Skip to Content

FAMVIR 250 MG TABLETS

Active substance: FAMCICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

FAMVIR 250MG TABLETS
(famciclovir)
Your medicine is available using the name Famvir 250mg Tablets,
but will be referred to as Famvir Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Other strengths are available.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Famvir Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Famvir Tablets
How to take Famvir Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Famvir Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Famvir Tablets are and what they
are used for
Famvir Tablets is an antiviral medicine. It stops the infecting virus
from reproducing. Since the virus reproduces very early in the
infection, you will benefit most from treatment if you take Famvir
Tablets as soon as the first symptoms appear.
Famvir Tablets is used to treat two types of viral infections in
adults:

Shingles (herpes zoster), which is a viral infection caused by
a virus called varicella zoster (the same virus that causes
chickenpox). Famvir Tablets stops the virus from spreading
in the body so that healing can occur faster.

Famvir Tablets is also used for the treatment of shingles in
the area around the eye or of the eye itself (ophthalmic
zoster).

Genital herpes. Genital herpes is a viral infection caused by
herpes simplex virus type 1 or 2. It is normally spread by
sexual contact. It causes blisters and burning or itching
around the genitals, which may be painful. Famvir Tablets is
used to treat genital herpes infections in adults. People who
have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also take
Famvir Tablets to help to prevent the attacks.

2. What you need to know before you take
Famvir Tablets
Do not take Famvir Tablets

If you are allergic to famciclovir, to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), or to
penciclovir (the active metabolite of famciclovir and an
ingredient of some other medicines).
Ask your doctor for advice, if you think you may be allergic.


Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Famvir Tablets

If you have kidney problems (or have had them before).
Your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose of Famvir
Tablets.

If you have problems with your body's immune system.

If you have liver problems.
If any of these applies to you, tell your doctor before you take
Famvir Tablets.

Children and adolescents (below the age of 18 years)
Famvir Tablets is not recommended for use in children and
adolescents.

Prevent passing genital herpes to others

If you are taking Famvir Tablets to treat or to suppress genital
herpes, or you have had genital herpes in the past, you should
still practise safe sex, including the use of condoms. This is
important to prevent you passing the infection on to others. You
should not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.

Other medicines and Famvir Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
It is especially important that you tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking any of the following medicines:

Raloxifen (used to prevent and treat osteoporosis).

Probenecid (used to treat high blood levels of uric acid
associated with gout and to increase blood levels of
penicillin-type antibiotics), or any other medicine that can
affect your kidneys.

Famvir Tablets with food and drink

You can take Famvir Tablets with or without food.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine. Famvir Tablets are not to be used during
pregnancy unless clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss with
you the potential risks of taking Famvir Tablets during pregnancy.
Famvir Tablets is not to be used during breast-feeding unless
clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible
risks of taking Famvir Tablets during breast-feeding.

Page 1 of 2

Driving and using machines

Famvir Tablets can cause dizziness, drowsiness or confusion.
Do not drive or use machines if you have any of these
symptoms while taking Famvir Tablets.

Famvir Tablets contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, e.g. lactose, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine (Famvir Tablets 125mg and 250mg tablets only).

3. How to take Famvir Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The daily dose and length of treatment will depend on the
type of viral infection you have – see below.
Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose for you.

For the best results start the medicine as soon as possible
after the first signs and symptoms appear.

Do not have sexual contact with anyone if you have
symptoms of genital herpes – even if you have started
treatment with Famvir Tablets. This is because you could
pass the herpes infection to your partner.

If you have or have had kidney problems, your doctor may
decide to give you a lower dose of Famvir Tablets.

Dose for shingles
If you have a normal immune system, the recommended
dose is


500 mg, three times a day, for seven days

If you have a reduced immune system, the recommended
dose is


500 mg three times a day, for ten days.

Dose for genital herpes

The dose depends on the state of your immune system, and the
stage of your infection.

If you have a normal immune system, the doses are as
follows:

For the first outbreak, the recommended dose is:

250 mg three times a day, for five days.
To treat further outbreaks, the recommended dose is:

125 mg twice a day, for five days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the recommended dose is:

250 mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to continue taking
your tablets.

If you have a reduced immune system, the doses are as
follows:
To treat the current outbreak, the recommended dose is:

500 mg twice a day, for seven days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the dose is

500 mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to continue taking
your tablets.

If you take more Famvir Tablets than you should

If you have taken more tablets than you have been told to take,
or if someone else accidentally takes your medicine, go to your
doctor or hospital for advice immediately. Show them your pack of
tablets.
Taking too much Famvir Tablets may affect the kidneys. In people
who already have kidney problems it may, rarely, lead to kidney
failure if their dose is not correctly lowered.

If you forget to take Famvir Tablets

If you forget to take a dose of Famvir, you should take it as soon
as you remember. Then take your next dose as scheduled.
However, do not take two doses within a time interval of less than
1 hour, in that case you should skip the missed dose.
Furthermore, do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects of Famvir Tablets are:

Most of these side effects are rare or uncommon (they affect
between 1 to 100 in every 10,000 patients)

Severe blistering of the skin or mucous membranes of the
lips, eyes, mouth, nasal passages or genitals (these could be
signs of a serious allergic skin reaction).

Unexplained bruising, reddish or purplish patches on the
skin or nosebleeds (these could be signs of a decrease in
the number of blood platelets).

Swelling below the surface of the skin (e.g. facial swelling,
swelling around eye, eyelid swelling, throat swelling).

Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (signs of jaundice).

Purple skin patches, itching, burning (signs of
inflamed blood vessels).

Contact a doctor or go to the emergency
department at your nearest hospital straight away
if you get any of these effects.

Very common side effects (these side effects affect
more than 1 in 10 people)


Headache

Common side effects (these side effects affect up to 1
in 10 people)









Feeling sick (nausea)
Vomiting
Abdominal pain
Diarrhoea
Dizziness
Rash
Itching
Liver function test giving abnormal results

Uncommon side effects (these side effects affect up to
1 in 100 people)




Confusion
Drowsiness (usually in older people)
Itchy rash (urticaria)

Rare side effects (these side effects affect up to 1 in
1,000 people)



Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not really
there)
Palpitations (signs of abonormal heart beat)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Famvir Tablets








Store in their original package.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after their expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your tablets appear to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who
will advise you further.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or
waste. This will help to protect the environment. Only keep
the tablets if your doctor tells you to.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Famvir Tablets contains



The active ingredient in Famvir Tablets is famciclovir. Each
film-coated tablet contains 250mg of famciclovir.
The other ingredients are hyprolose, lactose, sodium starch
glycollate and magnesium stearate. The film coat contains
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 4000 and
macrogol 6000.

What Famvir Tablets looks like and contents of the
pack
Famvir Tablets are white, round, bi-convex, film-coated tablets,
embossed 'FV' on one face and 250 around the edge on the other
face.
Famvir Tablets are available in blister packs of 21 tablets.

Page 2 of 2

Manufacturer

Famvir Tablets are manufactured by: Novartis Farmaceutica S.A.,
Barbera del Valles, Barcelona, Spain.
Procured from with in the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0360

POM

Leaflet revision date: 23.02.15
Famvir® is a registered trademark of Novartis International
Pharmaceutical Ltd

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FAMCICLOVIR 250MG TABLETS
Your medicine is available using the name Famciclovir 250mg
Tablets, but will be referred to as Famciclovir Tablets throughout
this leaflet.
Other strengths are available.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Famciclovir Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Famciclovir Tablets
How to take Famciclovir Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Famciclovir Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Famciclovir Tablets are and what
they are used for
Famciclovir Tablets is an antiviral medicine. It stops the infecting
virus from reproducing. Since the virus reproduces very early in
the infection, you will benefit most from treatment if you take
Famciclovir Tablets as soon as the first symptoms appear.
Famciclovir Tablets is used to treat two types of viral infections in
adults:

Shingles (herpes zoster), which is a viral infection caused by
a virus called varicella zoster (the same virus that causes
chickenpox). Famciclovir Tablets stops the virus from
spreading in the body so that healing can occur faster.

Famciclovir Tablets is also used for the treatment of shingles
in the area around the eye or of the eye itself (ophthalmic
zoster).

Genital herpes. Genital herpes is a viral infection caused by
herpes simplex virus type 1 or 2. It is normally spread by
sexual contact. It causes blisters and burning or itching
around the genitals, which may be painful. Famciclovir
Tablets is used to treat genital herpes infections in adults.
People who have frequent episodes of genital herpes can
also take Famciclovir Tablets to help to prevent the attacks.

2. What you need to know before you take
Famciclovir Tablets
Do not take Famciclovir Tablets


If you are allergic to famciclovir, to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), or to
penciclovir (the active metabolite of famciclovir and an
ingredient of some other medicines). Ask your doctor for
advice, if you think you may be allergic.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Famciclovir Tablets

If you have kidney problems (or have had them before).
Your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose of
Famciclovir Tablets.

If you have problems with your body’s immune system.

If you have liver problems.
If any of these applies to you, tell your doctor before you take
Famciclovir Tablets.

Children and adolescents (below the age of 18 years)

Famciclovir Tablets is not recommended for use in children and
adolescents.

Prevent passing genital herpes to others

If you are taking Famciclovir Tablets to treat or to suppress
genital herpes, or you have had genital herpes in the past, you
should still practice safe sex, including the use of condoms. This is
important to prevent you passing the infection on to others. You
should not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.

Other medicines and Famciclovir Tablets

Driving and using machines

Famciclovir Tablets can cause dizziness, drowsiness or confusion.
Do not drive or use machines if you have any of these
symptoms while taking Famciclovir Tablets.

Famciclovir Tablets contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, e.g. lactose, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine (Famciclovir Tablets 125mg and
250mg tablets only).

3. How to take Famciclovir Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The daily dose and length of treatment will depend on the
type of viral infection you have – see below.
Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose for you.

For the best results start the medicine as soon as possible
after the first signs and symptoms appear.

Do not have sexual contact with anyone if you have
symptoms of genital herpes – even if you have started
treatment with Famciclovir Tablets. This is because you
could pass the herpes infection to your partner.

If you have or have had kidney problems, your doctor may
decide to give you a lower dose of Famciclovir Tablets.

Dose for shingles
If you have a normal immune system, the recommended
dose is


500 mg, three times a day, for seven days.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

If you have a reduced immune system, the recommended
dose is

It is especially important that you tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Raloxifen (used to prevent and treat osteoporosis).

Probenecid (used to treat high blood levels of uric acid
associated with gout and to increase blood levels of
penicillin-type antibiotics), or any other medicine that can
affect your kidneys.

Dose for genital herpes

Famciclovir Tablets with food and drink

You can take Famciclovir Tablets with or without food.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine. Famciclovir Tablets are not to
be used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary. Your doctor
will discuss with you the potential risks of taking Famciclovir
Tablets during pregnancy.
Famciclovir Tablets is not to be used during breast-feeding unless
clearly necessary. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible
risks of taking Famciclovir Tablets during breast-feeding.

Page 1 of 2



500 mg three times a day, for ten days.

The dose depends on the state of your immune system, and the
stage of your infection.

If you have a normal immune system, the doses are as
follows:
For the first outbreak, the recommended dose is:

250 mg three times a day, for five days.
To treat further outbreaks, the recommended dose is:

125 mg twice a day, for five days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the recommended dose is:

250 mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to continue taking
your tablets.

If you have a reduced immune system, the doses are as
follows:
To treat the current outbreak, the recommended dose is:

500 mg twice a day, for seven days.
To prevent future outbreaks, the dose is:

500 mg twice a day.
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to continue taking
your tablets.

If you take more Famciclovir Tablets than you
should

If you have taken more tablets than you have been told to take,
or if someone else accidentally takes your medicine, go to your
doctor or hospital for advice immediately. Show them your pack
of tablets.
Taking too much Famciclovir Tablets may affect the kidneys. In
people who already have kidney problems it may, rarely, lead to
kidney failure if their dose is not correctly lowered.

If you forget to take FamciclovirTablets

If you forget to take a dose of Famciclovir Tablets, you should
take it as soon as you remember. Then take your next dose as
scheduled. However, do not take two doses within a time interval
of less than 1 hour, in that case you should skip the missed dose.
Furthermore, do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects of Famciclovir Tablets are:

Most of these side effects are rare or uncommon (they affect
between 1 to 100 in every 10,000 patients)

Severe blistering of the skin or mucous membranes of the
lips, eyes, mouth, nasal passages or genitals (these could be
signs of a serious allergic skin reaction).

Unexplained bruising, reddish or purplish patches on the
skin or nosebleeds (these could be signs of a decrease in
the number of blood platelets).

Swelling below the surface of the skin (e.g. facial swelling,
swelling around eye, eyelid swelling, throat swelling).

Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (signs of jaundice).

Purple skin patches, itching, burning (signs of
inflamed blood vessels).

Contact a doctor or go to the emergency
department at your nearest hospital straight away
if you get any of these effects.

Very common side effects (these side effects affect
more than 1 in 10 people)


Headache

Common side effects (these side effects affect up to 1
in 10 people)









Feeling sick (nausea)
Vomiting
Abdominal pain
Diarrhoea
Dizziness
Rash
Itching
Liver function test giving abnormal results.

Uncommon side effects (these side effects affect up to
1 in 100 people)




Confusion
Drowsiness (usually in older people)
Itchy rash (urticaria).

Rare side effects (these side effects affect up to 1 in
1,000 people)



Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not really
there)
Palpitations (signs of abnormal heart beat).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Famciclovir Tablets








Store in their original package.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after their expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your tablets appear to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who
will advise you further.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or
waste. This will help to protect the environment. Only keep
the tablets if your doctor tells you to.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Famciclovir Tablets contains



The active ingredient in Famciclovir Tablets is famciclovir.
Each film-coated tablet contains 250mg of famciclovir.
The other ingredients are hyprolose, lactose, sodium starch
glycollate and magnesium stearate. The film coat contains
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 4000 and
macrogol 6000.

What Famciclovir Tablets looks like and contents of
the pack
Famciclovir Tablets are white, round, bi-convex, film-coated
tablets, embossed 'FV' on one face and 250 around the edge on
the other face.
Famciclovir Tablets are available in blister packs of 21 tablets.

Page 2 of 2

Manufacturer

Famciclovir Tablets are manufactured by:
Novartis Farmaceutica S.A., Barbera del Valles, Barcelona, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd, 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0360

POM

Leaflet revision date: 23.02.15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide