FLUCLOXACILLIN 125MG/5ML SUSPENSION

Active substance: FLUCLOXACILLIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

FLUCLOXACILLIN ELIXIR BP 125mg/5ml
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine. If you do not
understand it or you want to know more, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep the leaflet,
you may want to read it again.

WHAT IS IN YOUR MEDICINE?
The name of your medicine is Flucloxacillin Elixir BP. It contains 125mg of the active
ingredient, flucloxacillin in each 5ml.
This suspension also contains sodium benzoate, disodium edetate, saccharin,
monoammonium glycyrrhizinate, sodium citrate, flavour pineapple, flavour menthol, red
FD & C No.3 (E127) and sucrose.
If you are allergic to any of these ingredients, you must tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Flucloxacillin, the active ingredient, is an antibiotic used to kill bacteria which cause
infections in your body. It belongs to the group of antibiotics called penicillinase-resistant
penicillins.
WHO HAS MADE YOUR MEDICINE?
The Product Licence for Flucloxacillin Elixir is held by Waymade Plc t/a Sovereign
Medical, Sovereign House, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3FR.
It is manufactured by Norton Healthcare, Harlow, Essex.
WHAT IS YOUR MEDICINE USED FOR?
Your medicine is used to treat bacterial infections.
Before you take your medicine
Before you take Flucloxacillin Elixir, please read the following questions;
Have you ever had a bad reaction or are allergic reaction to any penicillin-type of
antibiotic?
Are you pregnant or trying to become pregnant?
Are you breast-feeding?
Do you suffer from any kidney problems?
If the answer is YES to any of these questions, you MUST tell your doctor before taking
this medicine.
ARE YOU TAKING ANY OTHER MEDICINES?

Your medicine may interfere with other medicines that you may be taking, such as
probenecid, which is used to treat gout. Your doctor will advise you about this.
You should also mention to your doctor or pharmacist any other medicines that you are
taking, including any that you can buy without a prescription.
HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE?
Flucloxacillin Elixir should be taken at least thirty minutes to one hour BEFORE
meals/food, i.e. on an empty stomach. It is important that you take your medicine
at the right times.
ADULTS:

To treat an infection you should usually take 10ml of your medicine four
times a day.

CHILDREN:

2-10 years; The usual dose is 5ml of the medicine four times a day.
Under 2 years; 2.5ml of Flucloxacillin Elixir four times a day is the usual
dose for children of this age.

NOTE;
Your doctor may advise you to take your medicine in a different way, so you should
always follow your doctor’s advice about when and how to take your medicine and
always read the label. Your pharmacist may also be able to help you if you are not sure.
If you do forget to take a dose of your medicine at the correct time, take it as soon as
you remember, then carry on as before.
If you accidentally take too much medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist who will
recommend what action you should take.
REMEMBER:
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it
just because you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine, your condition may
re-occur or get worse.
WHAT ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS?
Like all medicines, Flucloxacillin Elixir may cause you some problems. Some patients
find that they suffer from an upset stomach or diarrhoea. If you suffer badly from this you
should contact your doctor.
Tell your doctor immediately if you start to suffer from a rash, itching or any other skin
trouble. These may be signs of an allergy to this medicine.
Very rarely, people have become jaundiced (yellowing of the skin) during treatment or
some weeks after finishing treatment. If you notice this, you must tell your doctor at
once.

If you have any other problems and think that your medicine may be causing them, tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
HOW SHOULD YOU STORE YOUR MEDICINE?
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the label.
Keep this medicine at normal room temperature and protect it from light. Keep it in the
pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your medicine to another container.
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot get at it. Your medicines could
harm them.
If your doctor tells you to stop your treatment, return any left over to the pharmacist. Only
keep it if the doctor tells you to.
FURTHER INFORMATION
A REMINDER: Remember, this medicine is for you. Never give it to others. It may harm
them even if their symptoms are the same as yours
This leaflet is a summary. It does not contain the complete information about your
medicine. If you have any further questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist who have access to additional information.
This leaflet was revised January 2002

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)