GAVISCON ADVANCE SUSPENSION

Active substance: SODIUM ALGINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
EXP

BN

RB4438

Manufacturer and
Product Licence holder in
UK: Reckitt Benckiser
Healthcare (UK) Ltd., Hull,
HU8 7DS.
PL 00063/0097

Pharmacode Reads This Way
Last Bar

First Bar

PAGE 1
Each 10 ml
contains sodium alginate
1000 mg and potassium hydrogen
carbonate 200 mg.
Check that the cap seal is
unbroken before first using this
product. Shake well before use.
Read the package leaflet before use.
For oral use. Adults, including the
elderly and children 12 years and
over: Take 5-10 ml (one to two 5 ml
spoonfuls) after meals and at
bedtime. Children under 12 years:
Should only be taken on medical
advice. If symptoms persist after 7
days consult your doctor. Contains
sodium, potassium, calcium, methyl
(E218) and propyl (E216)
para-hydroxybenzoates. See leaflet
or further information.
Peel here. Do not remove.

PAGE 5

ADVANCE
Oral Suspension

sodium alginate
potassium hydrogen carbonate
Heartburn & Indigestion
Extra Strength Formula

3. How to take this medicine
Shake well before use. Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product.
Adults including the elderly and children 12 years and over: 5-10 ml (one to two 5mL spoonfuls)
after meals and at bedtime.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as before.
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you any harm, but
please consult your doctor or pharmacist if this doesn’t go away.
If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients) there is a chance of an allergic reaction to the
ingredients. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness or
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other side effects stop
taking the product and consult your doctor immediately.

Do not refrigerate.
Further Information
r, methyl
r. This product does not contain sugar or gluten.
y.

5. How to store this medicine
Do not use this product after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown. Use within 6 months of

PAGE 2
Gaviscon Advance Oral Suspension.
Sodium alginate and potassium hydrogen carbonate.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
• If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What is Gaviscon Advance and what is it used for?
2. Before taking this medicine.
3. How to take this medicine.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store this medicine.
6. Further information.

PAGE 6

PAGE 3
1. What is this medicine and what is it used for?
Gaviscon Advance belongs to a group of medicines called "reflux suppressants".
This product forms a protective layer that floats on top of the stomach contents. This layer prevents
reflux and keeps the stomach contents away from the lining of the food pipe to relieve the symptoms of
heartburn and acid indigestion. This medicine is used for the treatment of symptoms of
gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to reflux), for
example, following meals, or during pregnancy, or in patients with symptoms related to reflux
oesophagitis.
Before taking this medicine
Do not take Gaviscon Advance:
- If you know you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of in this product
(see ‘Further Information’ for a full list of ingredients).
Take special care with Gaviscon Advance:
- If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in any of these please consult your doctor

TDD1022/3

PRINTING
READS
This Way

PAGE 4
significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with these diseases.
Please consult your doctor if you know you have reduced amounts of gastric acid in your stomach,
as this product may be less effective.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without prescription
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
ou can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. As with all medicines, the treatment
duration should be limited as much as possible.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gaviscon Advance:

CUSTOMER INFO:
Minimum Point Size FOP = 7pt
Minimum Point Size Leaflet = 9pt
na - submission artw – English

allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Driving and using machines:
This medicine has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

G avi s co n
Adva n ce
Ora l
Su s p e n s i o n

EXP

BN

RB4438

Manufacturer and
Product Licence holder in
UK: Reckitt Benckiser
Healthcare (UK) Ltd., Hull,
HU8 7DS.
PL 00063/0097

Pharmacode Reads This Way
Last Bar

First Bar

PAGE 1
Each 10 ml
co a s so ium al ate
10
an otass hydro
e 200 mg.
Check that e p seal is
unbroken before first using this
pr ct. S
el fore .
Read the pack e l flet before use.
For oral use. Adults
ding the
elderly and children 2 years and
ov Take - 0 ml ( e to tw ml
sp nf ls) te me s and a
bedti . C d under 12 rs:
Sh ld onl e taken on me al
advice. If symptoms persist after 7
days c su our doct C a
so m, potassium, lciu ethyl
(E ) and
l ( 6)
para-hydroxybenzoates. See leaflet
or further information.
Peel here. Do not remove.

PAGE 5

ADVANCE
Oral Suspension

sodium alginate
ium
potassium hydrogen carbonate
p assiu
gen
Heartburn & Indigestion
Extra Strength Formula

3. How to take this medicine
Shake well before use. Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product.
Adults including the elderly and children 12 years and over: 5-10 ml (one to two 5mL spoonfuls)
after meals and at bedtime.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as before.
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you any harm, but
please consult your doctor or pharmacist if this doesn’t go away.
If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients) there is a chance of an allergic reaction to the
ingredients. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness or
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other side effects stop
taking the product and consult your doctor immediately.

Do not refrigerate.
Further Information
r, methyl
r. This product does not contain sugar or gluten.
y.

5. How to store this medicine
Do not use this product after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown. Use within 6 months of

PAGE 2
Gaviscon Advance Oral Suspension.
Sodium alginate and potassium hydrogen carbonate.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
• If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What is Gaviscon Advance and what is it used for?
2. Before taking this medicine.
3. How to take this medicine.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store this medicine.
6. Further information.

PAGE 6

PAGE 3
1. What is this medicine and what is it used for?
Gaviscon Advance belongs to a group of medicines called "reflux suppressants".
This product forms a protective layer that floats on top of the stomach contents. This layer prevents
reflux and keeps the stomach contents away from the lining of the food pipe to relieve the symptoms of
heartburn and acid indigestion. This medicine is used for the treatment of symptoms of
gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to reflux), for
example, following meals, or during pregnancy, or in patients with symptoms related to reflux
oesophagitis.
Before taking this medicine
Do not take Gaviscon Advance:
- If you know you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of in this product
(see ‘Further Information’ for a full list of ingredients).
Take special care with Gaviscon Advance:
- If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in any of these please consult your doctor

TDD1022/3

PRINTING
READS
This Way

PAGE 4
significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with these diseases.
Please consult your doctor if you know you have reduced amounts of gastric acid in your stomach,
as this product may be less effective.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without prescription
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
ou can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. As with all medicines, the treatment
duration should be limited as much as possible.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gaviscon Advance:

CUSTOMER INFO:
Minimum Point Size FOP = 7pt
Minimum Point Size Leaflet = 9pt
na - submission artw – English

allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Driving and using machines:
This medicine has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

G avi s co n
Adva n ce
Ora l
Su s p e n s i o n

CUSTOMER INFO:
Minimum Point Size FOP = 7pt
Minimum Point Size Leaflet = 9pt
na - submission artw – English

G avi s co n
Adva n ce
Ora l
Su s p e n s i o n

CUSTOMER INFO:
Minimum Point Size FOP = 7pt
Minimum Point Size Leaflet = 9pt
na - submission artw – English

G avi s co n
Adva n ce
Ora l
Su s p e n s i o n

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)