Skip to Content


Active substance: FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
FUROSEMIDE 50mg/5ml Oral Solution
Furosemide 50mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1. What Furosemide is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Furosemide
3. How to take Furosemide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Furosemide
6. Further information
Furosemide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics which reduce excess water (fluid
retention) in the body by increasing urine production. Water can accumulate if you have a
condition affecting your heart, lungs, kidney, liver or blood vessels. Furosemide 50mg/5ml Oral
Solution is particularly useful for patients who cannot take tablets.
DO NOT take Furosemide if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to furosemide, sulphonamides, or any of the other
ingredients of Furosemide 50mg/5ml Oral Solution (see Section 6 and end of Section 2).
• have low blood volume (dehydration) or have lost a lot of blood e.g. after a severe injury
• have very low blood salt levels.
• have liver problems such as cirrhosis.
• have kidney failure and/or you cannot pass urine even after taking Furosemide.
• have kidney failure due to drug toxicity affecting your kidneys or liver.
• have precoma associated with advanced liver disease.
• are breast-feeding.
Take special care:
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following, because you will need careful monitoring:
• enlarged prostate or any obstruction of urine flow
• low blood pressure, or risk of sudden drop in blood pressure
• diabetes or if you are pre-disposed to diabetes e.g. if there is a family history of diabetes
• gout (symptoms including sudden severe joint pain)
• acute kidney failure due to disease or damage to the liver and kidneys
• 'nephritic syndrome' (signs of kidney disorders, e.g. protein or blood in the urine)

• if you are pregnant
• low levels of protein in the blood
Careful monitoring will be needed if Furosemide is used to treat premature babies.
While you are taking this medicine, your doctor may give you regular blood tests to monitor
levels of salts and minerals in your blood to ensure that your kidneys are working properly.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. The dosage of your other medicines may need to be
altered while using Furosemide. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Glycosides for heart conditions e.g. digoxin, digitoxin, which are used to treat heart
failure and unusual heart rhythms, heartbeat regulators e.g. Iidocaine and mexiletine
• Medication for high blood pressure known as ACE inhibitors or angiotensin - II
receptor antagonists e.g. captopril and losartan, beta-blockers e.g. atenolol.
• Alpha-blockers e.g. prazosin, used to treat high blood pressure or prostate problems
• Sucralfate (for peptic ulcer). Furosemide and sucralfate must not be taken within 2 hours
of each other.
• Lithium containing medicines (to treat mental illness).
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (NSAIDs) e.g. indomethacin, aspirin and other
salicylates. These may affect your kidneys if taken with Furosemide.
• Antidiabetic drugs.
• Muscle relaxants e.g. theophylline and curare-type drugs, hydralazine, baclofen or
general anaesthetics
• Cisplatin (a treatment for cancer). If taken with Furosemide, it can cause hearing,
balance or kidney problems.
• Carbamazepine or Phenytoin (an antiepileptic) may stop Furosemide working if taken
• Aminoglutethimide used to treat cancer
• Corticosteroids used to treat inflammation e.g. hydrocortisone
• Carbenoxolone used to treat mouth ulcers
• Extended use of laxatives may cause altered blood salt levels
• Probenecid used to treat gout
• Amphotericin used to treat infections caused by fungus
• Amisulpride, Sertindole or Reboxetine for depression or chlorpromazine for mental
problems called ‘psychoses’
• Ciclosporin used after transplants
• Ritonavir used to treat viral infections
• Atomoxetine used to treat ADHD
• Potassium salts to treat low potassium levels in the blood
• Warfarin to prevent stroke
• Theophylline or Salbutamol used to treat asthma. These medicines also treat Chronic
Obstructive Pulmonary disease
• Clofibrate used to treat high cholesterol
• Nitrate medication to treat chest pain or heart disease
• Alprostadil used to treat male impotence
• Medicines used to treat unusual heart beats, such as amiodarone or disopyramide

Medicines used to treat infections caused by bacteria, such as vancomycin
Medicines used to treat high blood pressure and other medicines used to remove water
from the body known as diuretics, such as acetazolamide and metolazone
Anything that containts large amounts of liquorice
Antihistamines e.g. cetirizine
Alcohol, as can cause low blood pressure when taking Furosemide treatment
Medicines causing specific changes to your ECG (heart trace) (prolongation of the QT
Aliskiren used to treat high blood pressure
Medicines used to treat anxiety e.g. diazepam
Contraceptives such as oestrogens and progestogens

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Furosemide must not be given during pregnancy unless advised by your doctor, in which case
your unborn baby's growth should be monitored. Furosemide must not be used while you are
Driving and using machines
This medicine has the potential to cause dizziness, drowsiness and visual problems. If affected,
do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Furosemide
Furosemide contains:
• ethanol (alcohol) up to 442mg per 5ml dose, (equivalent to 10.6ml of beer or 4.4ml of
wine). To be taken into account in pregnant or breast-feeding women, children and highrisk groups such as alcoholics and patients with liver disease, or epilepsy.
• liquid maltitol (hydrogenated glucose syrup). If you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Always take Furosemide exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Only take Furosemide by mouth.
• It is best to take this medicine in the morning, or according to a schedule which will least
affect your activities and sleep.
The usual dose is:
Usual starting dose is 4mls daily. Your doctor will adjust the dose to suit you, and
will advise whether to take daily or on alternate days. Take exactly what is
prescribed for you by your doctor. The maximum daily dose is 150ml.
Children: Your doctor will advise you on the correct dose. The maximum daily dose is 4ml
per day.
Your doctor will advise you on the correct dose.
If you take more Furosemide than you should:

If you take more Furosemide than you should, your body will lose blood salts and water. Contact
your doctor or local hospital accident and emergency department immediately and take this
leaflet or the medication with you.
If you forget to take Furosemide:
If you have forgotten to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose in one morning to make up for a forgotten
individual dose.
Like all medicines, Furosemide can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any
of these side effects occur, you may need medical attention, so tell your doctor.
You should STOP using Furosemide and seek advice from your doctor if you experience:
• a rare allergic reaction (signs include skin rashes and increased sensitivity to light)
• inflammation of the blood vessels (vasculitis, which may cause rash, fever and muscle
or joint pain)
• inflammation of the pancreas (indicated by stomach and/or back pain)
• severe joint pain
• fever or shock
• skin and mucous membrane reactions (rashes or bBlistering or peeling of the skin
around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could
be a condition called Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In a more severe form of the condition
called Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis, layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of
raw exposed skin all over the body)
Furosemide may occasionally cause changes in the chemical or cellular composition of your
blood, and therefore your doctor may want to perform blood tests.
Furosemide is intended to cause fluid loss from the body, and therefore your salts and water
balance might be disturbed. You nmay get an • increased thirst, • headache, • a fall in blood
pressure, • confusion, • muscle cramps, • weakness or paralysis,
• irregular heartbeat and • stomach upset. Existing conditions e.g. cirrhosis of the liver, causing
salt imbalance, may be aggravated by Furosemide.
In elderly patients, dehydration due to loss of fluid may occur and blood clots (thromboses) may
If you already have difficulty passing urine, you may find that your existing symptoms worsen or
become painful, due to the extra volume of urine produced.
Rare side effects include:
• increase or decrease in your red or white blood cells or platelets, or bone marrow effects.
You may notice tiredness, an infection or easy bruising.
• a tickling, burning sensation in the skin (paraesthesia).
• hearing loss or 'ringing' in the ears, problems with your sight, feeling dizz,y light headed
or sleepy, confusion, slower reactions.
• if you have diabetes you may be less able to control the levels of glucose in your blood

feeling sick (nausea) or a general feeling of being unwell. Diarrhoea and being sick
• gout, signs may include sudden severe joint pain.
Very rare side effects include:
• muscular tremors or spasms (tetany).
• calcium deposits in the kidneys of premature infants or, if given in their first few weeks,
affects on the circulation of blood to the heart.
• Furosemide can change the levels of liver enzymes or body fats known as cholesterol these can be detected through blood tests.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25˚C. Do not use Furosemide
after the expiry date stated on the label. Do not use Furosemide after the bottle has been opened
for more than three months. Take any unused medicine to your pharmacist for disposal.
What Furosemide contains
- the active ingredient is Furosemide 50mg/5ml.
- the other ingredients are liquid maltitol (E965), ethanol, disodium hydrogen phosphate
dodecahydrate, sodium hydroxide, citric acid monohydrate, cherry flavour (containing propylene
glycol) and purified water. See end of Section 2.
What Furosemide looks like and contents of the pack
Furosemide 50/5ml Oral Solution is a clear cherry flavoured liquid and is available in 150ml
amber glass bottles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. PL 04917/0074
Revision Date: May 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.