Medication Guide App

FERSAMAL 210 MG TABLETS

Active substance: FERROUS FUMARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
100 Tablets Each tablet contains 210 mg
ferrous fumarate (approximately
69 mg of elemental Iron).
To be taken by mouth.
210mg Tablets
Dosage: Adult - one tablet three
Ferrous Fumarate
times daily or use as directed
by your doctor.
IMPORTANT WARNING:
Read the package leaflet before
Contains iron. Keep out of the sight use.
and reach of children, as overdose Keep out of the sight and reach
may be fatal.
of children.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Store in the original package in
order to protect from light.
mg

The dose for prevention of anaemia is one tablet once or twice a day.
Swallow the tablets with a glass of water. You can also chew or crush the
tablets. Taking Fersamal® Tablets with meals may help to relieve any
stomach related side effects.
Your doctor will advise you on how long you should take the tablets. You
can stop taking the tablets three months after the anaemia has been
corrected. You should not take the tablets for more than six months.

Fersamal® Tablets are not suitable for use in children.
Your medicine is very dangerous if taken by young children and care
should be taken to keep the medicine safely out of the reach of children.
If you have to go to another doctor or to the hospital tell them you are
taking Fersamal® Tablets.

Patient Information Leaflet

Fersamal® 210mg Tablets
Ferrous Fumarate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

EXP:

BN:

Peel here to read leaflet

Fersamal®

If you take more Fersamal® Tablets than you should:
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or doctor immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
Your medicine is very dangerous if taken by young children and care should
be taken to keep the medicine safely out of the reach of children.
Signs and symptoms of an iron overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal
pain, diarrhoea, vomiting of blood(haematemesis), and rectal bleeding.

If you forget to take your Fersamal® Tablets:
Take your dose as soon as you remember. Then go on as before. If it is
almost time for the next dose, then do not take the missed dose at all.

In this leaflet:
1. What Fersamal® Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Fersamal® Tablets
3. How to take Fersamal® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fersamal® Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT FERSAMAL® TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Fersamal® Tablets contain a form of iron called ferrous fumarate. Iron is
usually found in foods and is necessary for the normal development of red
blood cells.

210

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House, 85 King William
Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Fersamal is a registered
trademark of Mercury Pharma
Group Ltd.
PL 12762/0226
100025/LB/4
P

Space for
Pharma code

If you stop taking Fersamal® Tablets:

If you are having no problems with your tablets, do not stop taking them
until your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Fersamal® Tablets can sometimes cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
They might be:
• Heartburn
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Diarrhoea or constipation.

A lack of iron affects the development of the red blood cells and causes a
reduction in the number of red blood cells found in the body (iron
deficiency anaemia).
Fersamal® Tablets are used to prevent or treat iron deficiency anaemia.
The prevention of iron deficiency during pregnancy usually requires a
combination of iron and folic acid.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FERSAMAL® TABLETS

DO NOT take Fersamal® Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to Ferrous fumarate or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6 of this leaflet), or to any other medicine
containing iron

Also, you might find your stools are darker in colour after you have taken
this medicine. This is quite commonly seen with all iron preparations and
is normal.
If these side effects get serious, or if you notice any other side effect not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Important warning: contains iron.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children, as overdose may
be fatal.

• You have noticed blood in your urine
• You suffer from any form of anaemia, other than iron deficiency
anaemia, or from any other condition where your body’s iron is
affected (your doctor will be able to advise you)
• You have bronze markings on your skin or you have been told that you
have increased stores of iron in your tissues
• You are suffering from a recently diagnosed stomach or duodenal ulcer
• You are undergoing repeated blood transfusions
• You suffer from ulcerative colitis or any other inflammatory condition
of the bowels.
Speak to your doctor if any of these apply to you before you take your medicine.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package/container in order to
protect from light.
If you have any of your medicine left after finishing your treatment, return
it to your pharmacist.
Do not use this medicine if the pack is damaged or after the Expiry Date
which is stated on the label after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
REMEMBER
This medicine is for YOU. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is ferrous fumarate. Each tablet contains 210mg
ferrous iron. Ferrous fumarate is an iron compound.
The other ingredients are maize starch, sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin,
liquid paraffin and purified water.
What Fersamal® 210mg Tablets look like and contents of pack
Each tablet is light brown in colour.
Fersamal® Tablets are usually available in containers with child proof lids
containing 100 or 1000 tablets or supplied in blisters packs of 28, 56 and
112 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Take special care with Fersamal® Tablets if:

Taking other medicines

• You have had a stomach or duodenal ulcer in the past, or have one
which is now under control with treatment
• You have had major surgery to your stomach
• You have problems associated with narrowing of your intestine (stricture)
or outpocketing of the inner layer of your intestine (diverticular disease).
If any of these conditions apply to you, speak to your doctor before you
take these tablets. Your doctor will want to watch you closely, and will
advise you if any additional medicine is required to treat your condition.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. The effects of any of these medicines or of Fersamal® Tablets
may change, particularly if you are taking:
• Certain medicines for treating infections (e.g. chloramphenicol,
tetracyclines, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, ofloxacin,
norfloxacin)
• Medicines containing zinc, calcium or magnesium salts
• Levothyroxine, used for thyroid gland problems
• Medicines used for a disease known as ‘Parkinson’s disease’ (e.g.
levodopa, entacapone).

Fersamal
Tablets

Marketing authorisation holder
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK

Manufacturer:
Custom Pharmaceuticals, Tecore House, Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex,
BN3 3LW.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
100025/LF/4

100 Tablets Each tablet contains 210 mg
ferrous fumarate (approximately
69 mg of elemental Iron).
To be taken by mouth.
210mg Tablets
Dosage: Adult - one tablet three
Ferrous Fumarate
times daily or use as directed by
your doctor.
IMPORTANT WARNING:
Contains iron. Keep out of the Read the package leaflet before
use.
sight and reach of children,
Keep out of the sight and reach
as overdose may be fatal.
of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in
mg
order to protect from light.

Fersamal
Tablets
210









Space for
Pharma code

Fersamal®

Methyl dopa, used for increase in blood pressure
Penicillamine used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Colestyramine used to reduce cholesterol and fats in the blood
Medicines for bone diseases (bisphosphonates)
Trientine, used for high copper levels in blood
Dimercaprol, used for various metal poisonings
Mycophenolate, used during change of organs (transplant).

Taking with food and drink
Fersamal® Tablets may be taken with meals. This may help to relieve any
stomach-realated side effects. However, it is advisable not to take your
medicine with tea, eggs or milk as this may reduce the effect of the tablets.
Fersamal® Tablets should be taken with a glass of water.

Marketing Authorisation
Holder: Mercury
Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Fersamal is a registered
trademark of Mercury
Pharma Group Ltd.
PL 12762/0226
100025/LB/4

P

Pregnancy and lactation
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast feeding
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE FERSAMAL® TABLETS
It is important to take your medicine at the right time. You must take it as
directed by your doctor. The label will tell you how much to take and how
often. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual dose to treat Iron deficiency anaemia is one tablet two to three
times a day.

100 Tablets Each tablet contains 210 mg
ferrous fumarate (approximately
69 mg of elemental Iron).
To be taken by mouth.
210mg Tablets
Dosage: Adult - one tablet three
Ferrous Fumarate
times daily or use as directed
by your doctor.
IMPORTANT WARNING:
Read the package leaflet before
Contains iron. Keep out of the sight use.
and reach of children, as overdose Keep out of the sight and reach
may be fatal.
of children.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Store in the original package in
order to protect from light.
mg

The dose for prevention of anaemia is one tablet once or twice a day.
Swallow the tablets with a glass of water. You can also chew or crush the
tablets. Taking Fersamal® Tablets with meals may help to relieve any
stomach related side effects.
Your doctor will advise you on how long you should take the tablets. You
can stop taking the tablets three months after the anaemia has been
corrected. You should not take the tablets for more than six months.

Fersamal® Tablets are not suitable for use in children.
Your medicine is very dangerous if taken by young children and care
should be taken to keep the medicine safely out of the reach of children.
If you have to go to another doctor or to the hospital tell them you are
taking Fersamal® Tablets.

Patient Information Leaflet

Fersamal® 210mg Tablets
Ferrous Fumarate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

EXP:

BN:

Peel here to read leaflet

Fersamal®

If you take more Fersamal® Tablets than you should:
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or doctor immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
Your medicine is very dangerous if taken by young children and care should
be taken to keep the medicine safely out of the reach of children.
Signs and symptoms of an iron overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal
pain, diarrhoea, vomiting of blood(haematemesis), and rectal bleeding.

If you forget to take your Fersamal® Tablets:
Take your dose as soon as you remember. Then go on as before. If it is
almost time for the next dose, then do not take the missed dose at all.

In this leaflet:
1. What Fersamal® Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Fersamal® Tablets
3. How to take Fersamal® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fersamal® Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT FERSAMAL® TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Fersamal® Tablets contain a form of iron called ferrous fumarate. Iron is
usually found in foods and is necessary for the normal development of red
blood cells.

210

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House, 85 King William
Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Fersamal is a registered
trademark of Mercury Pharma
Group Ltd.
PL 12762/0226
100025/LB/4
P

Space for
Pharma code

If you stop taking Fersamal® Tablets:

If you are having no problems with your tablets, do not stop taking them
until your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Fersamal® Tablets can sometimes cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
They might be:
• Heartburn
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Diarrhoea or constipation.

A lack of iron affects the development of the red blood cells and causes a
reduction in the number of red blood cells found in the body (iron
deficiency anaemia).
Fersamal® Tablets are used to prevent or treat iron deficiency anaemia.
The prevention of iron deficiency during pregnancy usually requires a
combination of iron and folic acid.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FERSAMAL® TABLETS

DO NOT take Fersamal® Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to Ferrous fumarate or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6 of this leaflet), or to any other medicine
containing iron

Also, you might find your stools are darker in colour after you have taken
this medicine. This is quite commonly seen with all iron preparations and
is normal.
If these side effects get serious, or if you notice any other side effect not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Important warning: contains iron.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children, as overdose may
be fatal.

• You have noticed blood in your urine
• You suffer from any form of anaemia, other than iron deficiency
anaemia, or from any other condition where your body’s iron is
affected (your doctor will be able to advise you)
• You have bronze markings on your skin or you have been told that you
have increased stores of iron in your tissues
• You are suffering from a recently diagnosed stomach or duodenal ulcer
• You are undergoing repeated blood transfusions
• You suffer from ulcerative colitis or any other inflammatory condition
of the bowels.
Speak to your doctor if any of these apply to you before you take your medicine.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package/container in order to
protect from light.
If you have any of your medicine left after finishing your treatment, return
it to your pharmacist.
Do not use this medicine if the pack is damaged or after the Expiry Date
which is stated on the label after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
REMEMBER
This medicine is for YOU. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is ferrous fumarate. Each tablet contains 210mg
ferrous iron. Ferrous fumarate is an iron compound.
The other ingredients are maize starch, sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin,
liquid paraffin and purified water.
What Fersamal® 210mg Tablets look like and contents of pack
Each tablet is light brown in colour.
Fersamal® Tablets are usually available in containers with child proof lids
containing 100 or 1000 tablets or supplied in blisters packs of 28, 56 and
112 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Take special care with Fersamal® Tablets if:

Taking other medicines

• You have had a stomach or duodenal ulcer in the past, or have one
which is now under control with treatment
• You have had major surgery to your stomach
• You have problems associated with narrowing of your intestine (stricture)
or outpocketing of the inner layer of your intestine (diverticular disease).
If any of these conditions apply to you, speak to your doctor before you
take these tablets. Your doctor will want to watch you closely, and will
advise you if any additional medicine is required to treat your condition.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. The effects of any of these medicines or of Fersamal® Tablets
may change, particularly if you are taking:
• Certain medicines for treating infections (e.g. chloramphenicol,
tetracyclines, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, ofloxacin,
norfloxacin)
• Medicines containing zinc, calcium or magnesium salts
• Levothyroxine, used for thyroid gland problems
• Medicines used for a disease known as ‘Parkinson’s disease’ (e.g.
levodopa, entacapone).

Marketing authorisation holder
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK

Manufacturer:
Custom Pharmaceuticals, Tecore House, Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex,
BN3 3LW.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
100025/LF/4

100 Tablets Each tablet contains 210 mg
ferrous fumarate (approximately
69 mg of elemental Iron).
To be taken by mouth.
210mg Tablets
Dosage: Adult - one tablet three
Ferrous Fumarate
times daily or use as directed by
your doctor.
IMPORTANT WARNING:
Contains iron. Keep out of the Read the package leaflet before
use.
sight and reach of children,
Keep out of the sight and reach
as overdose may be fatal.
of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in
mg
order to protect from light.

210









Space for
Pharma code

Fersamal®

Methyl dopa, used for increase in blood pressure
Penicillamine used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Colestyramine used to reduce cholesterol and fats in the blood
Medicines for bone diseases (bisphosphonates)
Trientine, used for high copper levels in blood
Dimercaprol, used for various metal poisonings
Mycophenolate, used during change of organs (transplant).

Taking with food and drink
Fersamal® Tablets may be taken with meals. This may help to relieve any
stomach-realated side effects. However, it is advisable not to take your
medicine with tea, eggs or milk as this may reduce the effect of the tablets.
Fersamal® Tablets should be taken with a glass of water.

Marketing Authorisation
Holder: Mercury
Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Fersamal is a registered
trademark of Mercury
Pharma Group Ltd.
PL 12762/0226
100025/LB/4

P

Pregnancy and lactation
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast feeding
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE FERSAMAL® TABLETS
It is important to take your medicine at the right time. You must take it as
directed by your doctor. The label will tell you how much to take and how
often. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual dose to treat Iron deficiency anaemia is one tablet two to three
times a day.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)