GERMOLOIDS HC SPRAY

Active substance: LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
HYDROCORTISONE PLUS LOCAL ANAESTHETIC

Hydrocortisone and Lidocaine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Germoloids HC Spray carefully to get the best
results from it. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve. If you have any unusual effects after using this product,
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What is Germoloids HC Spray and what is it used for?
2. Before you use Germoloids HC Spray
3. How to use Germoloids HC Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Germoloids HC Spray
6. Further information

K

Brand
Component
Country
WTD Job No.
Dimensions
Text size (pts)
Printer
Date

ON OR
F

M

C

ANDI
BR

NG

This artwork is
compliant with
the Bayer
Consumer Care
ReBranding
Guidelines.
DATE 12-7-13

RE

Cutter

1. WHAT IS GERMOLOIDS® HC SPRAY AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Haemorrhoids (also known as piles) are swollen or enlarged blood vessels, which can cause discomfort, itching and irritation,
particularly after a bowel movement. They may be either internal (inside the anus) or external (outside the anus).
Germoloids HC Spray is used to relieve the symptoms of external haemorrhoids, which include pain, itching and irritation
immediately around the anus.
The Spray contains two active substances:
• Hydrocortisone - a steroid that occurs naturally in the body. When applied to the skin, steroids have been shown to reduce
itching, redness and inflammation associated with certain skin problems.
• Lidocaine hydrochloride - a local anaesthetic that relieves pain.

Germoloids
Pil HC Spray
UK
15231
160 x 220 mm
7pts
TBA
01/08/13

White Communications Group March House
44 Leigh Road Eastleigh Hampshire SO50 9DT
t 02380 620088 www.whitecommsgroup.co.uk

Version: 4

2. BEFORE YOU USE GERMOLOIDS® HC SPRAY
This medicine should only be sprayed outside the anal area (not inside the anus).
DO NOT use Germoloids HC Spray:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydrocortisone or lidocaine hydrochloride, or any of the other ingredients in the product
(see section 6, Further information).
• On broken or infected skin.
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• If you are under 16 years of age.
Before using Germoloids HC Spray, see your doctor if:
• You have persistent pain or bleeding from the anus, especially if there has been a change in your bowel habits.
• Your stomach is swollen or bloated.
• You have abdominal pain.
• You are losing weight.
Consult your doctor immediately if you have any of these symptoms, as you may require prompt treatment.
Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Do not use Germoloids HC Spray if you are already using another product containing a steroid (e.g. prednisolone,
beclometasone, betamethasone, dexamethasone), unless your doctor has said that you can use both products together.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not use Germoloids HC Spray if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Ask your doctor before taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO USE GERMOLOIDS® HC SPRAY
Follow the directions below carefully. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Wash your hands before and after using the spray.

Germoloids HC Spray is only for external use around the anus.
Keep the spray away from your eyes, nose and mouth. If you accidentally get the spray in your eyes, nose or mouth, wash
immediately with water and tell your doctor straight away or contact your nearest Accident and Emergency Department.
If you use more Germoloids HC Spray than you should:
In exceptional circumstances, if steroids such as hydrocortisone are used excessively, thinning of the skin may occur. If you
think this may have happened to you, tell your doctor at once. The symptoms (skin thinning) are normally reversible when
treatment is stopped.
How to help reduce the occurrence and/or severity of haemorrhoids:
Constipation and straining during bowel movement can make haemorrhoids worse. To help avoid this, the following steps can
be taken:
• Eat a high fibre diet of fruits, vegetables and whole grain food.
• Drink plenty of fluids, at least eight glasses a day (preferably water).
• Go to the toilet immediately when you need to pass stools and try to avoid straining during bowel movement.
• Exercise regularly as it can help to stimulate regular bowel movement.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Germoloids HC Spray can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience tingling at the site of application when the spray is first applied. This is normal and only temporary. Rarely,
some people experience more persistent discomfort and irritation. If this occurs stop using Germoloids HC Spray and consult
your doctor.
It is possible to develop an allergy to either lidocaine or hydrocortisone, in which case the use of Germoloids HC Spray will
make the skin even more sore and itchy. If this occurs stop using Germoloids HC Spray and consult your doctor.
If you experience any of these symptoms or react badly to this product in any other way, stop using Germoloids HC Spray and
tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE GERMOLOIDS® HC SPRAY
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
This product should be stored in its original carton.
Do not use Germoloids HC Spray after the expiry date which is stated on the end of the tube and on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Germoloids HC Spray contains:
The active substances are hydrocortisone (0.2% w/w) and lidocaine hydrochloride (1.0% w/w).
The other ingredients are macrogol cetostearyl ether, citric acid, sodium citrate, propyl gallate, phenoxyethanol and purified
water.
What Germoloids HC Spray looks like and contents of the pack:
Germoloids HC Spray is supplied in a tube fitted with a metered dose pump spray, which is ozone-friendly. The tube contains
30ml of the colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire
RG14 1JA, UK
Manufacturer: Fleet Laboratories Limited, 94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Hertfordshire WD18 7JJ, UK
This leaflet was last revised in August 2013.
Remember: if you have any doubts about using Germoloids® HC Spray correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist.
UK residents only: if you have any questions or would like more information on haemorrhoids, call the Germoloids Advice line
on 0845 60 10 901*
*calls charged at local rate.
® = Registered Trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.

Adults and children aged 16 years and over:
1. Before the first application, prime the pump by pressing its top down once or twice. The spray is then ready for use.
2. The spray can be used at any angle. Parting your buttocks if necessary, spray once over the affected area. You can repeat
the treatment up to three times a day, depending on how serious your condition is.
3. Replace the cap firmly after use and wash your hands.
Germoloids HC Spray should be used for limited periods only and should not be used continuously for more than 7 days.
If your condition does not improve or gets worse consult your doctor.
LTF0417

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)