FERROUS SULPHATE TABLETS 200MG

Active substance: IRON SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FERROUS SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200 MG
ferrous sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take/use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Page 2 - Reverse of top visible panel

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22 kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44 kg: one tablet twice a day.
Children weighing over 66 kg: one tablet three times a day.
A liquid preparation maybe more appropriate for children.
Children under 6 years or weighing less than 22 kg
Not recommended.

Page 11

What is in this leaflet
1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency anaemia.

• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease.

2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group of medicines called iron supplements. These medicines work by replacing
body iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs to produce red blood cells. When the body does not get enough
iron, it cannot produce the number of normal red blood cells needed to keep you in good health. This condition is
called irondeficiency anaemia.

Do not take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic to active substance, iron salts, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions.
• are receiving iron intravenously.
• have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as haemochromatosis.

Page 4

If you take more Ferrous Sulphate Tablets than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any
contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• Up to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea, heart disorders such as
low blood pressure (hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia), metabolic changes such as too much acid in
the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar (hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression ranging from tiredness to
coma, temporary relief of symptoms may occur.
• After 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much acid in the body (acidosis),
fits, coma, liver failure, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), low blood sugar, problems with
blood clotting, low production of urine, kidney failure, fluid in the lungs.

Page 12

If you forget to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within the next two
hours, take a single dose straight away and skip the next. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following serious side effects, contact your doctor straight away or seek
emergency help immediately:
• allergic reactions, e.g. skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, breathlessness. and/or collapse.

Page 13

Page 5

Ferrous sulphate may also cause the following:
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Being sick (vomiting).
• Gastro-intestinal irritation (Stomach upset).
• Stomach pains.
• Blackening of stools.
• Diarrhoea and constipation (occasionally faecal impaction)

Page 6

(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets

Page 14

Page 7

Ferrous Sulphate Tablets should be stored in a cool dry place.

Page 15

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is recommended for use during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding.

Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contain sucrose
Each tablet contains 70.47 mg of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Page 8

The other ingredients are:
Core: stearic acid, magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Coating: opaglos (shellac, acetylated monoglyceride, povidone), titanium dioxide (E171), sucrose, calcium carbonate
light, acacia, purified talc, Mastercote White SP0962 (titanium dioxide (E171), sugar), wax polish (beeswax, shellac,
carnauba wax).
See end of section 2 for further information on sucrose.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contains:
The active substance is ferrous sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg of the active substance ferrous sulphate BP
equivalent to 65 mg ferrous iron.

Page 16

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

The recommended dose is:

Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken within one hour before or two hours after eating or drinking the following
products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains. These products can reduce the absorption of iron. Meat and products
containing vitamin C can increase the absorption of iron. Follow the advice of your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the food or drink listed.

Adults and the elderly
To prevent anaemia - one tablet daily
To treat anaemia - one tablet 2 - 3 times daily

Page 9

Page 10

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU 16 7SR, UK.

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg Tablets

Manufacturer:
Clonmel Chemicals Ltd, Clonmel, Ireland.

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place. Follow the recommended doses below or use as
directed by your doctor. Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken daily. To treat
anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day. Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or
weighing less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous
sulphate. Also contains sucrose. PL 04416/0216.

This leaflet was last revised in 08/2014.

Contents of the pack
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are available in packs of 28, 100 and 1,000.

Page 17

Swallow the tablets whole with water. Although iron preparations are best absorbed on an empty stomach,
they may be taken after food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.

3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

If you notice any visible signs of deterioration such as broken tablets, take them to your pharmacist for advice before
taking them.

Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children as an overdose may be fatal.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme

methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
iron-binding agents such as phosphates, oxalates and components of tea, coffee and milk which can impair
the absorption of iron
• bisphosphonates (such as alendronic acid or disodium etidronate) used generally for osteoporosis
• dimercaprol used for the treatment of acute poisoning by certain heavy metals
• thyroid hormones such as levothyroxine used for the treatment of an under active thyroid.
Oral iron reduces the absorption of levothyroxine (thyroxine) thus should be taken at least 2 hours apart.

Other medicines and Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
• ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat infections)
• colestyramine
• antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium)
• medicines containing zinc, calcium, phosphorus or trientine

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if you have:
• haemolytic anaemia

Page 3







28 tablets

Larger text version of
the leaflet can be made
available upon request.

Page 18

Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR.

Page 1 - Top reverse panel

Lot:

EXP:

5 050650 006018

Base Label

L3773

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg Tablets
28 tablets

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place. Follow the recommended doses below or use as
directed by your doctor. Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken daily. To treat
anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day. Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or
weighing less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous
sulphate. Also contains sucrose. PL 04416/0216.
Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR.

Peel Here But Do Not Remove

additional leaflet label information:
SZ00601LL06A

ferrous sulphate #200
mg tablets

Base label:

Artwork Proof Box

Ref: N017 - Brand alignment + QRD template update
Proof no.
008.0

Date prepared:
29/08/2014

Colours:
Pantone 541
Pantone 5115

Pantone 1485
Black

Dimensions: 30 x 614 mm

Font size:
5.5pt
Fonts:
FuturaCEEF

30 mm x 100 mm

Leaflet page 1:

30 mm x 71 mm

Right hand opening:
Left hand opening:
Overall leaflet size:

30 mm x 614 mm

Page widths:

71, 69, 68, 68,
69, 67, 67, 69,
66

Draft: 44001332
Mat.no.: 00000

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FERROUS SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200 MG
ferrous sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take/use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Page 2 - Reverse of top visible panel

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22 kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44 kg: one tablet twice a day.
Children weighing over 66 kg: one tablet three times a day.
A liquid preparation maybe more appropriate for children.
Children under 6 years or weighing less than 22 kg
Not recommended.

Page 11

What is in this leaflet
1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency anaemia.

Page 3

Page 4

If you take more Ferrous Sulphate Tablets than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any
contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• Up to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea, heart disorders such as
low blood pressure (hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia), metabolic changes such as too much acid in
the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar (hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression ranging from tiredness to
coma, temporary relief of symptoms may occur.
• After 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much acid in the body (acidosis),
fits, coma, liver failure, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), low blood sugar, problems with
blood clotting, low production of urine, kidney failure, fluid in the lungs.

Page 12

If you forget to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within the next two
hours, take a single dose straight away and skip the next. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following serious side effects, contact your doctor straight away or seek
emergency help immediately:
• allergic reactions, e.g. skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, breathlessness. and/or collapse.

Page 13

• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease.

2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group of medicines called iron supplements. These medicines work by replacing
body iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs to produce red blood cells. When the body does not get enough
iron, it cannot produce the number of normal red blood cells needed to keep you in good health. This condition is
called irondeficiency anaemia.

Do not take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic to active substance, iron salts, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions.
• are receiving iron intravenously.
• have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as haemochromatosis.

Ferrous sulphate may also cause the following:
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Being sick (vomiting).
• Gastro-intestinal irritation (Stomach upset).
• Stomach pains.
• Blackening of stools.
• Diarrhoea and constipation (occasionally faecal impaction)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme

Page 14

methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
iron-binding agents such as phosphates, oxalates and components of tea, coffee and milk which can impair
the absorption of iron
• bisphosphonates (such as alendronic acid or disodium etidronate) used generally for osteoporosis
• dimercaprol used for the treatment of acute poisoning by certain heavy metals
• thyroid hormones such as levothyroxine used for the treatment of an under active thyroid.
Oral iron reduces the absorption of levothyroxine (thyroxine) thus should be taken at least 2 hours apart.

Other medicines and Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
• ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat infections)
• colestyramine
• antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium)
• medicines containing zinc, calcium, phosphorus or trientine

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if you have:
• haemolytic anaemia

Page 5







Page 6

(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children as an overdose may be fatal.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets should be stored in a cool dry place.

Page 15

Page 7

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is recommended for use during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contain sucrose
Each tablet contains 70.47 mg of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Page 8

If you notice any visible signs of deterioration such as broken tablets, take them to your pharmacist for advice before
taking them.

The other ingredients are:
Core: stearic acid, magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Coating: opaglos (shellac, acetylated monoglyceride, povidone), titanium dioxide (E171), sucrose, calcium carbonate
light, acacia, purified talc, Mastercote White SP0962 (titanium dioxide (E171), sugar), wax polish (beeswax, shellac,
carnauba wax).
See end of section 2 for further information on sucrose.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contains:
The active substance is ferrous sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg of the active substance ferrous sulphate BP
equivalent to 65 mg ferrous iron.

Page 16

The recommended dose is:

Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken within one hour before or two hours after eating or drinking the following
products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains. These products can reduce the absorption of iron. Meat and products
containing vitamin C can increase the absorption of iron. Follow the advice of your dietician or doctor when taking
Ferrous Sulphate tablets with any of the food or drink listed.

Adults and the elderly
To prevent anaemia - one tablet daily
To treat anaemia - one tablet 2 - 3 times daily

Page 9

Page 10

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU 16 7SR, UK.

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg Tablets

Manufacturer:
Clonmel Chemicals Ltd, Clonmel, Ireland.

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place. Follow the recommended doses below or use as
directed by your doctor. Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken daily. To treat
anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day. Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or
weighing less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous
sulphate. Also contains sucrose. PL 04416/0216.

This leaflet was last revised in 08/2014.

Contents of the pack
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are available in packs of 28, 100 and 1,000.

Page 17

Swallow the tablets whole with water. Although iron preparations are best absorbed on an empty stomach,
they may be taken after food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.

3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

100 tablets

Larger text version of
the leaflet can be made
available upon request.

Page 18

Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR.

Page 1 - Top reverse panel

Lot:

EXP:

5 050650 006025

Base Label

L3774

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg Tablets
100 tablets

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place. Follow the recommended doses below or use as
directed by your doctor. Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken daily. To treat
anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day. Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or
weighing less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous
sulphate. Also contains sucrose. PL 04416/0216.
Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR.

Peel Here But Do Not Remove

additional leaflet label information:
SZ00602LL06A

ferrous sulphate #200
mg tablets

Base label:

Artwork Proof Box

Ref: N017 - Brand alignment + QRD template update
Proof no.
008.0

Date prepared:
29/08/2014

Colours:
Pantone 541
Pantone 5115

Pantone 1485
Black

Dimensions: 30 x 614 mm

Font size:
5.5pt
Fonts:
FuturaCEEF

30 mm x 100 mm

Leaflet page 1:

30 mm x 71 mm

Right hand opening:
Left hand opening:
Overall leaflet size:

30 mm x 614 mm

Page widths:

71, 69, 68, 68,
69, 67, 67, 69,
66

Draft: 44001333
Mat.no.: 00000

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for

FERROUS SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200 MG
ferrous sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take/use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Page 2 - Reverse of top visible panel

• Up to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea,
heart disorders such as low blood pressure (hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia),
metabolic changes such as too much acid in the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression ranging from tiredness to coma, temporary
relief of symptoms may occur.
• After 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much acid in
the body (acidosis), fits, coma, liver failure, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the
eyes), low blood sugar, problems with blood clotting, low production of urine, kidney failure,
fluid in the lungs.
If you forget to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is
due within the next two hours, take a single dose straight away and skip the next. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

EXP:

Do not take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic to active substance, iron salts, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions.
• are receiving iron intravenously.
• have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis.

Tablets

Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following serious side effects, contact your doctor straight
away or seek emergency help immediately:
• allergic reactions, e.g. skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, breathlessness
and/or collapse.
Ferrous sulphate may also cause the following:
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Being sick (vomiting)
• Gastro-intestinal irritation (Stomach upset)
• Stomach pains
• Blackening of stools
• Diarrhoea and constipation (occasionally faecal impaction).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card

1000 tablets

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place.
Follow the recommended doses below or use as directed by your doctor.
Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken
daily. To treat anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day.
Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or weighing
less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous sulphate. Also contains sucrose.
Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and
reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
PL 04416/0216

Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park,
Frimley, Camberley,
P
Surrey, GU16 7SR

Food and drink
Ferrous Sulphate tablets should not be taken within one hour before or two hours after eating or
drinking the following products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains. These products can
reduce the absorption of iron. Meat and products containing vitamin C can increase the
absorption of iron. Follow the advice of your dietician or doctor when taking Ferrous Sulphate
tablets with any of the food or drink listed.

Other medicines and Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
• ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat infections)
• colestyramine
• antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium)
• medicines containing zinc, calcium, phosphorus or trientine
• methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
• penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
• levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
• ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
• iron-binding agents such as phosphates, oxalates and components of tea, coffee and milk
which can impair the absorption of iron

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is recommended for use during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding.

Swallow the tablets whole with water. Although iron preparations are best absorbed on an
empty stomach, they may be taken after food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

The recommended dose is:
Adults and the elderly
To prevent anaemia - one tablet daily.
To treat anaemia - one tablet 2 - 3 times daily.

Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

4. Possible side effects

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg

• bisphosphonates (such as alendronic acid or disodium etidronate) used generally for
osteoporosis
• dimercaprol used for the treatment of acute poisoning by certain heavy metals
• thyroid hormones such as levothyroxine used for the treatment of an under active thyroid.
Oral iron reduces the absorption of levothyroxine (thyroxine) thus should be taken at least
2 hours apart.

Page 4

5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children as an overdose may be fatal.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets should be stored in a cool dry place.
If you notice any visible signs of deterioration such as broken tablets, take them to your
pharmacist for advice before taking them.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contains:
The active substance is ferrous sulphate BP. Each tablet contains 200mg of the active substance

Page 9

Peel Here But Do Not Remove

L3775

5 050650 006032

Lot:

2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets

Page 8

SZ00603LL06A

Base Label

Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency anaemia.

Page 3

Children under 6 years or weighing less than 22 kg
Not recommended.
If you take more Ferrous Sulphate Tablets than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have
swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include:

Page 7

Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group of medicines called iron supplements. These medicines
work by replacing body iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs to produce red blood cells.
When the body does not get enough iron, it cannot produce the number of normal red blood cells
needed to keep you in good health. This condition is called irondeficiency anaemia.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ferrous Sulphate tablets if you have:
• haemolytic anaemia
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• an iron storage or absorption disease
• gastrointestinal disease.

ferrous
sulphate
#200 mg
tablets

Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contain sucrose
Each tablet contains 70.47 mg of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Children 6-12 years
Treatment:
Children weighing over 22 kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44 kg: one tablet twice a day.
Children weighing over 66 kg: one tablet three times a day.
A liquid preparation maybe more appropriate for children.

3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Page 5

Page 6

ferrous sulphate BP equivalent to 65 mg ferrous iron.
The other ingredients are:
Core: stearic acid, magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium.
Coating: opaglos (shellac, acetylated monoglyceride, povidone), titanium dioxide (E171),
sucrose, calcium carbonate light, acacia, purified talc, Mastercote White SP0962 (titanium
dioxide (E171), sugar), wax polish (beeswax, shellac, carnauba wax).
See end of section 2 for further information on sucrose.
Contents of the pack
Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are available in packs of 28, 100 and 1,000.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
Manufacturer:
Clonmel Chemicals Ltd, Clonmel, Ireland.

Larger text version of
the leaflet can be made
available upon request.

This leaflet was last revised in 08/2014.

Page 10

Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg
Tablets

1000 tablets

Oral use. Read the package leaflet before use. Store in a cool dry place.
Follow the recommended doses below or use as directed by your doctor.
Adults and the elderly: To prevent anaemia, one tablet should be taken
daily. To treat anaemia, one tablet should be taken 2 to 3 times a day.
Children: Not recommended for children under 6 years or weighing
less than 22 kg. Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Each tablet contains 200 mg ferrous sulphate. Also contains sucrose.
Warning: Contains iron. Keep out of the sight and
reach of children as overdose may be fatal.
PL 04416/0216

Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park,
Frimley, Camberley,
P
Surrey, GU16 7SR

Page 1 - Top visible panel

additional leaflet label information:
Base label:

Artwork Proof Box

Ref: N017 - Brand alignment + QRD template update
Proof no.
008.0

Date prepared:
29/08/2014

Colours:
Pantone 541
Pantone 5115

Pantone 1485
Black

Dimensions: 52 x 394 mm

Font size:
5.5pt
Fonts:
FuturaCEEF

52 mm x 125 mm

Leaflet page 1:

52 mm x 81 mm

Right hand opening:
Left hand opening:
Overall leaflet size:

52 mm x 394 mm

Page widths:

81, 79, 78, 78,
78

Draft: 44001334
Mat.no.: L3775

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)