Skip to Content


Active substance(s): COLECALCIFEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant or
you are breast-feeding you should talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before you take Fultium-D3.
Fultium-D3 should be used during pregnancy and
breast-feeding only if recommended by your doctor.

Use in pregnancy and breast-feeding
To treat vitamin D deficiency: Your doctor will
usually prescribe 1 - 5 capsules daily for up to 12
weeks, followed by a long term maintenance dose.
Long term maintenance and to prevent vitamin D
deficiency: Your doctor will usually prescribe 1 - 2
capsules daily.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are unsure.
The capsules should be swallowed whole (not
chewed) with water.
Fultium-D3 is not suitable for children under 12

If you take more Fultium-D3 than you should
If you accidentally take one capsule too many, nothing
is likely to happen. If you accidentally take several
capsules too many tell your doctor or get other
medical advice immediately. If possible, take the
capsules, the box and this leaflet with you to show the
doctor. If you take too many capsules you may feel or
be sick, become constipated or have stomach pains,
weak muscles, tiredness, lack of appetite, kidney
problems and in severe cases irregular heartbeats.

If you forget to take Fultium-D3
If you forget to take your capsules, take them as soon
as you can. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose. After that, take the next capsule
in accordance with the instructions given to you by
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Fultium-D3 can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Side effects with Fultium-D3 may include:
Uncommon side effects
(affecting less than 1 in 100 people)
too much calcium in your blood
(hypercalcaemia). You may feel or be sick, lose
your appetite, have constipation, stomach ache,
feel very thirsty, have muscle weakness,
drowsiness or confusion.

too much calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria)
Rare side effects
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 people)
skin rash
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special
temperature storage conditions. Store blister foil in
the original container in order to protect from light.
Do not use Fultium-D3 after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton as "EXP". The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

What Fultium-D3 contains
The active ingredient (which makes the medicine
work) is colecalciferol. Each capsule contains 800 IU
colecalciferol (equivalent to 20 micrograms Vitamin
The other ingredients are:
Capsule content
Maize oil, refined
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) (E321)
Capsule Shell
Brilliant Blue WS (E133)
Purified Water

What Fultium-D3 looks like and contents of
the pack
Fultium-D3 800 IU Capsule is a blue coloured
translucent soft gelatin capsule.
It is available in blister packs containing 28, 30, 56,
60 or 90 capsules
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is:
Internis Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Linthwaite Laboratories
West Yorkshire
United Kingdom
The Manufacturer is:
Thornton and Ross Limited
Linthwaite Laboratories
West Yorkshire
United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
United Kingdom:
Fultium-D3 800 IU
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.