GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS

Active substance: SODIUM ALGINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
BEFORE TAKING GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS
You can take Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets if you are pregnant or breastfeeding . As
with all medicines, the treatment duration should be limited as much as possible.
Each 5 ml dose of oral suspension contains 2.3 mmol of sodium, 1.0 mmol of potassium and 1.0 mmol of calcium. If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in
any of these please consult your doctor before taking this product.
This product contains propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) and methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This treatment may be less effective if you have decreased amounts of gastric acid
produced in your stomach.
HOW TO USE GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS
Dosage: One sachet provides one 5ml spoonful.
Adults, including the elderly, and children 12 years and over: One to two 5ml
spoonfuls after meals and at bedtime, or as directed.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
How to take Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets: Tear across perforated line. Squeeze
liquid from bottom of sachet either directly into mouth or onto a 5ml spoon.
AFTER TAKING GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS
If you forget to take a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time.
Just carry on taking the medicine at the recommended dose. If symptoms persist after
seven days consult your doctor.
If you take too much Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets it is unlikely to cause you any
harm. However, you may feel bloated. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling
does not go away.
WHAT SIDE EFFECTS MAY OCCUR?
Do not take if you know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as skin rashes and
difficulty in breathing have been reported. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you
experience any side effects after taking Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown on this pack.
Keep all medicines safely away from children.
Do not refrigerate.

Patient Information Leaflet
FOR 5ml SACHET PACK
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS MEDICINE.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT ANYTHING ASK YOUR PHARMACIST OR DOCTOR.
WHAT ARE GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS?
Each 5 ml of oral suspension contains 500 mg sodium alginate and 100 mg potassium
bicarbonate Ph Eur as the active ingredients. The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, carbomer, methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, sodium
hydroxide, peppermint flavour and purified water.
Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets are sugar- free and colour- free.
Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets belong to a group of medicines called “reflux
suppressants”. Reflux is a process in which the acid stomach juices flow back up into the
food pipe.
Unlike the stomach, the lining of the food pipe is not resistant to acid so that when reflux
occurs it causes the pain and discomfort commonly known as heartburn.
Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets form a protective layer that floats on top of the
stomach contents. This layer prevents reflux and keeps the stomach contents away from
the lining of the food pipe to relieve the symptoms of heartburn and acid indigestion.
Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets are available from pharmacies in cartons of ten 5 ml
sachets or ten 10 ml sachets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder in UK:
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS.

WHAT ARE GAVISCON ADVANCE LIQUID SACHETS USED FOR?
Gaviscon Advance Liquid Sachets are used for the relief of heartburn and acid indigestion
(also known as dyspepsia).
Heartburn and acid indigestion are common and experienced by most people at some
time. They may be felt as a burning sensation across the lower part of the chest, a pain
spreading from the stomach towards the throat or regurgitation of a sour-tasting liquid.
Heartburn and acid indigestion often occur during pregnancy.
Heartburn and acid indigestion can be made worse if you eat fatty or very spicy foods,
drink too much alcohol, smoke, wear tight clothing , are overweight or when you bend
forward or lie down.

Date of Preparation April 2006.
Gaviscon Advance and

are trade marks.

RB000276

RB000276

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)