FELDENE GEL 60G

Active substance: PIROXICAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FELDENE™ GEL 60G
(piroxicam)
Your medicine is available using the name Feldene Gel 60g but
will be referred to as Feldene Gel throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Feldene Gel is and what it is used for
Before you use Feldene Gel
How to use Feldene Gel
Possible side effects
How to store Feldene Gel
Further information

1. What Feldene Gel is and what it is used for
Feldene Gel is one of a group of medicines called non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This means it will help to
relieve pain and reduce swelling affecting joints and muscles when
rubbed into the skin over the affected area.
Feldene Gel is for the treatment of rheumatism, sprains, strains
and mild osteoarthritis of joints (knees, wrists, ankles etc).

2. Before you use Feldene Gel
Do not use Feldene Gel

If you have ever had an allergic reaction to Feldene Gel, any
other form of piroxicam, aspirin or any other medicines used
to treat painful joints and muscles. This may have been
itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing.

Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson
syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported with
the use of piroxicam, appearing initially as reddish target-like
spots or circular patches often with central blisters on the trunk.

3. How to use Feldene Gel

Additional signs to look for include ulcers in the mouth, throat,
nose, genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes).

You will find more about Feldene Gel on the back of this
leaflet.

These potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often
accompanied by flu-like symptoms. The rash may progress to
widespread blistering or peeling of the skin.

Feldene Gel is for external use on the skin only.

The highest risk for occurrence of serious skin reactions is within
the first weeks of treatment.
If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic
epidermal necrolysis with the use of piroxicam, you must not be
restarted on piroxicam at any time.
If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, seek immediate
advice from a doctor and tell them that you are taking this
medicine.

Always use Feldene Gel exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Pierce the tube by reversing the cap and screwing down to break
the seal on the tube.
Apply 3cm (1¼” approximately) of the Gel on the affected area.
Use the scale below as a guide. Rub the Gel into the skin until the
Gel disappears. Do this three or four times a day. If there is no
improvement in your symptoms, tell your doctor. If the gel is not
rubbed in completely, mild but temporary staining of the skin and
staining of clothing may occur.

SCALE:

3cm

Feldene Gel is not recommended for use in children under 12
years of age.

Taking other medicines

Feldene Gel is not known to interact with any other medicines.
However, you should still tell your doctor about any other
medicines you are taking or applying or have recently taken or
applied including medicines you bought yourself without a
prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not use Feldene Gel for more than four weeks without telling
your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not rub your medication into damaged skin, for example:
wounds, scratches, infections or dermatitis. Do not apply near
eyes, nose, mouth, genital or anal (bottom) areas. If Feldene Gel
does come into contact with these areas, rinse away with water.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding tell your doctor before you
use Feldene Gel.

Do not cover the area where Feldene Gel has been rubbed in with
dressings or bandages.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

After using Feldene Gel

Driving and using machines

Feldene Gel is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use
machines.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Feldene Gel

Feldene Gel contains propylene glycol which may cause skin
irritation.

Use Feldene Gel with special care

Medicines are not always suitable for everyone. Your doctor needs
to know before you use Feldene Gel if you suffer from or have
suffered in the past from any of the following conditions:

1.
2.

Always replace the cap
Wash your hands

If you use too much or accidentally swallow
Feldene Gel

If you accidentally use too much Feldene Gel this is unlikely to
cause any side effects.
If a large amount of your medication is swallowed accidentally,
tell your doctor immediately, or contact your nearest hospital
casualty department.

If you forget to use Feldene Gel

If you forget to use Feldene Gel, use it as soon as you remember
unless it is time for your next application. Do not use double the
amount to make up for a missed application.

liver disease
kidney disease

Page 1 of 2

If you stop using Feldene Gel

Your pain may return if you stop using Feldene Gel.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Feldene Gel can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop using Feldene Gel if
you experience any of the following symptoms after applying this
medicine. Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be
serious:
Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, fever, swelling of
eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching affecting the whole body
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson
syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported
very rarely (see section 2).
Other side effects that Feldene Gel may cause are:
Redness, rash and/or itching of the skin where Feldene Gel
was rubbed in (for example eczema, contact dermatitis)
Reaction of the skin to sunlight

Uncommon side effects are:
Nausea (feeling sick)
Indigestion
Stomach discomfort

These effects should disappear if you stop using Feldene Gel. If
the discomfort continues tell your doctor or pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Feldene Gel contains

Your medicine is called Feldene Gel. The active ingredient is
piroxicam. Each gram of Feldene Gel contains 5mg piroxicam.
Feldene Gel also contains the following inactive ingredients:
propylene glycol, carbomer, ethyl alcohol, benzyl alcohol, diisopropanolamine, hydroxyethyl cellulose and purified water.

What Feldene Gel looks like and contents of the
pack

Tubes are supplied in an aluminium blind-ended tube
incorporating epoxy-phenol internal lacquer with a white vinyl
pressure sensitive polyethylene end seal, fitted with a
polypropylene cap containing 60g of Feldene Gel.

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by: Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L.,
Ctra. N-I Km. 26,200, San Sebastián de los Reyes, Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0273

POM

Feldene™ is a trademark of Pfizer Ltd.
Leaflet revision date: 05.02.13

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store Feldene Gel
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
If your doctor decides to stop the treatment, return any leftover
gel to the pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.
If the gel becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)