FUCITHALMIC 1% W/W VISCOUS EYE DROPS

Active substance: FUSIDIC ACID MICRONISED STERILE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
ARTWORK

145 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Fucithalmic 1% w/w Viscous Eye Drops
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Fucithalmic® is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Fucithalmic®
3. How to use Fucithalmic®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fucithalmic®
6. Further information

1. WHAT FUCITHALMIC® IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Fucithalmic® belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-infectives. It is
a type of antibiotic.
Fucithalmic® works by killing germs
(bacteria) that cause infections.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Fucithalmic®
Fucithalmic® contains:
• Benzalkonium chloride. This is a
preservative. It may cause eye
irritation.
Please ask your doctor if you are
worried about any of the ingredients
in this medicine.

3. HOW TO USE FUCITHALMIC®
Always use Fucithalmic® exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

Fucithalmic is an eye drop medicine
used to treat infections of the eyes
caused by germs (bacterial
conjunctivitis).

How to use Fucithalmic®
This medicine is only for use in your
eyes. Do not swallow the drops. Do
not put the drops inside your body or
in your ears.

2. BEFORE YOU USE
FUCITHALMIC®

Always wash your hands before
using Fucithalmic®. Do not use if the
cap seal on the tube is broken.

280 mm

®

Do not use Fucithalmic®
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive)
to fusidic acid, or any of the other
ingredients in your medicine. You
can find a list of these ingredients
in section 6 of this leaflet.
Take special care with Fucithalmic®
• Do not wear any type of contact
lenses whilst using this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicines. This
includes any medicines which you
have bought without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using Fucithalmic®:
• If you are pregnant, or think you
are pregnant.
• If you are breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor if you become
pregnant while using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Following application of your
medicine, a brief blurring of vision
may occur. Do not drive or use
machinery until your vision is clear.
Check with your doctor if you feel
any side effect that may stop you
from driving or using machines.

This diagram will help show how to
use your medicine. It may be useful
to look in a mirror.
Only take the
cap off the tube
when you are
ready to use
the medicine. It
is important the
tip of the tube
does not touch
your eye.
Tilt your head back. Pull your lower
eyelid down gently. Hold the tube
over your eye and look up.
Squeeze one drop into your lower
eyelid. The drop will come out as a
thick drop. It will become more liquid
in your eye and you should still see
clearly.
After using your medicine you may
see a white powder around your eye.
This can happen when the drops dry
out. It is quite normal and is nothing
to worry about. You can wipe the
powder off with cotton wool.
If the medicine is for a child, you can
put the drops in their eye while they
are asleep or lying down if it is
easier.

000000-00

Fusidic acid

80 mm

®

Item
See

ARTWORK

145 mm

Side effects where the number of
people affected is not known:
• Itching
• Rash
• Hives
• Conjunctivitis may get worse
If any of the side effects become
serious or you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE FUCITHALMIC®

What to do if you use more
Fucithalmic® than you should
If you accidentally apply too many
drops in the eye(s) or a small
quantity of the drops are accidentally
swallowed, it is unlikely to cause any
harm. If a larger quantity of the drops
are accidentally swallowed or you
are worried contact your doctor,
pharmacist or A+E department for
advice.
If you forget to use Fucithalmic®
If you forget to use your medicine,
use it as soon as you remember.
Then next use your medicine at the
usual time.
If you have any further questions
about taking this medicine, please
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Fucithalmic® can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
You must get urgent medical help
if you have any of the following
symptoms. You may be having an
allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face, especially around your
eyes or your eyelids, or throat swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash
• You have burning or stinging in
your eye that does not go away
Other possible side effects:
Common side effects (probably affect
less than 1 in 10 people)
• Burning, stinging, discomfort,
smarting, irritation, itching, soreness
or dryness in the eye being treated.
• Blurring of vision in the eye being
treated.

• Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use the drops after the
expiry date on the carton. The
expiry date is the last day of that
month.
• Do not keep the tube for more than
one month after you first open it.
• Store below 25°C. Keep the tube
tightly closed.
Medicines should not be thrown
away in waste water or in household
waste. Please ask your pharmacist
how to throw away any medicine
you do not need anymore. If you do
this you will help protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Fucithalmic® contains
• The active ingredient is fusidic acid.
Fucithalmic® contains 10 milligrams
of fusidic acid in each gram of drops.
• The other ingredients are
benzalkonium chloride, disodium
edetate, mannitol, carbomer,
sodium hydroxide and water for
injections.
You can find important information
about some of the ingredients in your
medicine near the end of section 2 of
this leaflet.
What Fucithalmic® looks like and
contents of the pack
Fucithalmic® is a white to off-white,
slightly thick liquid. Fucithalmic®
comes in tubes of 5 g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Regency House, Miles Gray Road
Basildon, Essex, SS14 3AF,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
LEO Laboratories Limited, Dublin 12,
Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in
September 2013.

Amdipharm is licensed to use the
registered trademark Fucithalmic ®.
3894/004212-YY9/LF/0.6

000000-00

Taking all the course of Fucithalmic®
It is very important to use all the
medicine that your doctor has told
you to use. You must use your
medicine for at least 48 hours after
you feel better and your eye looks
normal. You must do this because
otherwise your eye infection may
come back.

004212-YY

Adults, the elderly and children:
The usual dose is one drop twice
each day, in the morning and in the
evening.

80 mm

Uncommon side effects (probably
affect less than 1 in 100 people)
• Watery eyes or crying on application

You should use your medicine twice
each day. To remind you to use your
medicine it may help to use it when
you do another regular action, such
as brushing your teeth.

280 mm

How much Fucithalmic® to use
Your doctor will tell you how many
drops to use, or to give to your child.

Item
See

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)