Skip to Content

FUCIDIN CREAM

Active substance(s): FUSIDIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FUCIDIN® CREAM
(fusidic acid)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Fucidin Cream is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Fucidin Cream
How to use Fucidin Cream
Possible side effects
How to store Fucidin Cream
Contents of the pack and further information

1. What Fucidin Cream is and what it is used
for

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Fucidin
cream.

Take special care if you are going to use this medicine
near your eyes or the eyes of a child.

If you use the cream over a long time or in large
amounts it may make the chance of getting any side
effects higher. Also your skin may get more sensitive to
this medicine.

Other medicines and Fucidin Cream

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding




Driving and using machines

Usually your medicine will have very little effect on your
ability to drive or use machines. Check with your doctor if you
feel any side effect that may stop you from driving or using
machines.

Fucidin Cream contains


Fucidin Cream contains fusidic acid. It is a type of antibiotic.
Fucidin Cream works by killing germs (bacteria) that cause
infections.
Fucidin Cream is used to treat conditions where the skin is
infected by germs (bacteria), such as:

Impetigo (a weeping, crusty and swollen patch of skin).

Infected dermatitis (inflammation of the skin) and spots.

Infected cuts and grazes.

2. What you need to know before you use
Fucidin Cream
Do not use Fucidin Cream


If you are allergic to fusidic acid or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this
medicine. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while
using this medicine.
You must not use your medicine for a long time or in
large amounts.




Butylated hydroxyanisole (E320). This may give you an
itchy rash and inflammation on your skin where your
medicine is used. This may also cause irritation to the
eyes and mucous membranes (such as lips or genital
area).
Cetyl alcohol. This may give you an itchy rash and
inflammation on your skin where your medicine is used.
Potassium sorbate. This may give you an itchy rash and
inflammation on your skin where your medicine is used.

Always wash your hands before using Fucidin Cream. Rub the
medicine gently on the skin. If you use it on your face be
careful to avoid your eyes.
Unless you are using the cream to treat your hands, always
wash your hands after using Fucidin Cream.
If you accidentally get any medicine in your eye, wash it out
with cold water straight away. Then bathe your eye with
eyewash if possible. Your eye may sting. If you start to have
any problems with your sight or your eye is sore, contact
your doctor immediately.

How much Fucidin Cream to use

Your doctor will tell you how much Fucidin Cream to use.
Usually, you should use this medicine three or four times
each day.
If you have been told to cover the skin with any dressings or
bandages you may not need to use the medicine so often. A
nappy on a baby may act as a dressing. Follow the advice of
your doctor.

If you use more Fucidin Cream than you should

If you accidentally apply too much cream or a small quantity
of the cream is accidentally swallowed, it is unlikely to cause
any harm. If a larger quantity of the cream is accidentally
swallowed or you are worried, contact your doctor,
pharmacist or A&E department for advice.

If you forget to use Fucidin Cream

If you forget to use this medicine, use it as soon as you
remember. Then next use this medicine at the usual time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Please ask your doctor if you are worried about any of the
ingredients in this medicine.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

3. How to use Fucidin Cream

Important side effects to look out for:

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

How to put on Fucidin Cream

This medicine is only for using on your skin or the skin of a
child. Do not swallow it. Do not put it inside your body.
Remove the cap. Check the seal is not broken before you first
use the cream. Then push the spike in the cap through the
seal on the tube.

Page 1 of 2

You must get urgent medical help if you have any of
the following symptoms.

You may be having an allergic reaction:




You have difficulty breathing
Your face or throat swell
Your skin develops a severe rash.

Other possible side effects:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)





Irritation at site of application (including pain, burning,
irritation, stinging and skin redness)
Itching
Rash
Eczema.

You can find important information about some of the
ingredients in your medicine near the end of section 2 of this
leaflet.

What Fucidin Cream looks like and contents of the
pack
Fucidin Cream is a cream.

Fucidin Cream is supplied in tubes of 15g.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in
1,000 people)

Manufacturer

Reporting of side effects

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.






Conjunctivitis
Hives
Skin swelling
Blistering of the skin.

Your medicine is manufactured by: Leo Laboratories Limited,
285 Cashel Road, Dublin 12, Ireland.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd.,
7 Regents Drive, Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Leaflet revision date: 18.12.15

5. How to store Fucidin Cream









PL No: 21828/0111

POM

Fucidin® is a registered trademark of LEO Pharma A/S.

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or
tube. The expiry date is the last day of that month.
There are no special storage instructions for Fucidin
Cream.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH
OF CHILDREN.
If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, take
any remaining medicine back to the pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the medicine if your doctor tells you
to.
If the cream becomes discoloured or shows signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water or
in household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how to
throw away any medicine you do not need any more. If
you do this you will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and further
information
What Fucidin Cream contains

Your medicine contains the active ingredient fusidic acid
2% W/W.
Fucidin Cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: butylated hydroxyanisole, cetyl alcohol, glycerol,
liquid paraffin, potassium sorbate, polysorbate 60,
white soft paraffin, purified water.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide