FUROSEMIDE TABLETS BP 40MG

Active substance: FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

FUROSEMIDE 20MG TABLETS
FUROSEMIDE 40MG TABLETS
What you need to know about Furosemide:
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to help treat
your condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your
medicine. It contains important information.
Keep the leaflet in a safe place because you may want to read it
again.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you
don’t understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What is Furosemide and what is it used for?
2. Before you take Furosemide
3. How to take Furosemide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Furosemide Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT IS FUROSEMIDE AND WHAT IS IT USED
FOR:
• Furosemide is a member of a group of medicines called
diuretics (also called water tablets).
• It works by interfering with the filtration process of the
kidneys to reduce the amount of sodium and water taken back
into the bloodstream, thus increasing the volume of urine
produced.
• Furosemide is used to treat oedema (fluid retention) caused by
heart failure, and certain liver and kidney disorders.
• It is also used to manage a condition called oliguria, where the
body produces an abnormally small amount of urine, due to
kidney disease.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FUROSEMIDE:
If the answer to any of the following questions is YES,
DO NOT take this medicine without consulting your doctor.
• Have you previously had an allergic reaction to Furosemide
other diuretics or sulphonamides (e.g. sulphamethoxazole
trimethoprim, sulfadiazine, etc.)
• Are you allergic to any of the other ingredients? (See section
6).
• Are you pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding?
• Do you have liver (cirrhosis), kidney or prostate trouble or
difficulty passing urine?
• You have very low levels of potassium, sodium or
other electrolytes in your blood (your doctor will be
able to advice you).
• Do you have the rare condition called porphyria which can
affect the skin and nervous system?
• Do you suffer from gout, diabetes or adrenal disease?
• Have you been told that you have electrolyte deficiency (low
salt levels in the blood)?
• You are suffering from digitalis toxicity (harmful
effects of the drug digoxin).
• You have difficulty in passing water, for example
because of an enlarged prostate gland (males only).
• You have been told that you have a low volume of fluid
in the body or a low blood pressure.

• Do you have gout (causes excess uric acid in the blood
and painful inflammation of the joints, mainly in the
feet and hands and especially in the big toe).
If you are elderly you may be more sensitive to the effects of
Furosemide tablets.
As this medicine may reduce mental alertness and cause
dizziness, you should not drive or operate machinery until you
know how the drug affects you.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Tell your doctor before you are given this medicine if you are or
think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant,
or are breast feeding. As with all drugs furosemide should only
be given in pregnancy and when breast feeding if the doctor
thinks that it is absolutely necessary.
Driving and using machines:
Furosemide may cause some patients to be less alert which could
interfere with the ability to drive or to operate machines. If you
notice that you are not as alert as usual, do not drive or operate
machinery and ask your doctor for advice.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
furosemide Tablets 40mg.
This medicine contains lactose, if you have been told by your
doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines?
You should consult your doctor before taking any other
medicines, particularly any of the following:
A large number of drugs can interact with furosemide which
can significantly alter their effects. These drugs include:
• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. methyldopa).
• Antibiotics (for infection) such as cephaloridine,
cephalothin, gentamycin and neomycin.
• Digoxin used to increase the force of the heart
muscle, and medicines to correct abnormal heart
beats, eg amiodarone.
• Tablets for high blood pressure (including medicines
called ACE inhibitors such as captopril).
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (to relieve the
pain or inflammation in the joints or to lower a high
temperature) such as piroxicam and ibuprofen.
• Corticosteroids (such as prednisolone) for allergic or
inflammatory conditions such as asthma or arthritis.
• Medicines for diabetes, eg insulin.
• Theophylline used to treat asthma.
• Antihistamines, eg cetrizine.
• Curare-type muscle relaxing drugs such as
tubocurarine.
• Lithium, a treatment for depression.
• Medicines used to treat a heart condition (e.g. digoxin,
lignocaine, mexiletine and tocainide).
• Medicines used for diabetes.
• Salicylates (e.g. aspirin).
• Muscle relaxants and antihistamines (e.g. Cetrizine).
If you are already taking or receiving one of these medicines,
speak to you doctor before you start furosemide tablets 40mg.

3. HOW TO TAKE FUROSEMIDE:
You should take your medicine as directed by your doctor. The
pharmacist’s label should tell you how much to take and how
often. If it does not or you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Adult:
• The initial dose is 40mg a day, reduced to 20mg daily or 40mg
on alternate days, depending on how you respond.
• If you suffer from chronic kidney trouble, your doctor may
prescribe a starting dose of 250 mg of Furosemide per day. If
necessary your doctor may increase this to 250mg every 4 to 6
hours up to a maximum of 1500mg per day.
Children:
• If Furosemide tablets are prescribed for a child make sure that
the tablets are taken as instructed by the doctor.
• The dosage is worked out depending on the child’s weight.
• A dose of 1-3mg for each kilogram of the child’s body weight
should be given daily. Do not exceed 40 mg per day.
• Swallow the tablets with a drink of water.
Elderly:
Furosemide is generally cleared from the body more slowly in
the elderly. If you are elderly, your doctor may decide to start
with a low dose and increase the dose gradually according to
your response.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, but
do not take two doses together. Then go on as before.
What if you have taken too many tablets? (Over dose)
If you or anyone else has swallowed a lot of the tablets all
together contact your nearest hospital casualty department or
doctor immediately.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS:
Like all medicines, furosemide tablets can sometimes cause
side-effects, although not everyone gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious
allergic reactions are rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty
in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips should be
reported to your doctor immediately.
If you experience any of the following tell your doctor
immediately.
• Skin rashes or itching.
• Sore throat or repeated infections
Furosemide may cause other unwanted effects including:
• Hearing difficulty or ringing in the ears.
• Nausea (feeling sick), feeling discomfort.
• Dizziness.
• Stomach upset, diarrhoea.
• Blurred vision.
• Headache, weakness, faintness or muscle cramp from
changes of chemicals in the blood.
• Abdominal pain.
• Over-sensitivity to light.
• Muscle cramps.
• Pins and needles.
• Gout (causing a swollen painful joint or joints).
• Sudden, constant pain in the upper part of your tummy (this
may suggest inflammation of a gland called the pancreas).
• A reduction of the blood cells in the bone marrow causing
tiredness, unexplained bruising and paleness.
• Abnormal liver function which may cause jaundice
(yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes).
• Diabetes.

• Allergic reactions causing skin rash, excessive skin sensitivity
to sunlight, fever, or kidney inflammation
• Low blood pressure.

• Inflammation of blood vessels.
During the treatment with furosemide, the blood levels of
some fats (cholesterol and triglyceride) may rise, but these
usually return to normal within six months. Deposits calcium
salts in the kidneys have been reported in premature babies
following treatment with furosemide.
Furosemide may occasionally alter the composition of your
blood and your doctor may want to do some blood tests from
time to time. If you are to undergo a blood test remember to tell
the doctor of your treatment with Furosemide.
If you experience any of the above or are concerned about
anything or you notice anything unusual contact your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE FUROSEMIDE:
This medicine should not be used after the expiry date printed on
the pack.
• Do not store above 25°c.
• Keep the container tightly closed (for plastic bottles).
• Store in the original container (for plastic bottles).
• Keep blister in the outer carton (for blister packs).
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Remember: This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
give it to anybody even if their symptoms appear to be the same
as yours, since it may be harmful to them. Please take the unused
and leftover tablets to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Medicines
should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION:
What furosemide tablets contain:
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablet
work) each tablet contains 20mg or 40mg of Furosemide.
The other ingredients are
• Furosemide tablets 20 mg;
Lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, sodium starch
glycollate and maize starch.
• Furosemide tablets 40 mg:
Lactose, talc, magnesium stearate, maize starch and colloidal
silica.
What Furosemide tablets look like and contents of the pack:
• Furosemide 20mg tablets:
White, circular tablets embossed ‘PV’ on one face and F/20 on
the other.
• Furosemide 40mg tablets:
White, circular tablets embossed ‘PV’ on one face and F/40 on
the other
• Pack sizes: Furosemide 20mg & 40mg tablets are available in
the pack sizes of 28, 56, 100, 250, 500 &1000 into plastic
containers and 28 & 56 in blister packs.
The Marketing Authorization holder and company
responsible for manufacture:
Pharmvit Ltd, 177 Bilton Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex,
UB6 7HQ.
“Is this leaflet hard to see or read,
Phone 0208 997 5444 for help”
Date leaflet last revised: December 2010.
PL 04556 / 0042 & 0003
Reference: 0042/031210

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)