Pill Identifier App

FOLIC ACID 2.5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml
Read all of this leaflet
Talk to your doctor before taking Folic Acid Oral
carefully before you start
Solution if you:
to take this medicine.
• suffer from pernicious anaemia (a disorder preventing
- Keep this leaflet. You may
the absorption of vitamin B12) or could be suffering from
need to read it again while
a lack of vitamin B12
you are receiving your
• are under going haemodialysis due to kidney failure.
treatment.
Taking other medicines
- If you have any further
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
questions, please ask your
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
doctor or pharmacist.
medicines obtained without a prescription.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same
as yours.
- If any of the side effects
get serious, or if you
notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Folic Acid Oral Solution is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Folic Acid Oral Solution
3. How to take Folic Acid Oral Solution
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Folic Acid Oral Solution
6. Further information
1. What Folic Acid Oral Solution is and what it is
used for
The name of your medicine is Folic Acid Oral Solution,
which contains folic acid, a vitamin essential in the
production and maintenance of new cells.

Folic Acid Oral Solution is used in the treatment of:
• anaemia due to a lack of folic acid in adults and children
• anaemia in pregnancy
• anaemia associated with alcoholism
• anaemia, as a side effect from medicines used to
control fitting
• anaemia due to damaged red blood cells e.g. Sickle Cell
anaemia
• sprue (tropical and non-tropical) - a disorder where
essential nutrients are not absorbed from the diet
• coeliac disease, a disorder caused by gluten in the diet.
2. Before you take Folic Acid Oral Solution
You should not take Folic Acid Oral Solution if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to folic acid,
hydroxybenzoate esters or to any of the other
ingredients in Folic Acid Oral Solution (see section 6,
Further information)
• have a tumour
• have cancer (unless you have anaemia due to a
deficiency of folic acid).

The following medicines can affect or be affected by
treatment with Folic Acid Oral Solution:
• phenytoin and primidone (used to control epileptic fits).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine can be taken in pregnancy to treat
anaemia.
If you are breast-feeding please speak with your doctor
before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machinery
This medicine does not affect your ability to drive a car or
operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients
in Folic Acid Oral Solution
This medicine contains hydroxybenzoates which are used
as preservatives. These ingredients may cause allergic
reactions and could happen some time after starting the
medicine.
This medicine contains phenylalanine. May be harmful for
people with phenylketonuria.
3. How to take Folic Acid Oral Solution
Always take Folic Acid Oral Solution as your doctor has
told you. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you;
this will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check this carefully,
it will tell you how much of this medicine to take and how
often to take it. This medicine should be swallowed. The
usual doses are as follows:
Adults and the elderly
• 10 to 20ml, twice a day, for up to 14 days or until an
appropriate blood response is achieved
• this may be reduced to 2.5 to10ml, twice a day, for
ongoing treatment.
Pregnant women
• 1ml per day.
Children (persons aged 12 years and younger)
• 5 to15ml, twice a day.
If you take more Folic Acid Oral Solution than you
should
If you (or anybody else, including a child), takes more
Folic Acid Oral Solution than you should, it is unlikely
that this medicine will cause any harm. If you are at all
concerned contact your doctor. Always take the bottle and
this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take Folic Acid Oral Solution
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, then do
not take the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double
dose to make up for the one missed.

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Folic Acid Oral Solution can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. Mild stomach
upsets have been reported but are rare.
As can happen with any medicine, a few people may
develop an allergic reaction. If you experience any of the
following, seek medical help immediately:
• rash, itching, difficulty breathing.
If you experience any side effects or feel that the medicine
is affecting you badly, tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
5. How to store Folic Acid Oral Solution
Keep out the reach and sight of children.
• Folic Acid Oral Solution should be stored in a
refrigerator (2°C - 8°C). Store in the original container to
protect from light; do not transfer to another container.
• Folic Acid Oral Solution should not be taken after the
expiry date on the bottle label and carton; the expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.
• Throw away any unused Folic Acid Oral Solution three
months after first opening the bottle.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Folic Acid Oral Solution contains
The active ingredient is: folic acid (2.5mg per 5ml of Folic
Acid Oral Solution).
The other ingredients are: mannitol (E421), glycerol
(E422), methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl
hydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216),
disodium hydrogen phosphate dodecahydrate, sodium
dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, disodium edetate,
strawberry flavour (contains phenylalanine, cherry juice
concentrate and maltol) and purified water.
What Folic Acid Oral Solution looks like and the
contents of the pack
Folic Acid Oral Solution is a clear yellow solution, which
tastes and smells of strawberry. The medicine is supplied
in a 150ml amber glass bottle, with a child resistant screw
cap, in a cardboard outer container.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd,
Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.

Please be ready to give the
following information:
Product Name

Reference number

Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral
Solution

29831/0358

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
For the Republic of Ireland please call + 353 52 36253.
This medicinal product is authorised in the following
Member States in the EEA, under the following names:
Cyprus - Folic Acid Wockhardt 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Malta - Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Poland - Wockhardt Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Republic of Ireland – Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral
Solution
United Kingdom - Folic Acid 2.5mg/5ml Oral
Solution
Leaflet Prepared: February 2009.
104572/1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)