FERROUS SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200MG

Active substance: DRIED FERROUS SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ferrous Sulphate 200mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
•   eep this leaflet. You may need to read it
K
again.
•  f you have any further questions, ask your
I
doctor or pharmacist.
•   his medicine has been prescribed for
T
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

Index
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group
of medicines called iron supplements. These
medicines work by replacing body iron. Iron
is a mineral that the body needs to produce
red blood cells. When the body does not get
enough iron, it cannot produce the number
of normal red blood cells needed to keep you
in good health. This condition is called irondeficiency anaemia.
Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the
prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency
anaemia.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if
you have:
• haemolytic anaemia
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
•  iprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat
c
infections)
• colestyramine
•  ntacids (containing magnesium or
a
aluminium)
•  edicines containing zinc, calcium,
m
phosphorus or trientine
• methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
• penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
• levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
• ascorbic acid (vitamin C)

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine, as it
contains glucose, sucrose and lactose.

3 How to take

Always take Ferrous Sulphate tablets exactly
as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure,
check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken
within one hour before or two hours after
eating or drinking the following products: tea,
coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains. These
products can reduce the absorption of iron.
Meat and products containing vitamin C can
increase the absorption of iron. Follow the
advice of your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the food or
drink listed.

2 Before you take
Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets and
tell your doctor if you:
•  re allergic (hypersensitive) to dried ferrous
a
sulphate or any of the other ingredients in
Ferrous Sulphate tablets (see section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions
• are receiving iron intravenously
•  ave a disorder in which there is excessive
h
absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis.

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

AAAE6440 50706491



148x210 reel fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAE6440 50706491
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions:

148x210 Reel Fed

3.

pharmacode: 3895

4.

min pt size:

5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/12/11

technically app. date:

30/12/11

supplier:

UK BST

2.

1.
2.
3.

Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Although iron preparations are best absorbed
on an empty stomach, they may be taken
after food to reduce gastrointestinal side
effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects:
•  onstipation occasionally causing faecal
c
impaction, diarrhoea, stomach pain, feeling
sick and blackened stools.

Doses:
Adults and the elderly
Treatment: 2-3 tablets a day in divided doses.
Prevention: 1 tablet a day.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following effects, they get
worse or if you notice any not listed.

5 How to store

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44kg: one tablet twice
a day.
Children weighing over 66kg: one tablet three
times a day.
Children under 6 years or weighing less than
22kg
Not recommended.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
tablets at the same time, or you think a child
may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose
include:
•  p to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
U
poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea,
heart disorders such as low blood pressure
(hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia),
metabolic changes such as too much acid
in the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression
ranging from tiredness to coma, temporary
relief of symptoms may occur.
•  fter 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
A
poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much
acid in the body (acidosis), fits, coma, liver
failure, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or
whites of the eyes), low blood sugar, problems
with blood clotting, low production of urine,
kidney failure, fluid in the lungs.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Ferrous Sulphate tablets after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Ferrous Sulphate tablets contain

•  he active substance (the ingredient that
T
makes the tablets work) is dried ferrous
sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg
dried ferrous sulphate BP equivalent to 65mg
ferrous iron.
•  he other ingredients are spray dried liquid
T
glucose, stearic acid, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose (101) (E460), lactose
granules containing lactose, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, purified talc
(E553), acacia (E414), gelatin, sucrose, titanium
dioxide (E171) and yellow carnauba wax.

What Ferrous Sulphate tablets look like
and the contents of the pack

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are white, circular,
biconvex, sugar-coated tablets.
Pack size is 28 and 100.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take
it as soon as you remember it and then take the
next dose at the right time.

This leaflet was last revised in – November 2012

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ferrous Sulphate tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Contact your doctor at once if you have an
allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAE6440 50706491



148x210 reel fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAE6440 50706491
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions:

148x210 Reel Fed

3.

pharmacode: 3895

4.

min pt size:

5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/12/11

technically app. date:

30/12/11

supplier:

UK BST

2.

1.
2.
3.

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
•   eep this leaflet. You may need to read it
K
again.
•  f you have any further questions, ask your
I
doctor or pharmacist.
•   his medicine has been prescribed for
T
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if
you have:
• haemolytic anaemia
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
•  iprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat
c
infections)
• colestyramine
•  ntacids (containing magnesium or
a
aluminium)
•  edicines containing zinc, calcium,
m
phosphorus or trientine
• methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
• penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
• levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
• ascorbic acid (vitamin C)

Index
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group
of medicines called iron supplements. These
medicines work by replacing body iron. Iron
is a mineral that the body needs to produce
red blood cells. When the body does not get
enough iron, it cannot produce the number
of normal red blood cells needed to keep you
in good health. This condition is called irondeficiency anaemia.
Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the
prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency
anaemia.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine, as it
contains glucose, sucrose and lactose.

3 How to take

Always take Ferrous Sulphate tablets exactly
as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure,
check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken
within one hour before or two hours after
eating or drinking the following products: tea,
coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains. These
products can reduce the absorption of iron.
Meat and products containing vitamin C can
increase the absorption of iron. Follow the
advice of your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the food or
drink listed.

2 Before you take
Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets and
tell your doctor if you:
•  re allergic (hypersensitive) to dried ferrous
a
sulphate or any of the other ingredients in
Ferrous Sulphate tablets (see section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions
• are receiving iron intravenously
•  ave a disorder in which there is excessive
h
absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis.

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

AAAE6442 50706503



148x210 sheet fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAE6442 50706503
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions: 148x210 Sheet fed

3.

pharmacode: 4967

4.

min pt size:

5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

supplier:

UK BST

2.

1.
2.
3.

Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Although iron preparations are best absorbed
on an empty stomach, they may be taken
after food to reduce gastrointestinal side
effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects:
•  onstipation occasionally causing faecal
c
impaction, diarrhoea, stomach pain, feeling
sick and blackened stools.

Doses:
Adults and the elderly
Treatment: 2-3 tablets a day in divided doses.
Prevention: 1 tablet a day.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following effects, they get
worse or if you notice any not listed.

5 How to store

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44kg: one tablet twice
a day.
Children weighing over 66kg: one tablet three
times a day.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Ferrous Sulphate tablets after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Children under 6 years or weighing less than
22kg
Not recommended.

If you take more than you should

6 Further information
What Ferrous Sulphate tablets contain

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
tablets at the same time, or you think a child
may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose
include:
•  p to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
U
poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea,
heart disorders such as low blood pressure
(hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia),
metabolic changes such as too much acid
in the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression
ranging from tiredness to coma, temporary
relief of symptoms may occur.
•  fter 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
A
poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much
acid in the body (acidosis), fits, coma, liver
failure, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or
whites of the eyes), low blood sugar, problems
with blood clotting, low production of urine,
kidney failure, fluid in the lungs.

•  he active substance (the ingredient that
T
makes the tablets work) is dried ferrous
sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg
dried ferrous sulphate BP equivalent to 65mg
ferrous iron.
•  he other ingredients are spray dried liquid
T
glucose, stearic acid, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose (101) (E460), lactose
granules containing lactose, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, purified talc
(E553), acacia (E414), gelatin, sucrose, titanium
dioxide (E171) and yellow carnauba wax.

What Ferrous Sulphate tablets look like
and the contents of the pack

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are white, circular,
biconvex, sugar-coated tablets.
Pack size is 28 and 100.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take
it as soon as you remember it and then take the
next dose at the right time.

This leaflet was last revised in – November 2012

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ferrous Sulphate tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Contact your doctor at once if you have an
allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing.

AAAE6442 50706503



148x210 sheet fed leaflet profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAE6442 50706503
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions: 148x210 Sheet fed

3.

pharmacode: 4967

4.

min pt size:

5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

revision date:

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

supplier:

UK BST

2.

1.
2.
3.

Ferrous Sulphate
Tablets 200mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
•  Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
•  f you have any further questions, ask
I
your doctor or pharmacist.
•   his medicine has been prescribed
T
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.

Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Ferrous
Sulphate tablets if you have:

• haemolytic anaemia
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
•  iprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to
c
treat infections)
• colestyramine
•  ntacids (containing magnesium or
a
aluminium)
•  edicines containing zinc, calcium,
m
phosphorus or trientine
•  ethyldopa (to treat high blood
m
pressure)
• penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
• levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
• ascorbic acid (vitamin C)

Index
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets
are and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
W
1  hat Ferrous Sulphate tablets
are and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group
of medicines called iron supplements.
These medicines work by replacing body
iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs
to produce red blood cells. When the
body does not get enough iron, it cannot
produce the number of normal red blood
cells needed to keep you in good health.
This condition is called iron-deficiency
anaemia.
Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for
the prevention and treatment of irondeficiency anaemia.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains glucose, sucrose
and lactose.

3 How to take

Always take Ferrous Sulphate tablets
exactly as your doctor has told you. If you
are not sure, check with your doctor or
pharmacist.

2 Before you take
Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets
and tell your doctor if you:

Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be
taken within one hour before or two hours
after eating or drinking the following
products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs and whole
grains. These products can reduce the
absorption of iron. Meat and products
containing vitamin C can increase the
absorption of iron. Follow the advice of
your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the
food or drink listed.

•  re allergic (hypersensitive) to dried
a
ferrous sulphate or any of the other
ingredients in Ferrous Sulphate tablets
(see section 6).
•  re receiving repeated blood
a
transfusions
• are receiving iron intravenously
•  ave a disorder in which there is
h
excessive absorption and storage of
iron such as haemochromatosis.

Continued top of next column
AAAE6443 50706511



Continued over page

130x210 reel fed profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no:

AAAE6443 50706511

print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions:

130x210 Reel fed

pharmacode:

6785

min pt size:

4.
6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

UK BST

3.
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

revision date:

supplier:

2.

1.
2.
3.

Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Although iron preparations are best
absorbed on an empty stomach, they
may be taken after food to reduce
gastrointestinal side effects.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ferrous Sulphate tablets
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you have
an allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat,
or difficulty breathing or swallowing.

Doses:
Adults and the elderly
Treatment: 2-3 tablets a day in divided
doses.
Prevention: 1 tablet a day.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects:
•  onstipation occasionally causing faecal
c
impaction, diarrhoea, stomach pain,
feeling sick and blackened stools.

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22kg: one tablet
a day.
Children weighing over 44kg: one tablet
twice a day.
Children weighing over 66kg: one tablet
three times a day.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following effects, they
get worse or if you notice any not listed.

5 How to store

Children under 6 years or weighing less
than 22kg
Not recommended.

Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Ferrous Sulphate tablets after
the expiry date stated on the label/carton/
bottle. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
tablets at the same time, or you think a
child may have swallowed any contact
your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately. Symptoms
of an overdose include:
•  p to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
U
poisoning including being sick and
diarrhoea, heart disorders such as low
blood pressure (hypotension) and a
racing heart (tachycardia), metabolic
changes such as too much acid in the
body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system
depression ranging from tiredness to
coma, temporary relief of symptoms may
occur.
•  fter 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
A
poisoning and obstruction, shock, too
much acid in the body (acidosis), fits,
coma, liver failure, jaundice (yellowing of
the skin or whites of the eyes), low blood
sugar, problems with blood clotting, low
production of urine, kidney failure, fluid
in the lungs.

6 Further information
What Ferrous Sulphate tablets
contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the tablets work) is dried ferrous
sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg
dried ferrous sulphate BP equivalent to
65mg ferrous iron.
•  he other ingredients are spray dried
T
liquid glucose, stearic acid, magnesium
stearate, microcrystalline cellulose (101)
(E460), lactose granules containing
lactose, maize starch, pregelatinised
maize starch, purified talc (E553), acacia
(E414), gelatin, sucrose, titanium dioxide
(E171) and yellow carnauba wax.

What Ferrous Sulphate tablets look
like and the contents of the pack

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take
a dose take it as soon as you remember it
and then take the next dose at the right
time.

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are white, circular,
biconvex, sugar-coated tablets.
Pack size is 100.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in – November 2012

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAE6443 50706511



130x210 reel fed profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 28’s & 100’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no:

AAAE6443 50706511

print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

1
04.12.12

dimensions:

130x210 Reel fed

pharmacode:

6785

min pt size:

4.
6.

DR

Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

UK BST

3.
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

revision date:

supplier:

2.

1.
2.
3.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if you
have:
• haemolytic anaemia
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
obtained with or without a prescription. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
• ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat
infections)
• colestyramine
• antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium)
• medicines containing zinc, calcium, phosphorus or
trientine
• methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
• penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
• levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
• ascorbic acid (vitamin C).

Index
1. What Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What Ferrous Sulphate tablets are
and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group of
medicines called iron supplements. These medicines
work by replacing body iron. Iron is a mineral that
the body needs to produce red blood cells. When the
body does not get enough iron, it cannot produce the
number of normal red blood cells needed to keep you
in good health. This condition is called iron-deficiency
anaemia.
Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the prevention
and treatment of iron-deficiency anaemia.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine, as it contains glucose,
sucrose and lactose.

3. How to take
Food and drink

Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken within
one hour before or two hours after eating or drinking
the following products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs
and whole grains. These products can reduce the
absorption of iron. Meat and products containing
vitamin C can increase the absorption of iron. Follow
the advice of your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the food or drink
listed.

2. Before you take

Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to dried ferrous
sulphate or any of the other ingredients in Ferrous
Sulphate tablets (see section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions
• are receiving iron intravenously
• have a disorder in which there is excessive
absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis.

Swallow the tablets whole with water. Although
iron preparations are best absorbed on an empty
stomach, they may be taken after food to reduce
gastrointestinal side effects.

Continued over page

Continued top of next column
AAAE6445 50706520



130x210 reel fed profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 30 & 60’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no:

AAAE6445 50706520

print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

revision date:
revised by:
supplier:

3
04.12.12

dimensions:

130x210 Reel fed

pharmacode:

3913

min pt size:

UK BST

4.
6.

DR

DR

3. Cool Gray 11 C
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

11.12.12

2. PMS 205

Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval
date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

1.
2.
3.

5. How to store

Doses:
Adults and the elderly
Treatment: 2-3 tablets a day in divided doses.
Prevention: 1 tablet a day.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Ferrous Sulphate tablets after the expiry
date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44kg: one tablet twice a day.
Children weighing over 66kg: one tablet three times
a day.
Children under 6 years or weighing less
than 22kg
Not recommended.

6. Further information
What Ferrous Sulphate tablets contain

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets
at the same time, or you think a child may have
swallowed any contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• Up to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea,
heart disorders such as low blood pressure
(hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia),
metabolic changes such as too much acid
in the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression
ranging from tiredness to coma, temporary relief of
symptoms may occur.
• After 24 hours: stomach and intestinal
poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much acid
in the body (acidosis), fits, coma, liver failure,
jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the
eyes), low blood sugar, problems with blood
clotting, low production of urine, kidney failure,
fluid in the lungs.

If you forget to take the tablets

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is dried ferrous sulphate BP. Each
tablet contains 200mg dried ferrous sulphate BP
equivalent to 65mg ferrous iron.
• The other ingredients are spray dried liquid
glucose, stearic acid, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose (101) (E460), lactose
granules containing lactose, maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, purified talc
(E553) acacia (E414), gelatin, sucrose, titanium
dioxide (E171) and yellow carnauba wax.

What Ferrous Sulphate tablets look like
and the contents of the pack

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are white, circular, biconvex,
sugar-coated tablets.
Pack sizes are 30 and 60.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2012

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ferrous Sulphate tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor if you have:
• an allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects:
• constipation occasionally causing faecal
impaction, diarrhoea, stomach pain, feeling sick
and blackened stools.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following effects, they get worse or if you notice
any not listed.

Continued top of next column
AAAE6445 50706520



Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

130x210 reel fed profile UK BST

(DR/RW/MC 10.02.11)

Ferrous Sulphate 200mg 30 & 60’s Tablets PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no:

AAAE6445 50706520

print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

revision date:
revised by:
supplier:

3
04.12.12

dimensions:

130x210 Reel fed

pharmacode:

3913

min pt size:

UK BST

4.
6.

DR

DR

3. Cool Gray 11 C
5.

R.Wrey (BST Technical)

11.12.12

2. PMS 205

Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval
date sent:

30/11/12

technically app. date:

30/11/12

1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)