rinse the eyes with
WSLU[`VM^H[LY0MYPUZPUNVULL`L[HRLJHYL[VH]VPK^HZOPUNWYVK\J[PU[V[OLV[OLYL`L;OLU
seek urgent hospital attention.
If the product accidentally gets swallowed, seek urgent hospital attention. A stomach
^HZOV\[PZYLX\PYLKPTTLKPH[LS`
If you inhale a lot of the vapour from the product, get plenty of fresh air.
If you forget to use Glutarol
+VUV[^VYY`PM`V\VJJHZPVUHSS`MVYNL[[V\ZL[OPZWYVK\J[Q\Z[JHYY`VU\ZPUNP[^OLU`V\
remember.
0M`V\OH]LHU`M\Y[OLYX\LZ[PVUZVU[OL\ZLVM[OPZWYVK\J[HZR`V\YKVJ[VYVYWOHYTHJPZ[

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

3PRLHSSTLKPJPULZ.S\[HYVSJHUJH\ZLZPKLLMMLJ[ZHS[OV\NOUV[L]LY`IVK`NL[Z[OLT!
࠮ =
 LY`YHYLS`HZL]LYLPYYP[H[PVUYLHJ[PVUTH`VJJ\YWHY[PJ\SHYS`^OLU[OLWYVK\J[PZ\ZLK
on the hands or if it is used excessively and allowed to spread onto surrounding normal
ZRPU0MHZL]LYLYLHJ[PVUVJJ\YZstop using this product and tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
࠮ =
 LY`VJJHZPVUHSS`TPSKSVJHSZRPUYHZOLZHUKZRPUPYYP[H[PVUTH`VJJ\Y0M[OPZOHWWLUZHWWS`
a smaller amount, taking extra care to avoid spreading the product beyond the wart or
verruca, and reapply less often.
࠮ ;
 YLH[LKZRPU^PSSILZ[HPULKIYV^U;OPZPZUVYTHSHUK^PSSKPZHWWLHYHM[LY`V\Z[VW[YLH[PUN
your wart or verruca.
࠮ 0M`V\ZWPSS[OPZWYVK\J[VU`V\YJSV[OLZMHIYPJZQL^LSSLY`VYTL[HSHUKWVSPZOLKZ\YMHJLZ
it may damage them permanently.
0MHU`VM[OLZPKLLMMLJ[ZNL[ZLYPV\ZVY`V\UV[PJLHU`V[OLYZPKLLMMLJ[UV[TLU[PVULKPU[OPZ
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
0M`V\NL[HU`ZPKLLMMLJ[Z[HSR[V`V\YKVJ[VYWOHYTHJPZ[VYU\YZL;OPZPUJS\KLZHU`WVZZPISL
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details
below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
United Kingdom
@LSSV^*HYK:JOLTLH[!^^^TOYHNV]\R`LSSV^JHYK
Ireland
/79(7OHYTHJV]PNPSHUJL,HYSZMVY[;LYYHJL093¶+\ISPU";LS! "
-H_!>LIZP[L!^^^OWYHPL",THPS!TLKZHML[`'OWYHPL

5. HOW TO STORE GLUTAROL

࠮ 2
 LLWV\[VM[OLYLHJOHUKZPNO[VMJOPSKYLU
࠮ +
 VUV[\ZL.S\[HYVSHM[LY[OLL_WPY`KH[LZOV^UVU[OLJVU[HPULY;OLL_WPY`KH[LYLMLYZ[V
the last day of that month.
࠮ +VUV[Z[VYLHIV]L‡*
࠮ (S^H`ZYLWSHJL[OLJHW[PNO[S`HM[LY\ZL
࠮ :[VYL[OLIV[[SL\WYPNO[[VH]VPKZWPSSHNL
࠮ ;OLWYVK\J[PZOPNOS`MSHTTHISL2LLWP[H^H`MYVTMSHTLZVYPNUP[PVUZV\YJLZ
࠮ 4
 LKPJPULZZOV\SKUV[ILKPZWVZLKVM]PH^HZ[L^H[LYVYOV\ZLOVSK^HZ[L(ZR`V\Y
WOHYTHJPZ[OV^[VKPZWVZLVMTLKPJPULZUVSVUNLYYLX\PYLK;OLZLTLHZ\YLZ^PSSOLSW[V
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT GLUTAROL

;VSPZ[LU[VVYYLX\LZ[HJVW`VM[OPZSLHMSL[PU)YHPSSLSHYNLWYPU[VYH\KPVWSLHZLJHSSMYLLVM
JOHYNL! <2VUS`
7SLHZLILYLHK`[VNP]L[OLMVSSV^PUNPUMVYTH[PVU!.S\[HYVS
;OPZPZHZLY]PJLWYV]PKLKI`[OL9V`HS5H[PVUHS0UZ[P[\[LVM)SPUK7LVWSL950)

LP5/15/1 201342

What Glutarol contains:
The active ingredient is glutaraldehyde (10% w/v).
The other ingredients are purified water and industrial methylated spirit.
What Glutarol looks like and contents of the pack
The product is a clear colourless cutaneous solution. The product is available in amber
glass bottles containing 10 ml of solution. The bottle cap incorporates a specially designed
applicator spatula.
The Marketing Authorisation holder is+LYTHS3HIVYH[VYPLZ;H[TVYL7SHJL.VZTVYL
/P[JOPU/LY[MVYKZOPYL:.89<2
The Manufacturer is Aeropak, Viking Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 0NU, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide