FUROSEMIDE 20 MG TABLETS

Active substance: FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

FUROSEMIDE 20mg & 40mg TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it onto others. It
may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How t take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1. WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Furosemide belongs to a group of drugs called diuretics. Water, sodium, potassium and waste
products are filtered out of the bloodstream in the kidney. Most of the water and filtered salts are
subsequently reabsorbed by the bloodstream. Furosemide blocks the movement of sodium back
into the bloodstream, thereby preventing the re-absorption of water, causing you to pass more
urine than you usually do.
Furosemide is used to treat oedema (fluid retention) caused by heart failure, and certain liver and
kidney disorders. It is also used to manage a condition called oliguria, where the body produces
abnormally small amount of urine, due to kidney disease.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
You should not take this medicine if you have, or have ever suffered from any of the
following:
• An allergic reaction to furosemide, other diuretics or sulphonamides (e.g. sulphamethoxazole)
• Are allergic to any of the other ingredients listed in section 6, Further Information.
• Have parathyroid problems
• Have a liver or kidney disorder
• Ever had low blood potassium or sodium
• Have severe asthma and are taking medicines called beta-agonists; these include
salbutamol, terbutaline, formoterol and salmeterol.
• You are dehydrated
• You have severe change in blood salts, such as high potassium levels or low sodium levels.
You may notice signs of this such as muscle cramps, weakness and tiredness.

Take special care with Furosemide:
Before you take furosemide tell your doctor if:
• You have low blood pressure
• Suffer from prostate trouble, have an enlarged prostate or have difficulty in passing urine
• Suffer from gout or diabetes
• You have low levels of protein in the blood. The signs of this may include swelling, feeling
sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea and stomach pain.
• You have brain disorders affecting your nervous system, or a condition called porphyria. This
is a disorder that can cause skin blisters, pain in and around the stomach area (abdomen)
You should visit your doctor regularly while you are taking this medicine, as he/she may
wish to carry out some tests.
Taking other medicines:
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines:





















Medicines used to treat high blood pressure
Medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat, such as amiodarone, disopyramide, flecainide,
sotalol, lidocaine, mexiletine and digoxin.
Other diuretics including metolazone and thiazide diuretics
Antibiotic medicines
Some medicines used to treat depression such as amitriptyline, reboxetine and phenelzine
Drugs used to treat other mental illness such as lithium, amisulpride, sertindole, atomoxetine
and pimozide
Carbamazepine, phenobarbital and phenytoin, drugs used to treat epilepsy
Baclofen, used to treat muscle spasm
Ciclosporin and tacrolimus, used to reduce the risk of organ rejection after an organ
transplant
Steroids, used to reduce inflammation (e.g. hydrocortisone)
Medicines used to treat diabetes
Non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g.
indometacine and ketorolac)
Theophylline, salbultamol and other inhalers used to treat asthma
Cisplatin, used to treat cancer
Methotrexate, used to treat cancer and also for psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis
Probenecid, a treatment for gout
Carbenoxolone, used to treat stomach ulcers
Laxatives
Some drugs used to treat viral infection, such as nelfinavir, ritonavir or saquinavir
Amphotericin B, a medicine used to treat fungal infections

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
DO NOT take this medicine if you are pregnant or likely to become pregnant, or if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
As this medicine may reduce mental alertness and cause dizziness, you should not drive or
operate machinery until you know how the drug affects you.

Important information about one of the ingredients in your medicine
These tablets contain Lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
You should take your medicine as directed by your doctor. The pharmacist’s label should tell you
how much to take and how often. If it does not or you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Adults:
The usual dose is 40mg daily or on alternate days.
If you are elderly you may be given a lower dose to start.
If necessary, your doctor may adjust the dose to suit your individual requirements.
You should NOT adjust the dose unless instructed to do so by your doctor.
Children:
Your doctor will tell you the exact dose for your child based on your child’s weight.
The usual dose is between 1 to 3 mg per kilogram of your child’s body weight.
The maximum dose for children is 40mg daily.
How to take your tablets:
You should take your tablets in the morning, unless instructed otherwise by your doctor.
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water.
If you forget to take a dose:
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time to take the
next dose. Never take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.
What to do if you take too many tablets:
If you or anybody else has taken too many tablets you should contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor immediately.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
This medicine, like most other medicines, may cause unwanted effects in some people although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following:






An allergic reaction: any kind of skin rash, difficulty in breathing, fever or collapse or
sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.
Sore throat or repeated infections
Mouth ulcers
Bruising easily
Develop symptoms of shock (cold, clammy skin, pale colour, weak pulse).

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you experience any of the following:


Changes in the amount of water, salts and minerals in your body, symptoms of this may
include dry mouth, increased thirst, feeling sick, stomach pains, headache, dizziness on














standing, muscle pains, muscle twitching or cramps, drowsiness, weakness, loss of
concentration, confusion, palpitations or unusual heart beats.
Difficulty in passing urine
A drop in the amount of blood cells. This may show up as feeling weak, unexplained bruises
or bleeding, getting more infections and sores or ulcers in the mouth
Difficulty in controlling your blood sugar levels if you have diabetes
Developing diabetes; the signs you may feel are thirst, needing to go to the toilet more often
and weight loss
Loss of hearing or ringing in the ears
Skin problems such as rash, itching and a serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth,
eyes, and genitals.
Swelling of the pancreas- this may show as severe pain in the back or stomach
Jaundice and liver problems, which show as yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
Tingling or numbness in the hands or feet
Sudden severe joint pains linked to increased amounts of uric acid in the blood. This
condition is known as gout.
Blood clots (you may be at more risk of this if furosemide makes you very dehydrated)
This medicine may raise the cholesterol and fat content of the blood

If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the container tightly closed.
Store in the original container and protect from light and moisture.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label.
Return any left over tablets to your pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Furosemide tablets contain the active ingredient Furosemide. The tablets come in two strengths
20mg and 40mg. The tablets also contain the inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate and maize starch.
What do your tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Furosemide 20mg tablets: White, circular, flat tablets with a breakline on one side. Each tablet
contains Furosemide 20mg.
Furosemide 40mg tablets: White, circular, flat tablets with a breakline on one side. Each tablet
contains Furosemide 40mg.
Pack sizes: 20mg tablets28,56,100,250,500 and 1000 tablets.
40mg tablets28,100,250,500 and 1000 tablets.
Who has made your tablets: Strada Production Ireland Ltd, Waterford Road, Clonmel,
Co.Tipperary.

Product Licence Holder: Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co.Roscommon,
Ireland.
Distributed by: Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 6LL, U.K.
Marketing Authorisation Number:
Furosemide 20mg Tablets: PL30464/0028
Furosemide 40mg Tablets: PL 30464/0029
POM

Date leaflet last revised: July 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)