GALEBON 0.4MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance: TAMSULOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Galebon 0.4 mg prolonged-release capsules
tamsulosin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any of the side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Galebon is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Galebon
3. How to take Galebon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Galebon
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT GALEBON IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Galebon is used to treat the symptoms of an enlarged prostate - a condition technically known as benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH. If the gland becomes enlarged, it can
squeeze the urethra, interfering with the flow of urine. This can cause difficulty in starting urination, a weak flow of urine, and the need to urinate urgently or more frequently.
Galebon doesn’t shrink the prostate. Instead, it relaxes the muscle around it, freeing the flow of urine and decreasing urinary symptoms.
2. What you need to know before you take Galebon
Do not take Galebon:
• If you are allergic to tamsulosin hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have severe liver insufficiency.
• If you feel dizzy when you stand up.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Galebon if you are suffering from any other disease, particularly from kidney and liver disorders, heart and circulatory system diseases.
If you are undergoing eye surgery because of cloudiness of the lens (cataract), please inform your eye specialist that you are using or have previously used Galebon. This is because
Galebon may cause complications during the surgery. The specialist can then take appropriate precautions with respect to medication and surgical techniques to be used. Ask your
doctor whether or not you should postpone or temporarily stop taking this medicine when undergoing eye surgery because of a cloudy lens.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children or adolescent under 18 years because it does not work in this population.
Other medicines and Galebon
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Certain medicines (e.g. medicines preventing blood clotting called anticoagulants such as warfarin, anti-inflammatory drugs such as diclofenac) can influence the effects of
tamsulosin. Therefore, you can only take medicines concomitantly with Galebon if your doctor allows it.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Galebon is not indicated for use in women.
Ejaculation disorders have been observed.
Driving and using machines
Galebon can adversely affect the ability to drive or operate machines. It should be taken into account that in some patients dizziness may occur.
3. HOW TO TAKE GALEBON
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
If it is not prescribed otherwise by your doctor the recommended dose is one capsule daily, to be taken after breakfast or the first meal of the day.
Do not crush or chew the capsule, swallow it whole.
If you take more Galebon than you should
Contact your doctor or visit the emergency department of the nearest hospital as the consequences of accidental or deliberate overdose may require medical intervention.
If you forget to take Galebon
Take the forgotten capsule on the same day. However, on the next day do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose; just resume treatment at one capsule a day.
If you stop taking Galebon
You should not stop taking it without consulting your doctor before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects, you may not have any of them. Most
patients do not notice any side effects. However if you do and they bother you, talk to your doctor.
If you begin to feel light-headed or dizzy, sit or lie down until you feel better.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• dizziness, especially when you are getting up from a chair or bed
• ejaculation disorders
• retrograde ejaculation (ejaculation into the bladder)
• ejaculation failure
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• headache
• rapid heartbeat
• dropping of blood pressure especially when standing up
• blocked or runny nose
• constipation
• diarrhoea
• nausea
• vomiting
• rash
• itching
• weakness
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• fainting
• swelling of the lower layers of the skin, often around the mouth or of the mucosa of the mouth or throat which can appear very quickly
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• priapism (painful, persistent, involuntary erection of the penis), in which case immediate medical aid is needed
• a severe inflammatory eruption of the skin and mucous membranes, which is an allergic reaction to drugs or other substances called Stevens-Johnson syndrome
• other skin disorders
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
• nose bleeding
• vision blurred, visual impairment
If you are undergoing eye surgery because of cloudiness of the lens (cataract) and are already taking or have previously taken tamsulosin hydrochloride, the pupil may dilate poorly
and the iris (the coloured circular part of the eye) may become floppy during the procedure (see also section 2 “Warnings and precautions”).
In addition to the adverse events listed above,
• very rapid uncoordinated contractions of the heart
• irregular rhythm of the heartbeat
• abnormally rapid heart rate
• difficulty in breathing
have been reported in association with Galebon use. Since these spontaneously reported events are from worldwide post-marketing experience, the frequency of events and the role
of Galebon in these events cannot be reliably determined.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. HOW TO STORE GALEBON
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after ’Exp.:’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Galebon contains
The active substance is tamsulosin hydrochloride. Each capsule contains 0.4 milligram of tamsulosin hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are:
capsule filling:
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer 1:1 (including polysorbate, sodium laurilsulfate), talc, triethyl citrate, calcium stearate
capsule shell:
yellow iron oxide (E172), black iron oxide (E172), red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), gelatin
What Galebon looks like and contents of the pack
The capsules are opaque with buff-coloured and brown parts. Each capsule is filled with white to off-white pellets.
30, 90 or 100 capsules are packed into PVC/PVDC/Aluminium blisters and carton.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Consilient Health Ltd., 5th floor, Beaux Lane House, Mercer Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland
Manufacturer:
Gedeon Richter Plc., 1103 Budapest, Gyömrói út 19-21, Hungary
This leaflet was last revised in February 2013

P0178

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)