Skip to Content

GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS

Active substance: SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
LEAFLET TEXT
GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS
Sodium alginate
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
Calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What are Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets and what are they used for?
Before you take Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets.
How to take Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets.
Possible side effects.
How to store Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets.
Further information.

WHAT ARE GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS AND WHAT ARE THEY USED
FOR?
Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets form a protective layer which floats above the contents of the
stomach. This layer prevents stomach acid escaping from the stomach into the food pipe, thus
relieving the burning feeling of heartburn and the feeling of discomfort in the throat and mouth.
Heartburn may occur following meals (e.g. when eating fatty or spicy food) or during
pregnancy, or in patients with symptoms related to an inflammation in the wall of the food pipe
(e.g. difficult and/or painful swallowing, mouth sores, vomiting).

Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets are used for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal
reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to reflux), for example,
following meals or during pregnancy, and in patients with symptoms related to oesophagitis.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS:
Do not take Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets:
- if you know that you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Gaviscon
Peppermint Tablets as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see
further information for a full list).
Take special care with Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets:
This medicine contains sodium (5.3 mmol per two tablet dose) and calcium (1.6 mmol per two
tablet dose).
- If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these salts please consult your
doctor before taking this product.
Please also talk to your doctor regarding these salt contents if you suffer or have suffered from
significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with these diseases.

If symptoms persist after 7 days please consult your doctor.

Taking other medicines:
Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere
with the action of some other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including medicines obtained without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets
If you have phenylketonuria, note that the product is sweetened with aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine.

3.

HOW TO TAKE GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS
For oral administration. Chew thoroughly before swallowing.
Adults, including the elderly and children 12 years and over: When symptoms occur take
two to four tablets after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years: Should only be given on medical advice.
If you take more Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets than you should
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you any harm,
but please consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets
If you forget a dose, it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as
before.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience these side-effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor
immediately. Very rare (less than 1 in 10,000) chance of an allergic reaction to the ingredients.
Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects please talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE GAVISCON PEPPERMINT TABLETS
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not use Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and
carton {EXP: month/year}. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30oC.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION
What Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets contain
The active substances in each chewable tablet are 250 mg sodium alginate, 133.5 mg sodium
hydrogen carbonate and 80 mg calcium carbonate. The other ingredients are mannitol (E421),
macrogol 20,000, copovidone, aspartame (E951), peppermint flavouring, magnesium stearate
and acesulfame potassium.
These tablets do not contain sugar or gluten.
What Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets are circular tablets with an off white to cream, slightly mottled
appearance.
8 chewable tablets.
16 chewable tablets.
20 chewable tablets.
24 chewable tablets.
32 chewable tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Dansom Lane, Hull, HU8 7DS,
United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the member states of the EA under the following
names:
Gaviscon Peppermint Tablets
This leaflet was last approved in
February 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide