FOLIC ACID TABLETS BP 5MG

Active substance: FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Folic Acid 5mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

Index
1 What Folic Acid tablets are and
what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 What Folic Acid tablets are and

what they are used for

Folic Acid belongs to the vitamin B group. Folic
Acid tablets may be used:
to treat:
• folate deficiency anaemia caused by poor diet,
poor absorption of food (such as in coeliac
disease or a digestive disorder called sprue)
or increased use of folate in the body (as in
pregnancy)
to prevent:
• folate deficiency caused by some medicines
(e.g. those used to treat epilepsy such as
phenytoin, phenobarbital and primidone)
• folate deficiency caused by long-term red
blood cell damage or kidney dialysis
• neural tube defects in babies (e.g. spina
bifida), where women are at risk of having an
affected child.

continued top of next column

2 Before you take
Do not take Folic Acid tablets and tell
your doctor if you have:

• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to folic acid or
any of the other ingredients in the tablets (see
section 6)
• an untreated vitamin B12 deficiency such as
in certain anaemias and lifelong vegetarians
• pernicious anaemia (a form of anaemia
caused by lack of vitamin B12 ) or another
condition caused by vitamin B12 deficiency
• a malignant (cancerous) disease.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist

before taking Folic Acid tablets if you:
• have a folate dependent tumour
• are pregnant
• have any disease that reduces the amount of
vitamin B12 in the body.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Especially:
• antiepileptics (to treat epilepsy) such as
phenytoin, phenobarbital and primidone
• antibacterials (to treat infections) such as
chloramphenicol and co-trimoxazole
• sulfasalazine (to treat ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s
disease or rheumatoid arthritis)
• methotrexate (to treat Crohn’s disease,
psoriasis or rheumatoid arthritis)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine, as it contains lactose.

continued over page

AAAE4603 50698911



148x210 reel fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Folic Acid 5mg, 28’s (UK)

colours/plates:
1.

item no: AAAE4603 50698911

dimensions:

print proof no: 01

pharmacode: 4390

origination date: 31/10/12

min pt size:

148x210 Reel Fed

3.
4.
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

originated by: C.Paull
approved for print/date

2.

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

31/10/12

supplier: UK

technically app. date:

31/10/12

1.
2.
3.

3 How to take

Always take Folic Acid tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water.
Doses:
Adults (including the elderly):
• To treat folate deficiency anaemia:
5mg a day for 4 months, which may be
increased up to a maximum of 15mg a day.
• To prevent folate deficiency caused by some
medicines:
5mg a day for 4 months, which may be
increased up to a maximum of 15mg a day.
• To prevent folate deficiency caused by
long-term red blood cell damage or kidney
dialysis:
5mg every 1-7 days.
• To prevent neural tube defects in babies,
where women are at risk of having an
affected child:
5mg a day started before conception and
continued throughout the first three months.
• To treat folate deficiency during pregnancy:
5mg a day continued to birth.
Children:
For young children a more suitable form of the
medicine should be used.
• To treat folate deficiency anaemia:
Children 1-18 years old: 5mg a day for 4
months. The maintenance dose is 5mg every
1-7 days.
• To treat haemolytic anaemia and metabolic
disorders:
Children 1-12 years old: 2.5mg-5mg once a day.
Children 12-18 years old: 5-10mg once a day.
• To prevent folate deficiency in kidney
dialysis:
Children 1-12 years old: 250micrograms per kg
of body weight (up to a maximum of 10mg)
once a day.
Children 12-18 years old: 5-10mg once a day.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets at the same time, or you think a child
may have swallowed any, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Folic Acid tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects, they get worse or you
notice any not listed:
Rare (affecting more than 1 in 10,000 but less
than 1 in 1,000 patients)
• Allergic reaction (hypersensitivity) e.g. itchy/
red skin, rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat or difficulty breathing or swallowing,
shock (cold sweaty skin, weak pulse, dry
mouth, dilated pupils).
• Stomach and intestines: loss of appetite,
feeling sick, a bloated feeling, wind.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Protect from light.
Do not use Folic Acid tablets after the expiry
date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Folic Acid tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the tablets work) is folic acid PhEur.
Each tablet contains 5mg of the active
substance.
• The other ingredients are colloidal silica,
lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate,
E460.

What Folic Acid tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Folic Acid tablets are yellow, circular, biconvex,
uncoated tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in October 2012

If you would like a
leaflet with larger
text, please contact
01271 311257.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
AAAE4603 50698911



Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

148x210 reel fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Folic Acid 5mg, 28’s (UK)

colours/plates:
1.

item no: AAAE4603 50698911

dimensions:

print proof no: 01

pharmacode: 4390

origination date: 31/10/12

min pt size:

148x210 Reel Fed

3.
4.
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

originated by: C.Paull
approved for print/date

2.

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

31/10/12

supplier: UK

technically app. date:

31/10/12

1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)