Medication Guide App

FUROSEMIDE 40 MG TABLETS

Active substance: FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the patient
FUROSEMIDE 20mg & 40mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
x Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
x If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
x This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
x If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Furosemide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Furosemide
3. How to take Furosemide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Furosemide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT FUROSEMIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Furosemide belongs to a group of drugs called diuretics. Water, sodium, potassium and waste
products are filtered out of the bloodstream in the kidney. Most of the water and filtered salts are
subsequently reabsorbed by the bloodstream. Furosemide blocks the movement of sodium back
into the bloodstream, thereby preventing the re-absorption of water, causing you to pass more
urine than you usually do.
Furosemide is used to treat oedema (fluid retention) caused by heart failure, and certain liver and
kidney disorders. It is also used to manage a condition called oliguria, where the body produces
abnormally small amount of urine, due to kidney disease.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FUROSEMIDE
Do not take Furosemide if you:
x Are allergic to or have ever suffered an allergic reaction to furosemide, other diuretics or
sulphonamide related drugs (e.g. sulphamethoxazole)
x Have severe kidney damage which has stopped them working properly or producing urine
x Have very low levels of potassium, sodium or other electrolytes in your blood or low blood
volume (your doctor will be able to advise you)
x Are dehydrated
x Have low blood pressure

x
x
x
x
x
x

Are taking potassium supplements or potassium sparing diuretics for high blood pressure
(e.g. amiloride or spironolactone)
Have liver cirrhosis (tiredness, weakness, water retention, feeling or being sick, loss of
weight or appetite, yellowing skin or eyes, itch ) or liver encephalopathy (confusion, altered
levels of consciousness and coma as a result of liver failure).
Have digitalis poisoning
Have Addison’s disease (a condition where low levels of corticosteroids are secreted)
Are breast-feeding
Are allergic to any of the other ingredients listed in section 6, Contents of pack and other
Information.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to you doctor or pharmacist before taking Furosemide if you:
x have low blood pressure or low blood volume (hypovolemia)
x suffer from prostate trouble, have an enlarged prostate or have difficulty in passing urine
x suffer from gout or diabetes (if you are taking insulin your doctor may need to adjust your
insulin dosage)
x are an elderly patient
x have liver congestion (slowed blood flow through the vessels) or other liver or kidney
problems
x have an abnormal blood condition
x have low levels of protein in the blood (hypoproteinaemia). The signs of this may include
swelling, feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea and stomach pain.
x have brain disorders affecting your nervous system, or a condition called porphyria. This is a
disorder that can cause skin blisters, pain in and around the stomach area (abdomen)
x are about to undergo any blood or urine tests
You should visit your doctor regularly while you are taking this medicine, as he/she may
wish to carry out some tests.
Other medicines and Furosemide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
x
x
x

x

Medicines used to treat high blood pressure, such as ACE inhibitors, alpha blockers (e.g.
Prazosin), beta blockers, calcium channel blockers, angiotensin II receptor blockers, diuretics
and rennin inhibitors (e.g. aliskiren).
Medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat, such as amiodarone, disopyramide, flecainide,
sotalol, lidocaine, tocainide, mexiletine and digoxin.
Other diuretics including metolazone, acetazolamide and thiazide diuretics
Colestyramine or colestipol for high cholesterol can cause reduced absorption of furosemide
and should be administered 2 to 3 hours apart from furosemide.

x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x

Antibiotic medicines for infections that affect your ears or kidneys (e.g. cefaclor, colistin,
gentamicin, vancomycin, lymecycline, cefaloridine)
Moxisylte for Raynaud’s syndrome or other vasodilators such as hydralazine
Drugs used to treat other mental illness such as lithium, amisulpride, sertindole and pimozide
Carbamazepine, phenobarbital and phenytoin, drugs used to treat epilepsy
Baclofen or tizanidine, used to treat muscle spasm
Nitrates for angina
Tacrolimus, used to reduce the risk of organ rejection after an organ transplant
Drugs used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
Anti-anxiety medications and hypnotics such as choral hydrate and triclofos which can be
used to treat insomnia
ACTH/Corticosteroids, used to reduce inflammation (e.g. hydrocortisone)
Antihistamines, used to treat allergic reactions
Medicines used to treat diabetes (anti-diabetics) e.g. insulin, metformin and sulphonylureas
Oral contraceptives (both oestrogen and progesterone containing contraceptives)
Non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g.
ibuprofen, naproxen, indometacin and ketorolac)
Salicylates such as aspirin for pain
Theophylline, salbultamol, bambuterol, salmeterol, terbutaline and other inhalers used to
treat asthma
Cisplatin, or other drugs used to treat cancer
Levodopa, for Parkinson’s disease
Alprostadil for erectile dysfunction
Methotrexate, used to treat cancer and also for psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis
Probenecid, a treatment for gout
Carbenoxolone, used to treat stomach ulcers
Laxatives
Medicines or food containing liquorice
Some drugs used to treat viral infection, such as nelfinavir, ritonavir or saquinavir
Amphotericin B, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
If you are about to undergo a procedure where curariform muscle relaxants (e.g.
vercuronium) or anaesthetics may be used, tell your anaesthetist/dentist or healthcare
professional
Aldesleukin, a drug used to treat kidney cancer.
Sucralfate, a drug used to treat ulcers and other stomach problems can cause reduced
absorption of furosemide and should be administered at least 2 hours apart from furosemide.
Antidepressants e.g. Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as phenelzine, Tricyclic
antidepressants such as amitriptyline, clomipramine, imipramine and nortriptyline, Selective
noradrenaline re-uptake inhibitors like reboxetine

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Furosemide with alcohol
Taking furosemide with alcohol may cause low blood pressure.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take this medicine if you are pregnant or likely to become pregnant, or if you are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
As this medicine may reduce mental alertness and cause dizziness, you should not drive or
operate machinery until you know how the drug affects you.
Important information about one of the ingredients in your medicine
These tablets contain Lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE FUROSEMIDE
Always take your medicine as directed by your doctor. The pharmacist’s label should tell you
how much to take and how often. If it does not or you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Adults and children over 12 years
Water retention: The usual starting dose is 40mg in the morning, then 20mg daily or 40mg on
alternate days. Up to 80mg a day may be given.
High blood pressure: 20-40mg twice a day.
Elderly: You may be given a lower dose to start.
If necessary, your doctor may adjust the dose to suit your individual requirements.
You should NOT adjust the dose unless instructed to do so by your doctor.
Children under 12 years
Your doctor will tell you the exact dose for your child based on your child’s weight.
The usual dose is between 1 to 3 mg per kilogram of your child’s body weight.
The maximum dose for children is 40mg daily.
Dose adjustment may be required
Your doctor may adjust your dosage if you have a low level of protein in the blood
(hypoproteinaemia) or problems with your liver.
How to take your tablets
You should take your tablets in the morning, unless instructed otherwise by your doctor.
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water.
If you forget to take Furosemide
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time to take the
next dose. Never take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.
If you take more Furosemide than you should

If you or anybody else has taken too many tablets you should contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor immediately.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Furosemide tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you have any of the following side effects while taking your medicine tell your doctor
immediately or go to hospital straight away:
• severe allergic reaction which may include a skin rash, itching, dermatitis, peeling skin,
sensitivity to sunlight or sun lamps or fever, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or
difficulty breathing or swallowing
• inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis, which may cause rash, fever and joint or muscle
pains) or kidney inflammation, this may change the number of times you pass urine or you may
see blood in your urine. You may have a fever, feel drowsy, or notice swelling e.g. of the
ankles
• blood clot (causing pain, swelling or tenderness in the legs)
• Aplastic anaemia- shortage of one or more types of blood cells (Symptoms include fatigue,
shortness of breath with exertion, rapid or irregular heart rate, pale skin, frequent or prolonged
infections, unexplained or easy bruising, nosebleeds and bleeding gums, prolonged bleeding
from cuts)
• Bone marrow depression (Symptoms of bone marrow suppression depend on the type(s) of
blood cell shortage. Reduced red blood cells (RBC) produce anemia symptoms (fatigue, pale
skin, lips, and nail beds, increased heart rate, tiring easily with exertion, dizziness, shortness of
breath. Reduced white blood cells (WBC) produce symptoms of a weak immune system (fever
and chills, rash, diarrhea, signs of infection (swelling, redness, areas that are painful or warm to
the touch). Reduced platelets produce classic excess bleeding symptoms (easy bruising,
bleeding: nose bleeds, or bleeding gums or mouth, blood in the urine, dark or black bowel
movements)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side effects:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• Dehydration
• Altered balance of fluid or chemicals in the body (e.g. sodium, potassium, chlorine, calcium
and magnesium) causing a dry mouth, thirst, weakness, tiredness or drowsiness, restlessness, fits,
headache, confusion, muscle pain fatigue or cramps, low blood pressure, difficulty passing
water, fast or irregular heart rate and stomach problems including feeling and being sick
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
• Increased creatinine and blood urea (seen in blood tests)

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• Anaemia causing tiredness, breathlessness, unusual bleeding or bruising
• Changes in the body seen in tests such as levels of cholesterol, glucose, uric acid
• Gout (symptoms include red, tender, hot, stiff and swollen joints)
• Changes in vision including blurred or yellow vision
• Low blood pressure causing loss of concentration and slowed reactions, light-headedness,
sensations of pressure in the head, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, changes in vision,
dry mouth, dizziness when standing.
• Irregular heartbeat
• Muscle cramps or weakness
• Changes in the amount or need to urinate
• Tiredness
• Dry mouth, thirst
• Feeling or being sick
• Changes in bowel movements including diarrhoea and constipation
• High blood sugar (Hyperglycaemia)
• Involuntary leakage of urine (Urinary incontinence)
• Blockage of the flow of urine out of the body (urinary obstruction)

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Changes in blood cells such as amount of white blood cells, reduction of platelets causing a
rash fever, sweating, tiredness, and weight loss. Your doctor will perform regular blood tests to
ensure no changes have occurred.
• Psychiatric disorder causing delusions, hallucinations, disorganized speech
• Feeling ‘pins and needles’ or tingling sensation
• Confusion
• Headache, dizziness
• “Ringing” in the ears, loss of hearing usually reversible
• Symptoms of shock such as changes in heart rate, breathlessness, cool clammy skin
• Inflammation of the pancreas causing pains in your abdomen or back and nausea
• Changes in the liver causing yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes
• Skin rashes
• Inflammation or failure of the kidney which may cause back pain or changes in the amount or
need to urinate
• Tiredness, generally feeling unwell
• Fever
• Increase in liver transaminase
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people

• Involuntary movements of the muscle
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
• Worsening of conditions where there is already balances of fluid or chemicals in the body
• Increased levels of glucose in the body
Additional side effects in children
• Increased risk or persistence of patent ductus arteriosus in premature infants
• Kidney stones in premature babies
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card
scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the container tightly closed.
Store in the original container and protect from light and moisture.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label.
Return any leftover tablets to your pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Furosemide contains
Furosemide tablets contain the active ingredient Furosemide. The tablets come in two strengths
20mg and 40mg. The tablets also contain the inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate and maize starch.
What do your tablets look like and contents of the pack
Furosemide 20mg tablets: White, circular, flat tablets with a breakline on one side. Each tablet
contains Furosemide 20mg.
Furosemide 40mg tablets: White, circular, flat tablets with a breakline on one side. Each tablet
contains Furosemide 40mg.
Pack sizes: 20mg tablets- 28, 56,100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.
40mg tablets- 28, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.

Who has made your tablets
Strada Production Ireland Ltd, Waterford Road, Clonmel, Co.Tipperary.
Product Licence Holder
Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co.Roscommon, Ireland.
Distributed by
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 6LL, U.K.
PL 30464/0028 and PL 30464/0029
This Leaflet was last revised in: July 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)