Medication Guide App

FLEET PHOSPHO-SODA 24.4 G/10.8 G ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: SODIUM DIHYDROGEN PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Fleet

®

Phospho-soda 24.4 g / 10.8 g oral solution

Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate / Disodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Fleet Phospho-soda carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Fleet Phospho-soda is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Fleet Phospho-soda
3. How to take Fleet Phospho-soda
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fleet Phospho-soda
6. Further information

1. WHAT FLEET PHOSPHO-SODA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Fleet Phospho-soda is a bowel cleanser that acts by increasing the water content of your stools. It is a solution which you take by mouth and
it comes in packs containing two 45 ml bottles. Each bottle contains one dose which must be diluted with water before use (see Section 3).
You need to take Fleet Phospho-soda in order to clean your bowel (also called large intestine or colon) before your endoscopy, bowel surgery
or X-ray examination. It is important that your bowel is completely empty so that the doctors can see it clearly.
Fleet Phospho-soda is not a treatment for constipation.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLEET PHOSPHO-SODA
Do not take Fleet Phospho-soda if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substances in this medicine: disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, sodium dihydrogen phosphate
dihydrate or any of the other ingredients of Fleet Phospho-soda (see Section 6 for a list of these);
• are under the age of 18 years;
• feel sick or are vomiting, or are suffering from abdominal pains;
• have kidney failure;
• suffer from congestive heart failure;
• have an abnormal build up of fluid in the space between the lining of the abdomen and the abdominal organs;
• know or suspect you have an obstruction, perforation or paralysis of your bowels;
• have inherited or acquired enlargement of the large intestine (megacolon);
• suffer from active inflammatory bowel disease;
• have overactive parathyroid glands (hyperparathyroidism).
Do not take Fleet Phospho-soda in combination with any other laxative products containing sodium phosphate.
Check with your doctor if you think any of the above could apply to you. Your doctor will then decide if Fleet Phospho-soda is suitable for you.
Take special care with Fleet Phospho-soda if you:
• are frail or elderly (65 years old or more);
• have a heart or kidney condition;
• suffer from changes to levels of salts in your body (electrolyte imbalances) or are at risk of such changes, for example if you are dehydrated.
• have low blood pressure or reduced movement in part or all of your intestines;
• have had a colostomy or an ileostomy;
• have had any other kind of operation or surgery on your stomach or intestines;
• are on a low-sodium (low-salt) diet (See also section “Important information about some of the ingredients of Fleet Phospho-soda”).
Please consult your doctor, if you think any of the statements above are applicable to you now or at any time in the past. Fleet Phospho-soda could
slightly alter the rhythm of the heart as a result of electrolyte imbalances, so you may need closer medical supervision during your treatment.
After taking Fleet Phospho-soda you should expect to produce frequent, liquid stools. You should drink as much clear liquid (see Section 3) as
possible so that you do not become dehydrated.
This product usually works within 30 minutes to 6 hours. If you have no bowel movement within 6 hours of taking either the first or the second
dose, contact a doctor immediately because you could become dehydrated.
Taking other medicines
Before taking Fleet Phospho-soda you must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, especially:
• medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure (hypertension) or angina (calcium channel blockers);
• medicines for emptying the bladder (diuretics);
• non–steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as aspirin;
• certain medicines for mental disorders (containing lithium);
• any other medicines that could make you dehydrated or change various salt levels (potassium, sodium, phosphate or water) in your body
(your electrolyte balance);
• medicines that alter the rhythm of your heart;
• parathyroid hormone medicines;
• medicines regularly taken by mouth: for example, oral contraceptives, and medicines for epilepsy or diabetes or antibiotics, because Fleet
Phospho-soda may delay or completely prevent the absorption of these oral medicines, making them less effective or ineffective.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist, if you are unsure.
Taking Fleet Phospho-soda with food and drink
Please see Section 3 of this leaflet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant tell your doctor before taking Fleet Phospho-soda. If you are breast-feeding, you should not
breast-feed your child for 24 hours after taking the second dose of Fleet Phospho-soda. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Frail people and the elderly (65 years of age and over):
Please pay special attention to the advice given in the sub-sections Take special care with Fleet Phospho-soda and Taking other medicines
(above) as well as to the instructions on How to take this medicine in Section 3 (below). It may be that you will need special medical supervision.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive, use machinery or tools if you feel tired or dizzy, or think you may be dehydrated, after taking Fleet Phospho-soda. You should also
stay within easy reach of toilet facilities after taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Fleet Phospho-soda
Fleet Phospho-soda contains 5.0 g sodium in each 45 ml dose. Consideration should therefore be given to the potential harm to patients
requiring a low-sodium (low-salt) diet.
This medicinal product also contains a very small amount of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per dose.

3. HOW TO TAKE FLEET PHOSPHO-SODA
Always take Fleet Phospho-soda exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
A080011/09/uk

• Before you first start taking Fleet Phospho-soda up until after your examination, it is important that you drink only “clear liquid.” Do not eat
any solid food.
• “Clear liquid” means water; clear soup, or soup that has been strained to remove any solids; fruit juices without pulp (but not red or purple
juices); black tea or black coffee and clear fizzy/non fizzy drinks e.g. lemonade.
• To help prevent you feeling sick while taking this medicine, you should drink as much clear liquid as you can.
• Fleet Phospho-soda may cause a number of diarrhoea-like bowel movements. It often starts to work within 30 minutes and may go on
working for up to 6 hours. Please stay within easy reach of a toilet until your bowel movements have stopped.
If you have had no bowel movement within 6 hours of taking either the first dose or the second dose, you must contact a doctor immediately,
because you could become dehydrated.
You must start taking Fleet Phospho-soda the day before your hospital appointment.
How to take your first or second dose
To do this, dilute the contents of one bottle (45 ml) of Fleet Phospho-soda in half a glass (120 ml) of cold water. Drink this and follow it with at
least one full glass (240 ml) of cold water. Drink as much clear liquid as possible to replace the fluids lost during bowel movements.
When to take you first or second dose
Please refer to the two boxes below, depending on the time of your hospital appointment.
If you do not follow these instructions completely, it may not be possible to proceed with your examination or surgery.
MORNING APPOINTMENTS 8.00 A.M. – 12 NOON
THE DAY BEFORE YOUR APPOINTMENT
At 7a.m. drink at least one full glass (240 ml) of clear liquid for
breakfast. You may drink more if you wish.
Straight afterwards take your first dose. (See above).
At 1p.m. drink at least three more full glasses (720 ml) of clear
liquid for lunch. During the afternoon, you may continue to drink
clear liquid to satisfy your thirst.
At 7p.m. drink at least one full glass (240 ml) of clear liquid for
supper. You may drink more if you wish.
Straight afterwards take your second dose. (See above).
You may continue to drink clear liquid up until midnight to satisfy
your thirst. Clear liquid taken after midnight may cause further
visits to the toilet resulting in sleep loss.

AFTERNOON APPOINTMENTS 12 NOON – 5.00P.M.
THE DAY BEFORE YOUR APPOINTMENT
At 1p.m. eat a light snack, e.g. soup and a sandwich for lunch.
Do not eat any more solid food until after your hospital
appointment. During the afternoon, you may drink clear liquid to
satisfy your thirst.
At 7p.m. drink at least one full glass (240 ml) of clear liquid for
supper. You may drink more if you wish.
Straight afterwards take your first dose. (See above).
During the evening, make sure you drink at least three more full
glasses (720 ml) of water or clear liquid before going to bed.
THE DAY OF YOUR APPOINTMENT
At 7a.m. drink at least one full glass of clear liquid for breakfast.
You may drink more if you wish.
Straight afterwards take your second dose. (See above).
You may continue to drink clear liquid up until 8a.m. to satisfy
your thirst. Clear liquid taken after 8a.m. may cause further visits
to the toilet resulting in difficulties in getting to your hospital
appointment.

After your hospital appointment, make sure you drink plenty of fluid to replace fluid lost when you were taking Fleet Phospho-soda.
If you take more Fleet Phospho-soda than you should
If you may have taken more Fleet Phospho-soda than you should, talk to a doctor or pharmacist immediately, because you may be dehydrated,
have problems with your heart and circulation, have breathing difficulties, feel anxious or have colic pain.
If you forget to take Fleet Phospho-soda
Please consult your doctor for advice. Never take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Fleet Phospho-soda can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very rarely, Fleet Phospho-soda can cause serious allergic reactions with or without a rash. Tell your doctor immediately or contact the
emergency department of your nearest hospital if your hands, face, lips, throat or tongue start to swell, or if you have difficulty in breathing or
swallowing.
Other possible side effects with Fleet Phospho-soda:
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10): feeling sick, abdominal pain, bloating and diarrhoea, chills, weakness and dizziness.
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): Vomiting, chest pain and headache.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000): Dehydration
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000): A build up of calcium in the kidneys
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000): Heart attack, palpitations, low blood pressure, changes in the amounts of salts (electrolytes) in
the blood (which may lead to twitches and spasms), muscle cramps, pins and needles, loss of consciousness, and kidney failure.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE FLEET PHOSPHO-SODA
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Fleet Phospho-soda after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after the
abbreviation ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once opened, use immediately. Discard any unused solution.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Fleet Phospho-soda contains
The active substances are Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate 24.4 g and Disodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate 10.8 g in each 45 ml
dose.
The other ingredients are: Sodium Benzoate (E211); Sodium Saccharin; Glycerol; Purified Water and Ginger Lemon flavour comprising of
Oleoresin Ginger; Alcohol; Oil Lemon; Partially Deterpinated Oil Lemon; Citric Acid and Purified Water.
What Fleet Phospho-soda looks like and contents of the pack
Fleet Phospho-soda is a clear colourless oral solution with a ginger-lemon odour, which comes in packs containing 2 or 100 45 ml bottles with
screw caps. Each bottle contains one dose. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Laboratorios Casen-Fleet S.L.U., Autovia de Logroño, km 13,300, 50180 Utebo, Zaragoza, Spain.
If you have any questions or comments about this product, please contact us on: 080 823 438 63 / enquiries@casenfleet.com
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria: Fleet Phospho-soda Lösung zum Einnehmen
Italy: FleetOS soluzione oral
Denmark: Phosphoral oral opløsning
Netherlands: Phosphoral, drank
Finland: Phosphoral oraaliliuos
Portugal: Fleet Phospho-Soda Solução oral
France: Fleet Phospho-Soda, solution buvable
Spain: Fosfosoda solución oral
Germany: Fleet Phospho-soda Lösung zum Einnehmen
Sweden: Phosphoral oral lösning
Greece: Fleet Phospho-soda
United Kingdom: Fleet Phospho-soda oral solution
Ireland: Fleet Phospho-soda oral solution
This leaflet was last approved in June 2011
A080011/09/uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)