FUROSEMIDE 40MG TABLETS

Active substance: FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
FRUSID TABLETS
Furosemide 40 mg Tablets
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY
BEFORE
YOU START TAKING THIS MEDICINE.
KEEP THIS LEAFLET UNTIL YOU HAVE
FINISHED
ALL THE PRESCRIBED COURSE OF FRUSID.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING
YOUR MEDICINE ASK YOUR DOCTOR OR
PHARMACIST FOR MORE INFORMATION.
What is in your medicine?
The name of this medicine is FRUSID. Each tablet contains 40mg
Furosemide BP together with the following ingredients: lactose,
maize starch, potato starch, colloidal silicone dioxide, magnesium
stearate.
The active ingredient in this medicine is Furosemide. This is the
new name for Frusemide. The ingredient itself has not changed.
Frusid tablets are round, white, bevelled edged and engraved Frusid
on one side, with a break-line on the other.
Frusid is available in blister packs of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 100, 500 and
1000 and in plastic containers of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 100, 500 and
1000 tablets.
Frusid belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics, and they
are used to help reduce the amount of water in the body. They
work by acting on the kidneys to increase the flow of urine.
The name and address of the Product Licence holder is:
Chelonia Healthcare Limited, Boumpqulinas 11, 3rd Floor, Nicosia,
Cyprus. P.C.1060
The manufacturer of Frusid tablets is: DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Chatfield Road, off York Road, London SW11 3SE.

Why have you been prescribed Frusid?
In adults Frusid is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) in
those patients who are not helped by other medicines, or in those
patients who have kidney problems. Frusid is also used in the
treatment of swelling, particularly of the feet and ankles which occurs
with heart failure, liver and kidney disease.
Frusid may also be used for other conditions as determined by your
doctor.

Before taking your medicine.
Before taking this medicine tell your doctor if you have ever had any
unusual or allergic reactions to Furosemide or other diuretics, or to
any of the ingredients in Frusid tablets. Also tell your doctor and
pharmacist if you are allergic to any other substances, such as foods,
preservatives or dyes.
The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of Frusid.
Make sure to tell your doctor if you have any other medical
problems, especially:











Diabetes
Absence of, or inability to pass, urine
A lowering of the salt solutions in the blood which are
normally present in sufficient amounts
Hypersensitivity to sulphonamides
Prostatic enlargement
Heart disease
High blood pressure and reduced blood volume
Liver disease or liver failure
Kidney failure
Porphyria

Use in pregnancy and while breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breast-feeding contact
your doctor before taking Furosemide.

Can you drive while taking Frusid?
The ability to drive and to use machines may be affected due to
reduced mental alertness.

Can you take Frusid with other medicines?
Before you begin using any new medicine (whether it is prescription
or non-prescription), or if you develop any new medical problem
while using this medicine, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
It is important that your doctor and pharmacist know if you are taking
any of the following:











Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory drugs
Drugs used for diabetes
Salicylates
Muscle relaxing drugs
Antibiotics
Glucocorticoids
Lithium
Pressor amines
Cardiac glycosides
Another type of diuretic called metolazone

Some of the drugs listed above may interact with Frusid so that the

effect of the action of Frusid may be affected, and your doctor may
therefore wish to consider an alternative medicine to Frusid.
If you are taking this medicine for high blood pressure, be sure not to
take other medicines unless they have been discussed with your
doctor. This especially includes over-the-counter (non-prescription)
medicines.
While using this medicine be especially careful in testing for sugar in
your blood or urine.

When and how to take Frusid tablets
Take this medicine by mouth and only in the doses prescribed by
your doctor. Do not take more of it and do not take it more often, or
for a longer time, than your doctor ordered.
Usual doses stated below:
Adults: Dosage will vary from 1-3 tablets daily or on alternate
days. The usual initial dose is 1 tablet (40mg) daily which should
be adjusted to achieve the effective dose. In mild oedema 1 tablet
on alternate days or on three consecutive days of the week is
recommended. In patients with resistant oedema daily doses of 2
or 3 tablets may be required.
Children: The dosage range is from 1mg to 3mg/kg of bodyweight
daily.
Elderly: Dosage may be adjusted by your doctor until the required
response is achieved because in the elderly Furosemide is generally
eliminated more slowly.

What to do if you take too many tablets at the same
time?
If you think you may have taken an overdose of this medicine you
must obtain emergency help at once. Go to your doctor or nearest
hospital casualty department straight away. Take with you any
remaining tablets and the container so that the medicine can be
identified.

What if you miss a dose?
Should you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and go
back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take two doses at once.

What side effects can Frusid cause?
Along with its needed effects, the medicine may cause some
unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if
they do occur they may need medical attention.
Side effects such as sickness, feeling of excessive tiredness and
stomach upset occasionally occur but do not require that the
treatment be stopped. Body calcium may be depleted. Blood pressure

and blood levels of sodium, potassium and magnesium may be
reduced. A temporary increase in cholesterol and blood fats may also
occur. Acid products in the blood may rise or fall.
Although the occurrences of allergic reactions, for example skin
rashes, are infrequent treatment should be stopped when these occur.
As with other sulphonamide based diuretics (drugs that increase the
passing of water) an increase in blood uric acid and creatinine may
occur and in rare cases gout may result.
On rare occasions your skin may become sensitive to light.
As a rare complication bone marrow depression may occur and may
require withdrawal of treatment.
In kidney impairment, loss of hearing and ringing in the ears are rare
side effects.
If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor.

Storing your medicine?
Store in a well closed container, below 25ºC in a dry place.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is printed on the
container.

A reminder
REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never give it to someone
else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to additional
information.
PL 33414/0047
This leaflet was revised in February 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)