GERMOLENE ANTISEPTIC OINTMENT

Active substance: ZINC OXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
antiseptic ointment
Phenol, Zinc Oxide, Methyl Salicylate, Octafonium Chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Germolene Antiseptic Ointment carefully
to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you have any unusual effects after
using this product, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What is Germolene Antiseptic Ointment
and what is it used for?
2. Before you use Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment
3. How to use Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment
6. Further information

1.WHAT IS GERMOLENE®
ANTISEPTIC OINTMENT
AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Germolene Antiseptic Ointment is used to
treat minor cuts and grazes, minor burns,
scalds, blisters, sore and rough skin, washday
hands, sunburn or stiff aching muscles.
The ointment contains four active
substances. Phenol and octafonium chloride
have antiseptic properties for the
disinfection of skin, wounds and burns.
Phenol also has a local anaesthetic action for
the relief of pain. Methyl salicylate relieves
inflammation and pain. Zinc oxide is a mild
astringent (helps to reduce bleeding). The

ointment base helps soften the skin and
soothe irritation.

2. BEFORE YOU USE
GERMOLENE® ANTISEPTIC
OINTMENT
DO NOT use Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of
the ingredients in the product (See section
6, Further information).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
You may use the ointment if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding but as with all
medicines at this time, you should discuss it
with your doctor first.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment:
The ointment contains wool fat which may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. irritation,
contact dermatitis).

3. HOW TO USE GERMOLENE®
ANTISEPTIC OINTMENT
Follow the directions below carefully.
Wash your hands before and after using
the ointment.
1. Thoroughly clean the affected area of skin.
2. Minor cuts, grazes etc - apply the
ointment directly or on a dressing.
Minor burns, scalds and blisters - apply
the ointment generously and cover with a
light bandage.
Sore, rough skin, wash-day hands,
sunburn etc - apply the ointment directly
and massage in gently.
Stiff aching muscles - apply the ointment
generously and massage in thoroughly.
3. Replace the cap firmly after use.
If your condition does not improve, tell
your doctor.

If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This ointment is for external use
only. Avoid contact with your eyes and
mouth. If some of the ointment is
swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor
straight away or contact your nearest
Accident and Emergency Department.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Rarely, you may experience local irritation,
rash, or other skin reactions at the site of
application after applying the ointment.
Frequent application of the ointment to
the same area for long periods of time or
over large areas of skin may lead to skin
irritation.
If you are concerned about this, or if the
ointment affects you in any other way,
stop using Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment and tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.

5. HOW TO STORE
GERMOLENE® ANTISEPTIC
OINTMENT
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
This product should be stored in its
original carton.
Do not use Germolene Antiseptic
Ointment after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and on the end of
the tube.The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.These
measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Germolene Antiseptic Ointment
contains:
The active substances are phenol (1.19%),
zinc oxide (6.55%), methyl salicylate (3%)
and octafonium chloride (0.3%).
The other ingredients are wool fat
(lanolin), yellow soft paraffin, white soft
paraffin, light liquid paraffin, starch, menthol
and the colours ponceau 4R (E124) and
tartrazine (E102).
See the end of section 2 'Important
information about some of the ingredients of
Germolene Antiseptic Ointment' for wool fat
advice.
What Germolene Antiseptic Ointment
looks like and contents of the pack:
Germolene Antiseptic Ointment is
available in tubes containing 27g of pink
ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bayer plc
Consumer Care Division
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill
Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Wrafton Laboratories Ltd.
Exeter Road
Wrafton, Braunton
North Devon, EX33 2DL
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last approved in March 2009.
Remember: if you have any doubts
about using Germolene® Antiseptic
Ointment correctly, seek the advice of
your doctor or pharmacist.
® = Registered Trademark of Bayer AG,
Germany.

antiseptic ointment

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)