GLIBENCLAMIDE 2.5MG TABLETS

Active substance: GLIBENCLAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Liamid 2.5mg Tablets
Liamid 5mg Tablets
(Glibenclamide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Glibenclamide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Glibenclamide Tablets
3. How to take Glibenclamide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glibenclamide Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT GLIBENCLAMIDE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Glibenclamide belongs to a group of medicines known as oral hypoglycaemics which are
used for the treatment of diabetics who do not need insulin but who need more than just diet
to control their diabetes.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE GLIBENCLAMIDE TABLETS
Do not take Glibenclamide Tablets:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Glibenclamide
• If you have severe liver or kidney problems
• If you have severe thyroid or adrenal gland problems
• If you have ever had a diabetic coma
• When you are under unusual stress such as surgery, trauma or severe infection
Take special care with Glibenclamide Tablets:
When you are about to do strenuous exercise as this medicine can cause blood sugar levels to
get too low, known as “hypoglycaemia”. Early warning symptoms of low blood sugar include
faintness, sweating, trembling, confusion or headache. You will need to eat and drink
something sugary quickly.
Ask your doctor for more information about the symptoms of hypoglycaemia and what you
should do if it happens. It is important that relatives and close workmates know that you have
diabetes and are taking medication so that they can recognize the symptoms of
hypoglycaemia and help if necessary.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
The dose of Glibenclamide may need to be reduced if you are taking the following:
• drugs which are used to treat infections e.g. fluconazole, sulphonamides

• pain killers e.g. aspirin, phenylbutazone
• blood thinning agents e.g. heparin
• cholesterol lowering agents e.g. clofibrate
• anti-depressants e.g. MAOIs, nortriptyline
• drugs for high blood pressure and heart failure e.g. captopril, enalapril
• medicines for stomach ulcers and dyspepsia e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine
• drugs for obesity and gout
The dose of Glibenclamide may need to be increased if you are taking the following:
• rifampicin.
• tablets for getting rid of water in the body.
• drugs for high blood pressure and heart trouble.
• some products purchased at the chemists may have a high sugar content which may raise
blood sugar levels.
Taking Glibenclamide Tablets with food and drink:
Glibenclamide should be taken with or immediately after food.
Alcohol may cause flushes in some patients and can affect the levels of sugar in your blood.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding.
Do not breastfeed whilst on Glibenclamide Tablets without advice from your doctor.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machines:
If you experience the symptoms of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) you should not drive or
operate machinery. Low blood sugar may occur at the beginning of treatment while your
doctor is trying to find the dose that bests suits you. Your doctor will give you further advice.
When your blood sugar is stabilized you may drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Glibenclamide Tablets
These tablets contain lactose so take care if you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars such as lactose.
3. HOW TO TAKE GLIBENCLAMIDE TABLETS
Always take Glibenclamide Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
These tablets should be taken orally once a day with or immediately after breakfast or the
first main meal of the day.
The usual starting dose for Glibenclamide is 2.5 – 5mg which can be increased if necessary.
Your doctor will decide the dose which is best for you.
You should continue to take these tablets for as long as your doctor tells you to.
If you take more Glibenclamide than you should
If you accidentally take too many Glibenclamide Tablets seek immediate medical advice by
contacting your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department.
If you forget to take Glibenclamide Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take the missing dose as soon as you remember, with your next
meal. If it is time for the next dose do not double the dose to make up for the one you missed.
If you stop taking Glibenclamide Tablets

Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Glibenclamide Tablets can cause some side effects although not
everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to
the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
- Allergic reactions (including inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash) which
may develop into serious reactions with difficulty in breathing, fall in blood pressure and
sometimes progressing to shock.
- Abnormal liver function including yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) problems with
the bile flow (cholestasis), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) or liver failure,
- Allergy (hypersensitivity) of the skin such as itching, rash, hives and increased sensitivity to
sun. Some mild allergic reactions may develop into serious reaction, which causes severe
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals.
- Severe hypoglycameia including loss of consciousness, seizures or coma. Some patients
experienced the following side effects whilst taking this medicine. Tell your doctor if you
experience any of the following symptoms:
Rare side effects (affects more than 1 patient in 10,000 and less than 1 patient in 1000 people)
- Lower blood sugar than normal (hypoglycaemia) (See Section 2 - Take special care with
Glibenclamide)
- Decrease in the number of blood cells:
- Blood platelets (which makes infections more likely)
- Red blood cells (which can make the skin pale and cause weakness or breathlessness)
Very rare (affects less than 1 patient in 10,000)
- Stomach upsets such as nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, loss of appetite or a
metallic taste. Taking doses with food may reduce these problems.
They often get better spontaneously so you should continue to take the tablets unless your
stomach is upset and shows no sign of getting better after a few days.
- Increased appetite and weight gain
- decrease in the amount of sodium level in your blood (shown by blood tests)
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE GLIBENCLAMIDE TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
These tablets should not be stored above 25°C and should be kept in their original container
to protect them from light and moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household water. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Glibenclamide Tablets contain:

The active substance is Glibenclamide.
The 2.5mg tablet contains 2.5mg of glibenclamide and the 5.0mg tablet contains 5.0mg
glibenclamide.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone K30 and magnesium stearate.
What Glibenclamide Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
Glibenclamide 2.5mg Tablets are white, circular tablets marked CP on one face and GL2.5 on
the other.
The registered pack sizes are 10, 14, 28, 100, 500 and 1000 tablets.
Glibenclamide 5mg Tablets are white, capsule-shaped tablets marked CP on one face and
GL5 on either side of a breakline, on the other face.
The registered pack sizes are 28, 100, 500 and 1000 tablets.
Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer
Aurobindo Pharma Limited,
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom
PL 20532/0079
PL 20535/0080
This leaflet was last approved in {08/2011}.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)